Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Time reduction in enamel paint manufacturing process
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โอสถศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1324
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดสัดส่วนจำนวนรอบการปรับปรุงคุณภาพจากปัญหาการแต่งเฉดสี ปัญหาการแห้งตัวผิวสัมผัสของสีเกินเวลาที่กำหนดและปัญหาความหนืดสูงเกินช่วงที่ยอมรับที่ส่งผลต่อเวลาในกระบวนการผลิตสีน้ำมันที่ยาวนานโดยให้มีต้นทุนที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพต่ำที่สุด ขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ระยะดังนี้ 1) การนิยามปัญหา โดยระบุสภาพปัญหาในปัจจุบันที่จะปรับปรุง 2) การวัด โดยวิเคราะห์ความแม่นและความเที่ยงของระบบการตรวจสอบค่าความแตกต่างสี การแห้งตัวสัมผัสของสี ค่าความหนืด จากนั้นระดมสมองเพื่อระบุและคัดเลือกปัจจัยนำเข้าที่จะศึกษา 3) การวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุของปัญหา ทดสอบสมมติฐานความมีนัยสำคัญของปัจจัยนำเข้า 4) การปรับปรุงแก้ไขปัญหา สร้างข้อมูลพื้นฐานแม่สีสำหรับทดลองนำซอฟต์แวร์เทคนิคการจับคู่สีเพื่อพยากรณ์ชนิดและปริมาณแม่สีในการแต่งเฉดสี การออกแบบการทดลองแบบพื้นผิวผลตอบชนิดส่วนประสมกลางเพื่อหาระดับที่เหมาะสมของปริมาณสารเร่งแห้งสามชนิดและวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเพื่อสร้างสมการพยากรณ์ปริมาณตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสมในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพความหนืดสูง 5) การติดตามควบคุม โดยการทดสอบเพื่อยืนยันผลการปรับปรุงและจัดทำแผนควบคุมกระบวนการ หลังการปรับปรุงพบว่า เวลาในกระบวนการผลิตสีน้ำมันลดลงจาก 843 เหลือ 582 นาทีต่อหนึ่งรอบการผลิต โดยสัดส่วนจำนวนรอบการผลิตที่ต้องทำการปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้วยจำนวนรอบที่มากเกินจำเป็นในเรื่องปัญหาการแต่งเฉดสีลดลงจาก 85% เป็น 33% ปัญหาการแห้งสัมผัสของสีลดลงจาก 72% เป็น 22% และปัญหาความหนืดสูงลดลงจาก 76% เป็น 20% และสามารถประหยัดต้นทุนที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพได้ 495,820 บาทต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to reduce the proportion of production cycles that need unnecessary quality improvement related to tinting, touch dry time over limit and viscosity over limit problems with the lowest the quality improvement cost. These problems caused long production time of Enamel paint production process. This research consists of 5 phases, 1) Define phase: important problems were selected and defined. 2) Measure phase: the accuracy and precision of color difference, viscosity and touch dry inspection systems were analyzed. In addition, key process variables were brainstormed and selected. 3) Analysis phase: hypothesis testing was performed to test the significance of these variables. 4) Improve phase: Color Matching technic, Central Composite Design of Experiment (CCD) and Regression analysis were analyzed to improve of problems. 5) Control phase: confirmatory experiment was performed and control plan was created. After improvement, production time of Enamel paint production process was reduced from 843 to 582 minutes. In addition, it was found that the proportion of production cycles that need unnecessary quality improvement from tinting problem, touch dry problem and viscosity problem were reduced from 85% to 33%, 72% to 22% and 76% to 20% respectively. The quality improvement cost was reduced 495,820 bath per year.
Creative Commons License