Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Defamatory text classification on online social media
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวิตีย์ เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1141
Abstract
การสื่อสารผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในปัจจุบันเป็นที่นิยมกันอย่างแพร่หลาย การแสดงความคิดเห็นหรือแบ่งปันข้อมูลที่มีเนื้อหาก้าวร้าว โจมตี หรือดูหมิ่นผู้ใช้งานคนอื่นบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อสังคมในด้านลบ โดยเนื้อหาดังกล่าวอาจผิดกฎหมายอาญาหมวด 3 ความผิดฐานหมิ่นประมาท มาตรา 326 วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอคุณลักษณะเพื่อใช้ในการจำแนกข้อมูลเข้าข่ายหมิ่นประมาทบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีเพอเซ็ปตรอนหลายชั้น ซับพอร์ทเวคเตอร์แมชชีน และการถดถอยโลจิสติกส์ โดยเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพแต่ละขั้นตอนวิธี ซึ่งการทดลองพบว่าเอ็น-แกรม คลังคำศัพท์จากศาลฎีกา และโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์แบบขึ้นต่อกันเป็นคุณลักษณะที่สามารถใช้ในการจำแนกข้อความหมิ่นประมาทได้โดยได้ค่าความเที่ยงสูง แต่ค่าเรียกคืนต่ำ แต่เมื่อมีการจัดการข้อมูลที่ไม่สมดุลด้วยแล้ว จะพบว่าการจำแนกมีประสิทธิภาพดีขึ้นโดยที่ขั้นตอนวิธีเพอเซ็ปตรอนหลายชั้นมีความสามารถในการจำแนกได้ดีที่สุดโดยมีค่าความเที่ยงเป็น 0.93 ค่าเรียกคืนเป็น 0.98 และค่าเอฟวันเป็น 0.95 นอกจากนี้จำนวนมิติของเอ็น-แกรมมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของการจำแนกข้อความ โดยจำนวนมิติที่เหมาะสมของเอ็น-แกรมแต่ละชนิดขึ้นอยู่กับขั้นตอนวิธีที่ใช้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Communication on online social media is popular nowadays. Expressing opinions and sharing information with offensive or defamatory contents that target other social media users may have negative societal impact. The contents may violate the criminal code, Chapter 3 Offence of Defamation, Section 326. In this thesis, features are proposed to classify defamatory text on online social media with machine learning algorithms, i.e. multi-layer perceptron, support vector machine, and logistic regression. The performance of these algorithms are compared. The experiment reveals that n-grams, dictionary of judgment terms, and dependency structure of sentence are features that can be used to classify defamatory text, yielding high precision but low recall. After the imbalanced data problem is handled, performance of the classifiers improves substantially. In particular, multi-layer perceptron has the best performance with precision of 0.93, recall of 0.98, and F1 of 0.95. Moreover, the number of n-grams dimension affects performance of classification. The best number of dimension for each type of n-grams dimension varies by the algorithms used.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.