Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development Of Anti-Wrinkle Cosmetics Containing β-Glucan Extracted From Schizophyllum Commune
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมณฑน์ สถิรพิพัฒน์กุล
Second Advisor
ดุษฎี ชาญวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1186
Abstract
ผนังเซลล์ของเห็ดแครงประกอบไปด้วยเบต้ากลูแคนอยู่ภายในโครงสร้างผนังเซลล์ชื่อว่า Schizophyllan ซึ่งเป็นโพลีแซคคาไรด์ที่ละลายน้ำได้และมีคุณสมบัติของเวชสำอางที่หลากหลาย งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการสกัดเบต้ากลูแคนด้วยน้ำจากเห็ดแครงซึ่งเหลือทิ้งจากกระบวนการแปรรูปและเพื่อศึกษาการขึ้นรูปผลิตภัณฑ์เจลที่มีส่วนผสมของสารสกัด สภาวะในการสกัดด้วยน้ำที่เหมาะสม คือ ที่สัดส่วนของของแข็งต่อของเหลว 1:10 อุณหภูมิในการสกัด 75 องศาเซลเซียส และเวลาที่ใช้ในการสกัด 3 ชั่วโมง ปริมาณเบต้ากลูแคนที่สกัดได้จากการใช้สภาวะควบคุมดังกล่าวเท่ากับร้อยละ 9.20 ± 0.22 และมีค่ายับยั้งการเกิดออกซิเดชันจากการทดสอบด้วยวิธี DPPHเท่ากับร้อยละ 73.62 ±1.69 ผลของการใช้คลื่นไมโครเวฟเพื่อการปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นได้ถูกทดสอบโดยการใช้การออกแบบชนิด Box-behnken และวิเคราะห์สภาวะที่เหมาะสมของปัจจัยสำคัญด้วยวิธีพื้นผิวตอบสนอง (RSM) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลได้ของการสกัดและปริมาณเบต้ากลูแคนมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อใช้คลื่นไมโครเวฟในการปรับสภาพเบื้องต้น ผลการทดลองทั้งสองมีความเหมาะสมกับแบบจำลองการถดถอยควอดราติก โดยมีค่าความน่าจะเป็นที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองดังกล่าวมีนัยสำคัญ (p-value<0.05) สภาวะการปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นด้วยการใช้คลื่นรังสีไมโครเวฟที่เหมาะสม คือ การใช้รังสีไมโครเวฟเป็นเวลา 3.2 นาที อุณหภูมิการใช้รังสี 79.9 องศาเซลเซียส และเวลาที่ใช้ในการสกัด 2.2 ชั่วโมง ค่าผลได้การสกัดสูงสุดและปริมาณเบต้ากลูแคนได้รับเท่ากับ 4.84 กรัม และร้อยละ 15.26 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ทำการศึกษาการขึ้นตำรับเจลสำหรับดวงตาที่มีสารสกัดเห็ดแครง ตำรับเจลสำหรับดวงตาที่มี อริสโตเฟลค ซิลค์และคาร์โบพอล 940 ให้ลักษณะทางกายภาพที่ดีที่สุด ทุกตำรับไม่แสดงอาการระคายเคือง (การแตกตัวของเม็ดเลือดแดงน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 5) และผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งสองมีความคงตัวที่สูงหลังจากการทดสอบด้วยวิธีเก็บในที่เย็นสลับร้อน ผลของงานวิจัยนี้ได้สนับสนุนการใช้ประโยชน์จากสารสกัดเห็ดแครงเพื่อเป็นเบต้ากลูแคนในผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Schizophyllum commune cell wall structure consists of β-glucan named Schizophyllan, which is water-soluble polysaccharide with various cosmeceutical properties. The objective of this study is to investigate the water extraction process for β-glucan from Schizophyllum commune processed-product residue and to develop the formulation of the gel product containing the extract. The optimum water extraction conditions were the solid-liquid ratio of 1:10, the extraction temperature of 75°C and the extraction time of 3 h. The β-glucan content extracted at this operating condition was 9.20 ± 0.22 % and the DPPH scavenging activity was 73.62 ±1.69 %. The effect of microwave radiation pre-treatment was investigated by using Box-Behnken design and Response Surface Methodology to optimize the major parameters. The results indicated that the extraction yields and the β-glucan contents were improved by applying microwave (MW) irradiation pre-treatment. Both values were fitted with the quadratic model. Probability value showed the significance of the regression model (p-value<0.05). The optimum microwave irradiation pre-treatment conditions were the microwave irradiation time of 3.2 min, the irradiation temperature of 79.9°c and the extraction time 2.2 h. The highest extraction yield and β-glucan content were then obtained at 4.84 g and 15.26%, respectively. Furthermore, the eye gel formulation containing the Schizophyllum commune extract was investigated. The eye gel formulations with Aristoflex silk and Carbopol 940 shown the most excellent appearances. All formulations were non-irritating (hemolytic activity < 5%). Those showed high physical stability after tested by using the heating-cooling cycle method. The results from this research support the utilization of the Schizophyllum commune extract as β-glucan in cosmetic products.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.