Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enhanced time series classification using linear regression based shape descriptor
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โชติรัตน์ รัตนามหัทธนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1144
Abstract
การจำแนกประเภทอนุกรมเวลา (Time Series Classification (TSC)) มีการใช้งานอย่างกว้างขวางใน ลักษณะของการใช้งานจริงมากมายหลายแขนง ซึ่งตัวจำแนกประเภทแบบเพื่อนบ้านที่ใกล้ที่สุด (Nearest Neighbor (NN)) สำหรับวิธีการไดนามิกไทม์วอร์ปปิง (Dynamic Time Warping (DTW)) ถือเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพและได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุดสำหรับจัดการกับปัญหาการจำแนกประเภทอนุกรมเวลา ด้วยการวัดระยะทางแบบปรับแนวที่ไม่เป็นเส้นตรง จึงทำให้ไดนามิกไทม์วอร์ปปิงเป็นที่รู้จักกว่าเป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการจับคู่อนุกรมเวลาสองชุดในการด้านทำงานได้อย่างกลมกลืนกันกับตัวจำแนกประเภทแบบเพื่อนบ้านที่ใกล้ที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้จะมีข้อเท็จจริงว่า ไดนามิกไทม์วอร์ปปิงได้รับการออกแบบโดยเฉพาะเจาะจงเพื่อค้นหาการปรับแนวที่เหมาะสมที่สุด แต่วิธีการดังกล่าวอาจไม่สามารถใช้ในการปรับแนวเฉพาะส่วนได้อย่างสมเหตุสมผล ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเอากรอบการทำงานของไดนามิกไทม์วอร์ปปิงแบบรูปร่าง หรือ shapeDTWมาใช้เพื่อจำแนกข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาโดยอิงตามตัวอธิบายรูปร่างแบบฮิสโตแกรมของทิศทางตามค่าเกรเดียนท์ 1 มิติหรือ HOG1D รูปแบบใหม่ล่าสุด โครงสร้างเฉพาะส่วนแบบจุดต่อจุดจะได้รับการนำมาใช้งานในขั้นตอนการปรับแนว โดยโครงสร้างที่มีรูปร่างคล้ายคลึงกันจะจับคู่โดยอิงตามระดับความคล้ายคลึงกัน และด้วยการนำกรอบการปรับแนวทั่วไปจาก shapeDTWมาใช้งาน จะช่วยให้ผู้ใช้สามารถออกแบบตัวอธิบายรูปร่างโดยอิงตามลักษณะและขอบเขตของข้อมูลตัวอย่างของตัวอธิบายรูปร่างที่ปรับปรุงใหม่ซึ่งเรียกว่า HOG1D-L ได้รับการนำเสนอโดยอิงจากแนวคิดที่สำคัญจากHOG1D และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงเส้น งานวิจัยดังกล่าวนี้นำเสนอผ่านการทดสอบอย่างกว้างขวางด้วยชุดข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลา UCR ถึง 84 ชุดข้อมูลและผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถรักษาระดับความแม่นยำหรือให้ผลสำเร็จในการจำแนกประเภทที่แม่นยำมากขึ้นในชุดข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Time series classification (TSC) has been used extensively with a wide range in many fields of real-world applications. Nearest Neighbor (NN) with Dynamic Time Warping (DTW) is regarded as one of the most effective and popular method used for a time series classification problem. Being a non-linear-alignment distance measure, DTW is known to function harmoniously with NN classifier as an effective tool in matching two time series sequences. However, the fact that DTW is specifically designed to discover an optimal alignment, it may not be able to achieve sensible local alignment. In this work, the shapeDTW framework was adopted in order to classify time series data based on the state-of-the-art HOG1D shape descriptor. Point-wise local structures was utilized in the alignment process; similarly-shaped structures are matched based on their levels of similarity. A generic alignment framework was provided by shapeDTW, which allows users to design the shape descriptors based on the data characteristics and domains. An enhanced shape descriptor representation called HOG1D-L was proposed based on two key concepts of the state-of-the-art HOG1D descriptor and linear regression. The proposed work on 84 UCR time series datasets was extensively tested and the results demonstrate that our approach can maintain or achieve better classification accuracy in most of the datasets.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.