Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of doping Nb, In and Al in TiO2 ceramic on dielectric properties
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฏธพล แรงทน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.578
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาและพัฒนาสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของวัสดุไดอิเล็กทริกไทเทเนียมได-ออกไซด์เซรามิกส์ ด้วยการเจือ ไนโอเบียมออกไซด์ อินเดียมออกไซด์ และอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ การสังเคราะห์ทำได้ด้วยวิธีการปฏิกิริยาสถานะของแข็ง จากการเผาผนึกที่อุณหภูมิ 1,450 องศาเซลเซียส ยืนไฟเป็นเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง ได้มีการแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 การเจือไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยไนโอเบียมและอินเดียมร่วมกันที่ความเข้มข้น 1, 5 และ 7 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยโมล ทำให้ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกที่สูงเพิ่มสูงขึ้นจาก 400 เป็น 600, 8,000 และ 14,000 ตามลำดับ กลุ่มที่ 2 การเจือไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยไนโอเบียมและอินเดียมที่ความเข้มข้น 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยโมล และปรับองค์ประกอบของของอินเดียมแบบขาดและเกินอัตราส่วนของ ไนโอเบียมและอินเดียม ได้แก่ 0.50:0.47, 0.50:0.48, 0.50:0.49, 0.50:0.51, 0.50:0.52 และ 0.50:0.53 พบว่าค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกของตัวอย่างที่มีความเข้มข้นของอินเดียมขาด มีค่า 28,000, 22,000 และ 30,000 ตามลำดับซึ่งโดยรวมมีค่าสูงกว่าตัวอย่างที่มีความเข้มข้นของอินเดียมเกินซึ่งมีค่า 17,000, 12,000 และ 13,000 ตามลำดับ กลุ่มที่ 3 การเจือไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยไนโอเบียม อินเดียมและอะลูมิเนียม 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยโมล อัตราส่วนของ ไนโอเบียม อินเดียมและอะลูมิเนียม ได้แก่ 0.005:0.475:0.025, 0.005:0.450:0.050 และ 0.005:0.425:0.075 มีสมบัติที่โดดเด่นทางกายภาพและไฟฟ้า การตรวจสอบเฟสด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเฟส หรือการเกิดเฟสที่แปลกปลอม ขนาดเกรนเฉลี่ย 25.94, 23.24 และ 40.20 ไมโครเมตร มีค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริก 27,000, 25,000 และ 43,000 ตามลำดับและมีความเสถียรในช่วงความถี่ 102-106 เฮิร์ต และ จากอุณหภูมิห้องถึง 300 องศาเซลเซียส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, it is of interest to develop electrical properties of titanium dioxide dielectric ceramics by doping with niobium (Nb), indium (In), and aluminium (Al). Samples were synthesized by solid-state reaction method. Samples were sintered at 1,450 oC for 10 hours. Samples were divided into 3 group. The first group is 1, 5, and 7 mol% (In,Nb) co-doped TiO2. Dielectric permittivity of undoped is 400 when doping at 1, 5, and 7 mol% of (In,Nb), it increased to 600, 8,000 and 14,000, respectively. The second group is 5 mol% (In,Nb) co-doped TiO2, which indium concentration was adjusted to be deficient and excess. The ratios of Nb:In used in this doping condition are 0.50:0.47, 0.50:0.48, 0.50:0.49, 0.50:0.51, 0.50:0.52 and 0.50:0.53. Dielectric permittivity of indium-deficient conditions are 28,000, 22,000 and 30,000, respectively. It showed higher value than indium-excess conditions, which are 17,000, 12,000 and 13,000, respectively. The third group is 5 mol% (Nb,In,Al) co-doped TiO2, the ratios of Nb:In:Al dopants are 0.005:0.475:0.025, 0.005:0.450:0.050 and 0.005:0.425:0.075. It exhibited outstanding physical and electric properties. XRD results confirm that all sample formed a single phase. It exhibited average grain size of 25.94, 23.24 and 40.20 micrometer, respectively, and dielectric permittivity of 27,000, 25,000 and 43,000, respectively. Dielectric properties of this group show frequency independent over a wide range of frequency from 100 Hz up to 1 MHz and temperature independent over a wide range of temperature from room temperature up to 300 oC.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.