Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role of macrofauna as food sources for shorebirds in abandoned salt pans in Phetchaburi province
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัจฉราภรณ์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
อาจอง ประทัตสุนทรสาร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1148
Abstract
นกชายเลนเป็นกลุ่มนกอพยพที่เข้ามาหากินในอ่าวไทยตอนในบริเวณหาดเลนและบางส่วนของนาเกลือ นาเกลือที่ถูกทิ้งร้างมีศักยภาพเป็นแหล่งหาอาหารของนกชายเลน เนื่องจากเป็นที่อาศัยของสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินขนาดใหญ่ซึ่งเป็นอาหารหลักของนกชายเลนหลายชนิดในช่วงฤดูอพยพ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างชุมชนของของสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินขนาดใหญ่ และความชุกชุมของนกชายเลนที่ลงเข้าใช้ในบ่อนาเกลือที่ถูกทิ้งร้างในตำบลปากทะเล อำเภอบ้านแหลม จังหวัดเพชรบุรี ในบ่อนาเกลือที่ถูกทิ้งร้างสองแบบ คือ บ่อที่ดินโผล่พ้นน้ำเมื่อน้ำลง (A) และบ่อที่ถูกน้ำท่วมตลอดเวลา (B) ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างดิน และเก็บข้อมูลของนกชายเลนในช่วงเวลาน้ำลงต่ำสุด เดือนละ 1 ครั้ง ตั้งแต่เดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2560 - เดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2561 ผลการศึกษาพบสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินขนาดใหญ่ทั้งสิ้น 60 ชนิด กลุ่มที่มีความหนาแน่นสูงสุด คือ ไส้เดือนทะเลและแมลง ตามลำดับ โดยไส้เดือนทะเลมีความหนาแน่นสูงในบ่อที่ดินโผล่พ้นน้ำซึ่งมีความเค็มใกล้เคียงกับความเค็มของน้ำทะเล ส่วนบ่อที่ถูกน้ำท่วมตลอดเวลาที่มีลักษณะพื้นที่ที่แตกต่างกัน เช่น พื้นที่น้ำท่วมสูง และพื้นที่เนินดินที่ถูกปกคลุมด้วยไบโอฟิลม์ ซึ่งมีแมลงเป็นกลุ่มเด่น ส่วนนกชายเลนพบทั้งสิ้น 23 ชนิด รวม 7,715 ตัว ความชุกชุมของนกชายเลนสูงสุดในเดือนตุลาคมซึ่งเป็นช่วงต้นฤดูอพยพ รองลงมาในเดือนมกราคมเป็นฤดูอพยพ และในเดือนเมษายนเป็นช่วงปลายฤดูอพยพ ตามลำดับ การผันแปรชองชนิดและความหนาแน่นของสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินขนาดใหญ่และนกชายเลนอยู่ภายใต้อิทธิพลของปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สำคัญ คือ ระดับน้ำในบ่อ ซึ่งในบ่อที่ถูกน้ำท่วมตลอดเวลามีน้ำลึกเฉลี่ย 10 เซนติเมตร ดินตะกอนในบ่อมีปริมาณอินทรีย์สารและปริมาณซัลไฟด์ทั้งหมดสูง ส่วนนกชนิดเด่นที่พบลงหากินในบ่อนี้ คือ นกปากแอ่นหางดำและนกตีนเทียน ซึ่งเป็นนกขนาดใหญ่ที่มีปากและขายาว โดยเฉพาะนกปากแอ่นหางดำเป็นนกที่มีสถานภาพใกล้ถูกคุกคามและมีความสัมพันธ์กับความหนาแน่นของแมลง ส่วนบ่อที่ดินโผล่พ้นน้ำมีน้ำตื้น (เฉลี่ย 3 เซนติเมตร) นกชนิดเด่นที่พบในบ่อนี้ คือ นกหัวโตทรายและนกชายเลนปากกว้างซึ่งเป็นนกขนาดเล็กและมีขาสั้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินรวมถึงสภาพแวดล้อมในนาเกลือที่ถูกทิ้งร้าง เช่น ความลึกของน้ำและความเค็มของน้ำในบ่อซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับสภาพของหาดเลนในธรรมชาติ ส่งผลให้บ่อนาเกลือร้างที่ศึกษามีความสำคัญทั้งในด้านของการเป็นแหล่งอาหารและหากินของนกชายเลน (ซึ่งรวมถึงนกที่มีสถานภาพการอนุรักษ์ถึง 7 ชนิด) นอกจากนี้นาเกลือที่ถูกทิ้งร้างเป็นแหล่งทำรังวางไข่ให้แก่นกประจำถิ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Shorebirds are migratory birds appear to live and forage in the coastal areas in the Inner Gulf of Thailand. Besides the natural ecosystem i.e. mudflats, man-made coastal areas such as abandon salt pans are also supplement feeding grounds for shorebirds during their migrating season due to the abundance of macrobenthos communities in the abandon salt pans. The aim of this study is to determine the importance of macrofauna and shorebirds in in two abandon salt pans; an emerged pond and submerged pond; from October 2017 to March 2018. Sixty species of macrofauna were reported from both ponds where the salinity varied between 20-30 psu for the whole study period. The most abundant were polychaetes which dominated the emerged pond with shallow water (3 cm). Insects were dominant in the submerged pond with deep water (10 cm) and more heterogenous substrate types such as submerged area, biofilm covering emerged ground. A total of 23 species of shorebirds (7,715 individuals) was also observed in both ponds. The peak of shorebird abundance was recorded in premigration period (October), followed by migration period (January) and postmigration period (April). The variations in diversity and abundance of macrofauna and shorebirds were closely related to the depth of water in both ponds as well as the amount of organic matters and sulfide in the sediment. Black tailed godwit and black winged stilt with their large body sizes, long legs and bill lengths were dominated in the submerged pond. The presence of these shorebirds also related to the abundance of insects. Two species of small shorebirds with shorter legs, sand plover and broad-billed sandpiper were dominant in the emerged pond with higher of polychaete. This study reveals the importance of macrofaunal community together with suitable physico-chemical parameters; water depth and salinity in particular; as feeding ground for migratory and local shorebirds including shorebirds with IUCN status. Besides, the potential of abandon salt pans as nesting and nursery ground for local species of shorebirds.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.