Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Teachers roles in promoting preschoolers resilience in schools of Bangkok metropolitan region
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศิลักษณ์ ขยันกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.727
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาบทบาทครูในการส่งเสริมความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจของเด็กวัยอนุบาลในโรงเรียนเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ใน 2 ด้าน ได้แก่ การสร้างบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ และการจัดการเรียนรู้ ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ ครูประจำชั้นระดับอนุบาล 1-3 จำนวน 456 คน ในโรงเรียนเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล จำนวน 4 สังกัด ได้แก่ สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน สำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน สำนักการศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร/องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นและสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการอุดมศึกษา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถาม แบบสังเกตและแบบสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ ครูอนุบาลมีบทบาทในการส่งเสริมความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจของเด็กวัยอนุบาลในระดับมาก (x̅ = 4.23) โดยด้านการสร้างบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการปฏิบัติ (x̅ = 4.36) สูงกว่าด้านการจัดการเรียนรู้ (x̅ = 4.10) เมื่อพิจารณารายละเอียดแต่ละด้าน พบว่า 1) ด้านการสร้างบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ ครูเป็นแบบอย่างที่ดีของผู้ที่มีความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจโดยการเป็นผู้ที่รับฟังผู้อื่นอย่างตั้งใจ ส่งเสริมให้มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่ดีในห้องเรียน ปลูกฝังให้เด็กเป็นผู้พูดและผู้ฟังที่ดีครูเป็นบุคคลที่เด็กให้ความไว้วางใจ และให้ความร่วมมือกับผู้ปกครองในการดูแลเด็ก สร้างบรรยากาศที่ให้เด็กมีส่วนร่วมในห้องเรียน มีตารางกิจวัตรประจำวันที่แน่นอนเพื่อให้เด็กคาดเดาเหตุการณ์ได้ มองข้อผิดพลาดที่เกิดขึ้นในห้องเรียนเป็นสิ่งที่ยอมรับได้และเปิดโอกาสให้เด็กได้เรียนรู้การแก้ปัญหาจากสถานการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจริง 2) ด้านการจัดการเรียนรู้ ครูสอนทักษะทางสังคมให้เด็กโดยการเป็นแบบอย่างของผู้ที่แก้ปัญหาอย่างใจเย็น ปฏิบัติตามข้อตกลงในชั้นเรียนที่ทำร่วมกัน สอนให้เด็กรู้จักขอบคุณและขอโทษผู้อื่น สนับสนุนให้เด็กประเมินและควบคุมอารมณ์ของตนเอง จัดประสบการณ์ในชั้นเรียนให้มีความหลากหลายและคำนึงถึงความแตกต่างระหว่างบุคคลของเด็ก ให้การเสริมแรง ด้วยคำชมเมื่อเด็กแสดงพฤติกรรมที่เหมาะสม เปิดโอกาสให้เด็กเล่นอย่างอิสระและฝึกแก้ปัญหาด้วยตัวเอง ครูเป็นผู้อำนวยความสะดวกในการจัดเตรียมสื่อ อุปกรณ์ และให้ความช่วยเหลือเด็กตามความเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study teachers' roles in promoting preschoolers' resilience in schools of the Bangkok metropolitan region according to 2 aspects: creating a learning atmosphere and learning management. The sample comprised 456 preschool teachers in schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission, the Office of the Private Education, the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration/Local Administrative Organizations and the Office of the Higher Education Commission. The research tools were questionnaires, observation form, and interview. Data were analyzed by using frequency, mean, percentage, standard deviation, and content analysis. The research findings were as follows: Preschool teachers' roles in promoting preschoolers' resilience were at a high level (x̅ = 4.23). The aspect of creating a learning atmosphere (x̅ = 4.36) was higher than learning management (x̅ = 4.10). Each aspect of the preschool teachers' roles can be reported as follows: 1) Creating a learning atmosphere: There were good examples of those who have resilience including deep listening to others, encouraging positive interaction among preschoolers, taught preschoolers to be good speakers and listeners. Moreover, they were individuals that the preschoolers can trust, cooperated with parents, created participation and sense of belonging in the classrooms, and arranged a certain daily routine. In the classroom, mistakes should be viewed open-mindedly and acceptably. They also created opportunity for preschoolers to learn how to solve problems from actual situations. 2) Learning management: They taught social skills to preschoolers by being an example of those who calmly solved problems, monitoring preschoolers to follow the rules of the classroom, teaching preschoolers to evaluate and control their emotions. They also provided learning experiences according to the diversity and differences of each child, gave complements when children showed appropriate behaviors, and provided opportunities for children to play independently. Moreover, preschool teachers were facilitators in providing learning materials, equipment, and assisting children as appropriate.
Creative Commons License