Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Classification Of Advertisement Text On Facebook Using Synthetic Minority Over-Sampling Technique
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกรี สินธุภิญโญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1146
Abstract
นักการตลาดนิยมทำการตลาดผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์มากขึ้นในปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากแพลตฟอร์มโซเชียลมีเดียได้รับความนิยมอย่างมากและมีผู้ใช้งานเป็นจำนวนหลายล้านคน โดยเฉพาะเฟซบุ๊กซึ่งเป็นแพลตฟอร์มที่ได้รับความนิยมสูงสุดในประเทศไทย อย่างไรก็ตามผู้คิดค้นโฆษณาต้องมีความเข้าใจพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคเพื่อให้สามารถคิดค้นถ้อยคำโฆษณาที่ดี ตัวแบบ AISAS เป็นตัวแบบหนึ่งซึ่งถูกนำเสนอโดยบริษัทเดนท์สึเพื่ออธิบายพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภค ตัวแบบดังกล่าวนิยามสถานะที่เกิดขึ้นหลังจากผู้บริโภคเห็นโฆษณาของสินค้าทั้งหมดห้าสถานะ ได้แก่ ความใส่ใจ (Attention) ความสนใจ (Interest) การค้นหา (Search) การลงมือกระทำ (Action) และการแบ่งปัน (Share) วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้พัฒนาตัวแบบการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องเพื่อใช้จำแนกประเภทโฆษณาภาษาไทยจากเฟซบุ๊กออกเป็นสถานะตามตัวแบบ AISAS เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ลงโฆษณา อย่างไรก็ตาม ข้อมูลที่ถูกรวบรวมมาเพื่อการเรียนรู้เป็นข้อมูลที่ไม่สมดุล เนื่องจากตัวอย่างที่เป็นคลาสบวกมีจำนวนน้อย ทำให้ตัวแบบมีประสิทธิภาพต่ำในการทำนายตัวอย่างบวก เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวแบบ ผู้วิจัยได้นำเทคนิคการสุ่มเพิ่มตัวอย่างกลุ่มน้อย เทคนิคการคัดเลือกคุณลักษณะมาใช้ อีกทั้งได้เสนอเทคนิคการเพิ่มคุณลักษณะใหม่ซึ่งเป็นคำคล้ายคลึง ประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับตัวแบบจำแนกประเภทนาอีฟเบย์ การถดถอยโลจิสติกส์ และซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน และได้นำเทคนิคการสร้างข้อความมาประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับตัวแบบจำแนกประเภทแอลเอสทีเอ็ม ผลการทดลองพบว่าหลังการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคต่าง ๆ ทุกตัวแบบจำแนกประเภทสามารถทำนายตัวอย่างคลาสบวกเป็นจำนวนมากขึ้นและถูกต้องมากขึ้นในเกือบทุกชุดข้อมูล โดยสังเกตได้จากค่าความแม่นและค่าระลึกที่เพิ่มขึ้น เทคนิคการเพิ่มคุณลักษณะใหม่ซึ่งเป็นคำคล้ายคลึงทำให้บางตัวแบบมีค่าระลึกเพิ่มขึ้น เทคนิคการสร้างข้อความทำให้ตัวแบบแอลเอสทีเอ็มได้รับค่าระลึกสูงแต่ค่าความแม่นต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตามทุกเทคนิคทำให้ค่าความถูกต้องต่ำลงในชุดข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Classification Of Advertisement Text On Facebook Using Synthetic Minority Over-Sampling Technique||Online marketing becomes popular nowadays due the number of users is very high, espicailly Facebook, which is the most popular social media platform in Thailand. However, creating of a good advertising requires understanding in consumer behavior. Dentsu's AISAS model has been proposed to describe consumer behavior. The model defines reaction when the consumer has seen advertising into five stages: attention, interest, search, action, and share. For the benefit of marketers, the purpose of this thesis is to build the machine learning classifier models to classify Thai-language advertisement text from Facebook as the stage they are. However, the collected Facebook dataset is imbalanced due to it contains low positive class. This leads to the low ability of classifier models to predict postitive class samples. To overcome this problem, synthetic minority over-sampling technique (SMOTE), feature selection technique, and the proposed technique, adding of new features which are similar words, were adopted. The results show that these techniques could increase an ability to create model predicting more positive samples in almost dataset. This can be observed in the improving of recall and precision values. Text generation techniques could create model yield high recall but low precision. However, these techniques also decreased the accuracy value in most dataset.
Creative Commons License