Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Molecular characterization of ESBL- producing escherichia coli isolated from swine and human in Amphoe Mueang, Lamphun Province
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาหนัน รัฐวงศ์จิรกุล
Second Advisor
วิษณุ ธรรมลิขิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Transfusion Medicine and Clinical Microbiology (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์การธนาคารเลือดและจุลชีววิทยาคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1154
Abstract
ปัจจุบันพบเชื้อ Escherichia coli ที่สร้างเอนไซม์ extended-spectrum beta-lactamase (ESBL) แพร่กระจายในชุมชนอย่างกว้างขวาง เชื้อแบคทีเรียดังกล่าวสามารถพบได้ว่าเป็นเชื้อประจำถิ่นในลำไส้ของคน และสัตว์ รวมไปถึงสามารถพบได้ในสิ่งแวดล้อมทั่วไป ซึ่งอาจกลายเป็นแหล่งเก็บกักเชื้อแบคทีเรียดื้อสารต้านจุลชีพ ที่สามารถแพร่กระจายในชุมชนต่างๆ ทั่วโลก การศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำการจำแนกลักษณะทางโมเลกุลของเชื้อ E. coli ที่สร้างเอนไซม์ ESBL ซึ่งแยกได้จากสุกรในฟาร์มปศุสัตว์และประชากรในชุมชน ในพื้นที่อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดลำพูน เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบของยีนที่ควบคุมการสร้างเอนไซม์ ESBL และศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ของเชื้อในกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสอง เชื้อ E. coli ที่สร้างเอนไซม์ ESBL จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 212 สายพันธุ์ แยกได้จากอุจจาระของสุกรและประชากรที่มีสุขภาพดี และทำการจำแนกยีนที่ควบคุมการสร้างเอนไซม์ ESBL ได้แก่ ยีน blaCTX-M ยีน blaTEM และยีน blaSHV ด้วยเทคนิค multiplex-PCR และเทคนิค whole genome sequencing และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของเชื้อ E. coli ที่สร้างเอนไซม์ ESBL ที่แยกได้จากทั้งสองกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยเทคนิค multilocus sequence typing ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเชื้อ E. coli ที่สร้างเอนไซม์ ESBL ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเชื้อดื้อยาหลายขนาน และมักดื้อยากลุ่ม fluoroquinolones ยากลุ่ม aminoglycosides และยา trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole ในขณะที่เชื้อทุกสายพันธุ์ดื้อต่อยา ampicillin ยา ceftriaxone และยา cefotaxime ยีนที่ควบคุมการสร้างเอนไซม์ ESBL ที่พบมากที่สุดได้แก่ ยีน blaCTX-M ซึ่งพบได้ 95.75% รองลงมาคือยีน blaTEM และยีน blaSHV พบได้ 62.73% และ 2.40% ตามลำดับ โดย subgroup ของยีนที่ควบคุมการสร้างเอนไซม์ ESBL ที่พบมากที่สุด ได้แก่ ยีน blaCTX-M-55 ทั้งนี้ 56.60% ของเชื้อ E. coli ที่สร้างเอนไซม์ ESBL มียีน blaCTX-M ร่วมกับยีน blaTEM ในขณะที่ sequence types (STs) ที่พบทั้งหมดในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เท่ากับ 66 ST โดย sequence types ที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุดในเชื้อ E. coli ที่สร้างเอนไซม์ ESBL ในสุกร ประกอบด้วย ST10 ST48 และ ST131 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ sequence types ที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุดในเชื้อ E. coli ที่สร้างเอนไซม์ ESBL ในประชากร ประกอบด้วย ST131, ST101 และ ST70/ST48 ตามลำดับ เชื้อ E. coli สายพันธุ์ ST131 ซึ่งถือเป็นสายพันธุ์ก่อโรคถูกพบมากเป็นอันดับที่หนึ่งในการศึกษาครั้งนี้และทุกสายพันธุ์มียีน blaCTX-M เป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่า 66.51% ของเชื้อ E. coli ที่สร้างเอนไซม์ ESBL แยกได้จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสอง มี sequence types ที่เหมือนกันจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 19 ST ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการแพร่กระจายเชื้อระหว่างคนและสัตว์ แต่ยังขาดหลักฐานที่เพียงพอที่อธิบายถึงกลไกการแพร่กระจายดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ตามการพบเชื้อ E. coli ที่สร้างเอนไซม์ ESBL ในสุกรและประชากรที่มีสุขภาพดี สามารถเป็นพาหะของแบคทีเรียดื้อยาที่แพร่กระจายในชุมชนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing Escherichia coli has widely spread in community settings. This bacterium possibly found as normal flora in a healthy host, including non-hospitalised people, domestic or farm animals and environment, which may become a reservoir of a silent transmission of antimicrobial resistant bacteria in a community worldwide. Here we investigated genotypic characteristics of ESBL-E. coli isolated from swine in the livestock and human in the community, in Amphor Mueang, Lamphun Province, Thailand, in order to characterise ESBL encoding genes and investigate a genetic relatedness among the bacteria from these two hosts. Total of 212 ESBL-E. coli isolated from healthy swine and human were examined for blaCTX-M, blaTEM, and blaSHV was examined by multiplex-PCR and whole genome sequencing (WGS). The genetic relatedness of ESBL-E. coli was investigated by multilocus sequence typing. In this study, a majority of ESBL-E. coli was multidrug resistant and resisted to fluoroquinolones, aminoglycosides and trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole. In a meanwhile, all of ESBL-E. coli was resistant to ampicillin, ceftriaxone , and cefotaxime. blaCTX-M was the dominant ESBL-encoding gene found in 95.75% of isolates, followed by blaTEM (62.73%) and blaSHV (2.40%). While, blaCTX-M-55 was the most common bla subgroup found in this study. Over a half of ESBL-E. coli (56.60%) carried blaCTX-M co-existing with blaTEM. Here we found 66 unique sequence types (STs) among those participated isolates. The most sequence types identified from swine isolates were ST10, ST48, and ST131, and from human isolates were ST131, ST101, and ST70/ST48, respectively. A truly pathogenic E. coli ST131 was the most predominant strain in this study, and all of them carrying blaCTX-M. Noticeably, there were 66.51% of ESBL-E. coli isolated from both hosts sharing identical 19 STs, suggesting that transmission between between human and swine might be possible. Although, proof for a direct transfer of ESBL-E. coli from animal to human, or vice versa, is still inadequate. The ESBL-E. coli isolated from both healthy hosts may serve as a reservoir for community-acquired antimicrobial resistance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.