Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of diagnosing instruments and activities for changing misconceptions in educational research problem formulation for graduate students
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณี แกมเกตุ
Second Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Third Advisor
ชยุตม์ ภิรมย์สมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1174
Abstract
มโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนด้านการวิจัย (research misconception) เป็นปัญหาที่มีมาอย่างยาวนาน หากนักวิจัยมีมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนด้านการกำหนดปัญหาวิจัย ซึ่งเป็นขั้นตอนแรกและขั้นตอนที่สำคัญในการทำวิจัย ย่อมส่งผลให้การกำหนดปัญหาวิจัยผิดพลาด และทำให้การวิจัยในขั้นตอนต่อไปผิดพลาดด้วย การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือวินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนด้านการกำหนดปัญหาวิจัยทางการศึกษา 2) เพื่อวินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนด้านการกำหนดปัญหาวิจัยทางการศึกษาของนิสิตระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา และ 3) เพื่อพัฒนากิจกรรมปรับเปลี่ยนมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนด้านการกำหนดปัญหาวิจัยทางการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยแบ่งขั้นตอนการวิจัยเป็น 3 ระยะ ประกอบด้วย 1) การพัฒนาเครื่องมือวินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนด้านการกำหนดปัญหาวิจัยทางการศึกษา 2) การวินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนด้าน การกำหนดปัญหาวิจัยทางการศึกษาของนิสิตระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา และ 3) การพัฒนากิจกรรมปรับเปลี่ยนมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนด้านการกำหนดปัญหาวิจัยทางการศึกษา ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย นิสิตระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา คณะครุศาสตร์/ศึกษาศาสตร์ จำนวน 152 คน จากมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย 8 แห่ง ซึ่งได้มาโดยการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น (stratified random sampling) เพื่อใช้ในการวินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนด้านการกำหนดปัญหาวิจัยทางการศึกษา และตัวอย่างวิจัยสำหรับการจัดกิจกรรมปรับเปลี่ยนมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนด้านการกำหนดปัญหาวิจัยทางการศึกษาคือ นิสิตระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา จำนวน 15 คน ที่มีมโนทัศน์คลาดเคลื่อนด้านการกำหนดปัญหาวิจัยทางการศึกษา จากผล การวินิจฉัยในระยะที่ 2 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบวินิจฉัยแบบเลือกตอบสามระดับเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดปัญหาวิจัยที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น แบบสอบหลังร่วมกิจกรรม แบบบันทึกพฤติกรรมของผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรม และแผนการจัดกิจกรรมปรับเปลี่ยนมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนด้านการกำหนดปัญหาวิจัย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยาย และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. แบบสอบวินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนด้านการกำหนดปัญหาวิจัยทางการศึกษาที่พัฒนาขึ้น ประกอบด้วยข้อสอบจำนวน 32 ข้อ มีลักษณะเป็นแบบสอบวินิจฉัยแบบเลือกตอบสามระดับ ครอบคลุมประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนด้านการกำหนดปัญหาวิจัยทั้ง 11 ประเด็น ผลการตรวจสอบคุณภาพ พบว่าแบบสอบมีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา โดยมีค่า IOC อยู่ระหว่าง .67 - 1.00 แบบสอบระดับที่ 1 และ 2 มีค่าความเที่ยงแบบความสอดคล้องภายใน (KR-20) เท่ากับ .85 และ .81 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้มีค่าความยากอยู่ระหว่าง 0.20 - 0.78 และ มีค่าอำนาจจำแนกอยู่ระหว่าง 0.20 - 0.74 2. ผลการวินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนด้านการกำหนดปัญหาวิจัยทางการศึกษา พบว่าในภาพรวมนิสิตระดับบัณฑิตศึกษามี มโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 45.94 โดยประเด็นเนื้อหาที่นิสิตระดับบัณฑิตศึกษามีมโนทัศน์คลาดเคลื่อนมากที่สุดคือ การระบุคำสำคัญในการสืบค้นข้อมูล และประเด็นเนื้อหาที่มีมโนทัศน์คลาดเคลื่อนน้อยที่สุดคือ การระบุประเด็นปัญหาสำคัญ 3. กิจกรรมปรับเปลี่ยนมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนด้านการกำหนดปัญหาวิจัยทางการศึกษาที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนด้านการกำหนดปัญหาวิจัยทางการศึกษา ประกอบด้วยกิจกรรมใน 6 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) การเปิดใจรับผลลัพธ์ร่วมกัน 2) เปิดเผยความเชื่อ 3) เผชิญหน้ากับความเชื่อ 4) ปรับมโนทัศน์ 5) ขยายมโนทัศน์ และ 6) ไปให้ไกลกว่าเดิม และพบว่าผลการจัดกิจกรรมปรับเปลี่ยนมโนทัศน์ ที่คลาดเคลื่อน ทำให้นิสิตผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมมีมโนทัศน์ที่ถูกต้องสูงกว่าก่อนจัดกิจกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Research misconception is a long-standing problem. If researchers have misconceptions in research problem formulation the first and important step of doing a research, the research problem formulation will be erroneous and mislead the rest of research steps. The purposes of this study were 1) to develop instruments for diagnosing misconceptions in educational research problem formulation, 2) to diagnose misconceptions in educational research problem formulation, and 3) to develop activities for correcting misconceptions in educational research problem formulation. The research was divided into 3 phases: 1) the development of a diagnostic tool for misconceptions in educational research problem formulation, 2) the diagnosis of graduate students misconceptions in educational research problem formulation, and 3) the development of activities for correcting the misconceptions. The samples were 152 Thai graduate students from faculties of education in 8 universities by stratified random sampling to participate in Phase 2. Based on results in Phase 2, fifteen graduate students who had misconceptions in educational research problem formulation were participants in Phase 3. The research tools were a three-tier multiple choice diagnostic test of problem formulation, a test for post-correcting misconception activity, a recording form for participants behaviors, and activity plans for correcting misconceptions in problem formulation. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics and t-test for dependent samples. The research findings were as follows: 1) The developed instrument for diagnosing misconceptions in educational research problem formulation was a set of 32 questions in forms of a three-tier multiple choice diagnostic test, covering 11 issues related to the research problem formulation. The quality examination revealed that the test has a satisfactory levels of content validity with IOCs between .67-1.00. In addition, the first and second tiers of the test have high levels of internal consistency as shown by KR-20 of .85 and .81, respectively. Difficulty levels range between 0.20-0.78, while discrimination levels range between 0.20-0.74. 2) The results of the diagnosis of misconceptions in educational research problem formulation showed that, overall, there were 45.94% of graduate students possessing misconceptions. The content that graduate students had the most misconception was the identification of keywords for searching information, whereas the identification of key issues was the least misconception. 3) The activities for correcting misconceptions in educational research problem formulation consists of 6 stages: 1) commit to an outcome, 2) expose beliefs, 3) confront beliefs, 4) accommodate the concept, 5) extend the concept, 6) go beyond. After participated in the activities, the participants had high scores in correct concepts and the score difference between pre- and post-tests was statistically significance at .05 level.
Creative Commons License