Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of X-ray computed tomography technique by using fluoroscopic images recorded with digital camera
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมยศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีนิวเคลียร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.604
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการพัฒนาระบบถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์โดยใช้ฉากเรืองรังสีและพัฒนาเทคนิคการสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟีของชิ้นงาน ระบบบันทึกภาพประกอบด้วยฉากเรืองรังสี กล้องถ่ายภาพดิจิตอล และแท่นวางชิ้นงานที่หมุนได้ การหมุนของแท่นวางชิ้นงานถูกควบคุมโดยสเตปปิงมอเตอร์และซอฟต์แวร์ที่เขียนด้วย Visual basic 6.0 ในขณะที่การตั้งค่าและการถ่ายภาพของกล้องถ่ายภาพดิจิตอลถูกควบคุมด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ผ่านทางสายยูเอสบี ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของการตั้งค่าต่างๆ ของกล้องถ่ายภาพและของเครื่องกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์ที่มีต่อคุณภาพของภาพที่ได้ จากนั้นได้ทดสอบชิ้นงาน 6 ชิ้นที่มีองค์ประกอบและลักษณะต่างกัน โดยทำการถ่ายภาพแต่ละชิ้นงานทุกๆ 1.8 องศา รวมทั้งหมด 100 ภาพ เมื่อนำไปสร้างภาพซีทีแล้วพบว่ามีคุณภาพน่าพอใจมาก เวลาที่ใช้ในการถ่ายภาพ และสร้างภาพแต่ละตัวอย่างรวมทั้งสิ้นประมาณ 7 นาที อย่างไรก็ตามสำหรับตัวอย่างที่มีความหนามากและมีความหนาแน่นสูงอาจต้องปรับเปลี่ยนไปขึ้นอยู่กับการตั้งค่าของกล้องถ่ายภาพและของเครื่องกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์ รวมทั้งชนิดของฉากเรืองรังสี งานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นการนำระบบและเทคนิคที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปใช้งานในการตรวจสอบชิ้นงานในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop an x-ray fluoroscopic system and a data acquisition technique for reconstruction of the computed tomographic (CT) images of test specimens. The image viewing system consisted of a fluorescent screen, a digital camera and a specimen turn table. Rotation of the turn table is controlled by a stepping motor and the developed software written in Visual basic 6.0 while the camera settings and operation are controlled by a computer via USB cable. Factors affecting the image quality are also investigated, including the camera and the x-ray machine settings, to obtain desired image quality. Up to 6 specimens of different materials and having different configurations are tested by taking fluoroscopic image each specimen every 1.8 degrees for a total of 100 images. The obtained CT image quality is found to be very satisfactory. The total processing time for each test specimen is approximately 7 minutes. However, for thicker specimens and specimens containing high density materials the processing time may be adjusted depending on the camera and the x-ray machine settings as well as type of the fluorescent screen. This research indicates future use of the developed system and technique for inspection of specimens.
Creative Commons License