Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of the constitutional court in Thai politics (1998-2014)
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Second Advisor
วีระ สมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1069
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงบทบาทหน้าที่ของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญไทยในช่วงเวลานับแต่ปี 2541 ถึงปี 2557 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่ออธิบายว่าการจัดตั้งสถาบันทางการเมืองรูปแบบใหม่นี้ขึ้นมาในโครงสร้างระบอบการเมืองของไทย ส่งผลให้กระบวนการทางการเมืองโดยรวมมีลักษณะเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากในช่วงก่อนหน้านั้นอย่างไร การศึกษาวิเคราะห์รายละเอียดเนื้อหาคำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว จำนวน 677 คำวินิจฉัย พบว่า คำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญมีผลต่อการใช้อำนาจขององค์กรต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ รัฐสภา คณะรัฐมนตรี ศาลต่าง ๆ รวมถึงองค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญ ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญมีบทบาทในการวินิจฉัยข้อพิพาททางรัฐธรรมนูญหลายลักษณะ ได้แก่ การโต้แย้งปัญหาความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญแบบนามธรรมในช่วงก่อนและหลังกฎหมายประกาศใช้ การตั้งข้อกังขาเกี่ยวกับปัญหาความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญของกฎหมายที่ใช้พิพากษาคดีในศาล ข้อขัดแย้งเรื่องอำนาจขององค์กรตามรัฐธรรมนูญ การตีความรัฐธรรมนูญ รวมถึงปัญหาความถูกต้องสมบูรณ์ตามเงื่อนไขรัฐธรรมนูญของการดำรงตำแหน่งสาธารณะ การดำเนินกิจการพรรคการเมืองและกระบวนการทางการเมือง การทำหน้าที่ดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าศาลรัฐธรรมนูญมีบทบาทในฐานะสถาบันที่ทำหน้าที่พิทักษ์ความเป็นกฎหมายสูงสุดของรัฐธรรมนูญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation investigates the functions of the Thai Constitutional Court during 1998 - 2014. The main objective is to examine how the addition of this body to the political architecture affected the overall process of the Thai democratic system. A detailed analysis of 677 decisions indicates that Constitutional Court's decisions affect different governmental institutions and constitutional organs: the parliament, the cabinet, the ordinary courts and the constitutional independent organizations. The role of the Constitutional Court is adjudicating various constitutional disputes; namely a priori abstract constitutionality challenge, a posteriori abstract constitutionality challenge, constitutional question, jurisdictional dispute, constitutional interpretation, and integrity of public office, political party and political process. The general conclusion is that the Constitutional Court has been essential to upholding the supremacy of the constitution in Thailand.
Creative Commons License