Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Image denoising for Gaussian noise using deep learning and edge feature
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โชติรัตน์ รัตนามหัทธนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1145
Abstract
การลดสัญญาณรบกวนภาพเป็นปัญหาพื้นฐานในงานด้านคอมพิวเตอร์วิชันและได้รับความสนใจในด้านงานวิจัยเป็นอย่างมากในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมาเพื่อที่จะหาวิธีในการลดสัญญาณรบกวนภาพแบบต่าง ๆ โดยในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่งานด้านการลดสัญญาณรบกวนภาพสำหรับสัญญาณรบกวนแบบเกาส์เซียน โดยในปัจจุบันการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับงานด้านการลดสัญญาณรบกวนภาพแต่ทว่ายังมีข้อจำกัดอยู่คือการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกจะสร้างสิ่งแปลกปลอมขึ้นมาบนภาพ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอวิธีการใช้การเรียนรู้เชิงลึกร่วมกับเส้นแบ่งระหว่างวัตถุกับพื้นหลัง โดยเส้นแบ่งระหว่างวัตถุกับพื้นหลังนั้นจะได้รับจากอัลกอริทึมแคนนี เอ็จ ดีเท็กชัน (Canny edge detection) เพื่อทำให้โมเดลสามารถกำจัดสิ่งแปลกปลอมได้ สำหรับชุดข้อมูลที่ใช้งานวิจัยคือชุดข้อมูลภาพเบิร์กลีย์ 400 ภาพ (BSD400) สำหรับฝึกสอนโมเดลของผู้วิจัย และชุดข้อมูลทดสอบสำหรับทดสอบคือชุดข้อมูลภาพเบิร์กลีย์ 68 ภาพ (BSD68) และชุดข้อมูลภาพ 12 ภาพ (Set12) โดยจากการทดลองของผู้วิจัยบนชุดข้อมูลทดสอบที่มีระดับความเข้มข้นของสัญญาณรบกวนเกาส์เซียนที่ระดับ 15 25 และ 50 พบว่าโมเดลของผู้วิจัยสามารถทำประสิทธิผลได้ดีบนระดับความเข้มข้นที่ 15 และระดับความเข้มข้นที่ 25 แต่ทว่าบนระดับความเข้มข้นที่ 50 นั้นโมเดลของผู้วิจัยทำประสิทธิผลได้เทียบเท่ากับอัลกอริทึมอื่น และการลดสัญญาณรบกวนภาพจริงนั้นโมเดลของผู้วิจัยสามารถลดสัญญาณรบกวนภาพจริงได้ดีกว่าอัลกอริทึมอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Image denoising is a classical challenge in computer vision and has attracted a large amount of research in the past few decades in attempts to find new approaches to denoise various types of images. This thesis focuses on image denoising for Gaussian noise. While deep learning has been applied on image denoising nowadays, one of the limitations of deep learning is black artifacts on denoised images. This thesis proposes a new approach by applying a deep learning model with edge feature to denoise an image. Edge feature is extracted from Canny edge detection algorithm, which helps deep learning models understand features of noisy image and eliminate those black artifacts. BSD400 is used for training the model, and BSD68 and Set12 datasets are used for testing the model. The experiment results on Gaussian noise with sigma levels of 15, 25 and 50 demonstrate that the model outperforms other approaches at sigma levels of 15 and 25 while performing comparably with other approaches at sigma level of 50. Moreover, the proposed model also outperforms others in denoising real images.
Creative Commons License