Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of promoting self-efficacy combined with rehabilitation program on quality of life in patients with knee osteoarthritis
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ ตันติโกสุม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.959
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะ แห่งตนร่วมกับการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพข้อเข่าต่อคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมซึ่งได้รับการตรวจรักษาที่ห้องตรวจศัลยกรรมกระดูก แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลเจริญกรุงประชารักษ์ จำนวน 44 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 22 คน จับคู่กลุ่มตัวอย่างตามอายุ เพศ และระยะเวลาการเจ็บป่วย กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนร่วมกับการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพข้อเข่า ซึ่งประยุกต์ทฤษฎีส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนเป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือทดลอง คือโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนร่วมกับการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพข้อเข่า แบบประเมินการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนในการออกกำลังกาย และแบบบันทึกการปฏิบัติฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพข้อเข่า เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และแบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิต สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมหลังได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนร่วมกับการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพข้อเข่าสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมหลังได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน ร่วมกับการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพข้อเข่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมหลังได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to study the effect of promoting self-efficacy combined with rehabilitation program on quality of life in patients with osteoarthritis of knee. The subjects were 44 patients with knee osteoarthritis treated in an orthopedic examination room, out-patient department, Charoenkrungpracharak Hospital. The participants were control (n=22) and experimental groups (n = 22). Each pairs of participants from the control and experimental groups were similar in age, gender and duration. The control group received conventional care while the experimental group attended a six-weeks promoting self-efficacy combine with rehabilitation program that applying self-efficacy theory. The experimental instruments included: the promoting self-efficacy combine with rehabilitation program, self-efficacy for exercise assessment, and practice record rehabilitation. The instruments for collecting data were the demographic questionnaire and the Quality of Life questionnaire. Data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and t-test. The research findings were as follow: 1. After the intervention, the mean quality of life in patients with osteoarthritis of knee were significantly higher than those before the experiment at p-value of <0.05 2. After the intervention, the mean quality of life in patients with osteoarthritis of knee were significantly higher than the control group at p-value of <0.05
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.