Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development Of Behavior Modification Program To Prevent Diabetes And Hypertension Of Risk In Education Institutions
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา สรายุทธพิทักษ์
Second Advisor
ถนอมวงศ์ กฤษณ์เพ็ชร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1444
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและประเมินประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมเพื่อป้องกันโรคเบาหวานและโรคความดันโลหิตสูงของบุคลากรกลุ่มเสี่ยงในสถานศึกษา ขั้นตอนการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) พัฒนาโปรแกรมโดยการวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์แบบแผนความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพและแนวคิดความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ และตรวจสอบคุณภาพของโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยการวิเคราะห์ค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง 2) ประเมินประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมโดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยการเลือกแบบเจาะจง เป็นบุคลากรในสถานศึกษาที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคเบาหวานและโรคความดันโลหิตสูงจำนวน 40 คน ดำเนินการทดลองเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ทำการเก็บข้อมูล 3 ครั้ง คือ ระยะก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง 8 สัปดาห์ และติดตามผลหลังสิ้นสุดการทดลอง 4 สัปดาห์ นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนหลายตัวแปรแบบวัดซ้ำที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย 10 กิจกรรม คือ สร้างสัมพันธ์ เสริมพลังบวก ความหวัง สุขภาพองค์รวม ทบทวนตนเอง เป้าหมายมีไว้พุ่งชน โยคะคลายเครียด Let's relax โภชนาการต้องรู้ เมนูที่รัก และMy Idol โดยมีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องเท่ากับ 0.88 2) ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นส่งผลให้พฤติกรรมสุขภาพในการป้องกันโรคเบาหวานและโรคความดันโลหิตสูงในด้านความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติตนในการป้องกันโรคเบาหวานและโรคความดันโลหิตสูง ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ระดับน้ำตาลสะสมในเลือด และค่าความดันโลหิตของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในระยะหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผล และบุคลากรกลุ่มทดลองมีระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ระดับน้ำตาลสะสมในเลือด และค่าความดันโลหิตลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study were to develop and evaluate the effectiveness of program to prevent diabetes and hypertension of risk staff in education institutions. The method included: 1) The development of program was based upon the Health Belief Model and Health Literacy and determine the quality of the program by analyzed the IOC. 2) The effectiveness of program was assessed using 40 purposively selected staff at risk in education institutions. Data were collected three times, before the experiment, after the experiment 8 weeks and follow-up 4 weeks, and were analyzed by means, standard deviation, MANOVA with repeated measures at statistical significance level of 0.05. The research findings were as follows: 1) The develop program consisted of 10 intervention activities: Build up friendship to promote positive power; Hope; Holistic health; Self-review; Right on the target; Yoga for relax; Let's relax: Nutrition knowledge; My favorite menu and My Idol. The ten activities had an aggregate IOC of 0.88. 2) The effectiveness of the develop program were found that the average scores of knowledge, the attitude, practice prevention of diabetes and hypertension to reduce the risk of the experimental group were significantly different at 0.05 levels from those of the control group in posttest and follow up. The experimental group had lower level of blood glucose and blood pressure.
Creative Commons License