Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of hyperspectral remote sensing in classifying the rice varieties and bacterial leaf blight disease
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโชค ไวภาษา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1166
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 2 ประการ คือ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความถูกต้องของการจำแนกข้าวเจ้าพันธุ์กข41 กข31 และปทุมธานี 1 และแยกพื้นที่ปลูกข้าวที่เป็นโรคขอบใบแห้งในข้าวเจ้าพันธุ์กข41 ออกจากพื้นที่ปลูกข้าวที่ไม่เป็นโรค ด้วยข้อมูลการรับรู้จากระยะไกลแบบมัลติ สเปกตรัลและแบบไฮเปอร์สเปกตรัล ร่วมกับการสำรวจภาคสนามด้วยเครื่องวัดค่าการสะท้อนแสงแบบไฮเปอร์สเปกตรัล (Field Spectroradiometer) บริเวณพื้นที่นาชลประทานของเกษตรกร จังหวัดชัยนาท และแปลงทดลองโรคข้าว ศูนย์วิจัยข้าวชัยนาท โดยค่าการสะท้อนพลังงานที่ได้จะถูกนำมาหาช่วงคลื่นที่เหมาะสมด้วยวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรม (Genetic Algorithm) เพื่อลดปัญหาจำนวนมิติของข้อมูล (Dimension reduction) ร่วมกับวิธีการจำแนกข้อมูลแบบ Maximum Likelihood Classifier และ Spectral Angle Mapper ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ค่าความถูกต้องของการจำแนกข้าวเจ้าพันธุ์กข41 กข31 และปทุมธานี 1 ทั้ง 3 ช่วงการเจริญเติบโต จากเครื่อง Field Spectroradiometer ด้วยวิธี GA ร่วมกับวิธี SAM ให้ค่าความถูกต้องโดยรวม (OA) และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ Kappa สูงกว่าวิธี GA ร่วมกับวิธี MLC ทั้งในระดับภาคสนามและระดับภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม (EO-1 Hyperion) หากเปรียบเทียบการใช้ข้อมูลภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมแบบไฮเปอร์สเปกตรัล (EO-1 Hyperion) ในการจำแนก จะให้ค่าความถูกต้องโดยรวมสูงกว่าข้อมูลแบบมัลติสเปกตรัล (EO-1 ALI) ส่วนผลการเปรียบเทียบค่าความถูกต้องของการแยกพื้นที่ปลูกข้าวที่เป็นและไม่เป็นโรคขอบใบแห้ง ด้วยวิธี GA ร่วมกับวิธี SAM พบว่า ข้อมูลภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม EO-1 ระบบ Hyperion ให้ค่าความถูกต้องโดยรวมและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ Kappa สูงกว่า EO-1 ระบบ ALI จากผลการศึกษาทั้งในส่วนของการจำแนกพันธุ์ข้าวและโรคขอบใบแห้งในข้าว เป็นที่ยืนยันได้ว่าการใช้ข้อมูลการรับรู้จากระยะไกลแบบไฮเปอร์สเปกตรัล ให้ค่าความถูกต้องสูงกว่าการจำแนกด้วยข้อมูลแบบมัลติสเปกตรัล อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 อย่างไรก็ตามผู้วิจัยหวังว่าวิธีการที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการจำแนกพันธุ์ข้าวและโรคชนิดอื่นๆ ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this work was divided into 2 main parts. The first part was to compare the potential of hyperspectral and multispectral remote sensing coupled with Field Spectroradiometer to discriminate the 3 varieties of rice which were RD41, RD 31 and Pathum Thani 1. The second part was to separate the RD-41 rice with and without bacterial leaf blight disease at Nang Lue-Tha Chai sub-district, Muang district, Chainat province, Thailand. The retrieving spectral reflectance from Field Spectroradiometer and a scene of the EO-1 Hyperion imagery by the Genetic Algorithm based band selector coupled with Maximum Likelihood Classifier (MLC) and Spectral Angle Mapper (SAM) techniques in order to reduce a data set with a large number of dimensions. From the results obtained, the overall accuracy of the classification of rice RD 41, RD43 and Pathum Thani 1 undergo 3 growth phases from hyperspectral remote sensing with the SAM provided higher overall accuracy (OA) and Kappa statistics than GA coupled with MLC of both field level and satellite level. The overall accuracy from satellite level using EO-1 Hyperion showed more powerful classifier than EO-1 ALI sensor. For bacterial leaf blight disease investigation, the overall accuracy of the SAM classifier presented the value of OA and Kappa statistics from satellite level using EO-1 Hyperion which was higher than the value of EO-1 ALI sensor OA and Kappa statistics. The overall accuracy obtained of both rice classification and bacterial leaf blight disease separation from hyperspectral remote sensing technique was significantly higher than Multispectral remote sensing (p-value < 0.05). The usefulness of these results should be offered a guideline for a variety of rice classification and rice leaf disease detection.
Creative Commons License