Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for enhancing graduate students educational research Competency in digital age : application of adaptive design approach
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยุตม์ ภิรมย์สมบัติ
Second Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1173
Abstract
สมรรถนะการวิจัยทางการศึกษาในยุคดิจิทัล (ERCDA) เป็นตัวแปรพหุมิติระหว่างสมรรถนะวิจัยและสมรรถนะดิจิทัล ที่ผ่านมามี การพัฒนาเครื่องมือสำหรับวัด ERCDA แบบแยกสมรรถนะจำนวนมากซึ่งนอกจากจะใช้ข้อคำถามจำนวนมากแล้วยังไม่สามารถวัดความเป็นพหุ มิติของ ERCDA ได้อีกด้วย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ (1) เพื่อพัฒนาโมเดลการวัดและเครื่องมือวัดสมรรถนะการวิจัยทางการศึกษาในยุค ดิจิทัลของผู้เรียนในระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาตามแนวคิดการออกแบบแบบปรับเหมาะ (2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะการวิจัยทางการศึกษาในยุค ดิจิทัลของผู้เรียนที่มีภูมิหลังด้านการวิจัยแตกต่างกัน (3) เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการวิจัยทางการศึกษาในยุคดิจิทัลสำหรับ ผู้เรียนระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาตามแนวคิดการออกแบบแบบปรับเหมาะ ตัวอย่างวิจัยเป็นนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาสาขาศึกษาศาสตร์ แบ่งเป็นขั้นตอนการพัฒนาโมเดลและเครื่องมือวัด 360 คน ขั้นตอนการวัดสมรรถนะ 415 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสำรวจแบบปรับเหมาะด้วย คอมพิวเตอร์ผ่าน www.shinyApps.io ที่สร้างจาก mirtCAT R package และพัฒนาโดย ชยุตม์ ภิรมย์สมบัติ (2562) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) โมเดลการวัดสมรรถนะการวิจัยทางการศึกษาในยุคดิจิทัลแบบพหุมิติภายในข้อคำถามมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ χ2 (90, N = 360) = 95.93, p = .03, DIC = 23143.03, BIC = 23656.06 ค่าน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบของตัวบ่งชี้ ด้านสมรรถนะวิจัยอยู่ในช่วง .14 - .45 ตัวบ่งชี้ด้านสมรรถนะดิจิทัลอยู่ในช่วง .02-.59 ( .10 =R² =< .41) 2) ผลการเปรียบเทียบพหุตัวแปรสมรรถนะการวิจัยทางการศึกษาในยุคดิจิทัลของผู้เรียนพบว่า ผู้เรียนที่มีสาขาวิชาต่างกันมีพหุ ตัวแปรสมรรถนะการวิจัยทางการศึกษาในยุคดิจิทัลแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 (F (18, 758) = 17.76, p < .001) มีขนาด อิทธิพลอยู่ในระดับสูง (ηp² = .30) ส่วนขนาดอิทธิพลของแต่ละตัวบ่งชี้รวม 9 ตัว อยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง (ηp² = .02-.19, ŵp² = .01-.18) ผู้เรียน สาขาวิชาวิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษามีสมรรถนะวิจัยและสมรรถนะดิจิทัลด้านการประเมินและการบริหารจัดการสูงกว่าทุกสาขาวิชาวิชาอย่างมี นัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และผู้เรียนทุกกลุ่มมีสมรรถนะวิจัยด้านอารมณ์ความรู้สึกต่ำกว่าด้านอื่น ๆ 3) แนวทางการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการวิจัยทางการศึกษาในยุคดิจิทัลสำหรับผู้เรียนระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา (1) ผู้เรียนทุกกลุ่ม สาขาวิชาควรได้รับการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะวิจัยด้านอารมณ์ความรู้สึกเป็นอันดับแรก (2) ผู้เรียนสาขาอื่น ๆ ควรได้รับการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะ วิจัยและสมรรถนะดิจิทัลในทุกด้าน และ (3) สามารถนาแนวคิดการจัดกระทำแบบปรับเหมาะมาออกแบบการสอนให้สอดคล้องกับกลุ่มผู้เรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As suggested by its name, the educational research competency in digital age (ERCDA) is a combination of educational research competency and digital competency. Many instruments have been developed to measure these competencies; however, they measure each set of competencies separately. Such measurements not only yield a lengthy list of questions, but also ignore the multidimensionality nature of ERCDA. This study, therefore, aims to 1) develop a measurement model and instrument to measure graduate students’ ERCDA using the concepts of multidimensional-within-items and adaptive design to overcome the lengthy questionnaire issue, 2) to compare ERCDA of graduate students with different research backgrounds, and 3) to develop guidelines for enhancing graduate students’ ERCDA using the concept of adaptive design approach. Participants in this study were 360 graduate students for the development of measurement, and 415 graduate students for the ERCDA comparison study. All data were collected by means of the adaptive survey on www.shinyApps.io, using mirtCAT package in R and applying codes from Piromsombat (2019). The key findings were as follows: 1) The multidimensional-within-items measurement model of ERCDA acceptably fit the empirical data (χ2 (90, N = 360) = 95.93, p = .03, DIC = 23143.03, BIC = 23656.06).The factor loadings of research competency indicators ranged between .14-.45, while those of digital competency indicators ranged between .02-.59 (.10=2 =<.41). 2) The sample graduate students with different majors had significantly different levels of ERCDA (F (18, 758) = 17.76, p < .001, ηp 2 =.30). They also showed significantly different levels in all subdimensions of ERCDA (ηp 2 = .02-.19, ŵp 2 = .01-.18). Specifically, graduate students majoring in research methodology had higher levels of research competency, access, and manage dimensions of digital competency than those majoring in educational technology and other fields. Unexpectedly, all students had very low levels of affective dimension of research competency. 3) Guidelines for enhancing the graduate students’ ERCDA include, for example, (1) enhancing the affective dimension of research competency for all students regardless of their fields, (2) helping students from other fields (neither research methodology nor educational technology) to improve research competencies and digital competencies in all dimensions by include research and technology courses in their program, and (3) the adaptive treatment concept can also be used to design courses and learning experiences that satisfy graduate students’ needs in ERCDA.
Creative Commons License