Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems of the criminal procedure in case the accused or the derendant has intellectual disabilities
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.858
Abstract
คนพิการทางสติปัญญาเป็นบุคคลที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญาจากการที่สมองหยุดพัฒนาหรือพัฒนาไม่สมบูรณ์ ทำให้มีข้อจำกัดด้านทักษะทางความคิด ทักษะทางสังคม และทักษะทางการปฏิบัติ ด้วยภาวะความบกพร่องดังกล่าวทำให้คนพิการทางสติปัญญามีความอ่อนแอทั้งทางด้านร่างกายและจิตใจ เมื่อคนพิการทางสติปัญญาตกเป็นผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยในคดีอาญา ต้องเผชิญกับกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาที่มีขั้นตอนที่ยุ่งยากซับซ้อน และสถานการณ์ที่มุ่งแสวงหาความจริงจากข้อเท็จจริงที่ปรากฏ ด้วยข้อจำกัดดังกล่าว คนพิการทางสติปัญญาจึงไม่อาจเข้าใจกระบวนการต่าง ๆ ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ และอาจมีความอ่อนไหวทางอารมณ์ ทำให้ไม่สามารถต่อสู้คดีได้อย่างเท่าเทียมกับบุคคลปกติทั่วไป หรือไม่อาจแสดงออกถึงความคิดและการตัดสินใจของตนเองได้อย่างเต็มที่ จากการศึกษาพบว่าประเทศไทยยังไม่ได้ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของการคุ้มครองผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยที่เป็นคนพิการทางสติปัญญาในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา โดยไม่มีบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายในการดำเนินคดีอาญากรณีผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยที่เป็นคนพิการทางสติปัญญาเป็นการเฉพาะ ทำให้การดำเนินคดีอาญาทั้งในชั้นก่อนการพิจารณาคดี ชั้นพิจารณาคดี และชั้นหลังการพิจารณาคดีขาดความชัดเจนแน่นอน อีกทั้งผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมายยังคงขาดความรู้ ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับคนพิการทางสติปัญญา จึงไม่อาจให้การสนับสนุนแก่ผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยในการขั้นตอนต่าง ๆ ได้ตามความต้องการเฉพาะ ในต่างประเทศ ซึ่งได้แก่ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และ สหราชอาณาจักร มีกฎหมายที่ให้ความคุ้มครองผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยที่เป็นคนพิการทางสติปัญญาในการดำเนินคดีอาญา มีการฝึกอบรมและจัดทำคู่มือแนวทางในการปฏิบัติตนสำหรับเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจต่อคนพิการทางสติปัญญา ทั้งกำหนดให้มีการช่วยเหลือ สนับสนุนคนพิการทางสติปัญญาให้สามารถมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการยุติธรรมอีกด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เสนอให้ประเทศไทยควรมีกฎหมายที่ให้ความคุ้มครองผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยที่เป็นคนพิการทางสติปัญญาเป็นการเฉพาะอย่างชัดเจน โดยกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์และมาตรการทางกฎหมาย เพื่อให้คนพิการทางสติปัญญาได้รับการคุ้มครองและช่วยเหลือสนับสนุนเมื่อต้องเข้าสู่กระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา ทั้งในชั้นก่อนการพิจารณาคดี ชั้นพิจารณาคดี และชั้นหลังการพิจารณาคดี และให้มีการจัดทำคู่มือรวมถึงการฝึกอบรมผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมายในขั้นตอนต่าง ๆ ให้สามารถปฏิบัติต่อผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยที่เป็นคนพิการทางสติปัญญาได้อย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Person with intellectual disabilities is a person with certain limitations in cognitive functioning as a result from brain developmental problems resulting in restrictions of his/her conceptual skills, social skills and practical skills. These limitations cause the disabled person to be physically and mentally weak, when the person with intellectual disabilities becomes the accused or the defendant in criminal cases and must confront the complicated criminal justice system and situations where only an answer is needed, the person with intellectual disabilities, with such limitations, may not completely understand the legal process and he/she might be too emotionally sensitive to give clear testimony making him/her unequally treated to ordinary people or may not fully express an idea or making his/her decision. The study found that Thailand still does not take into consideration of the protection of the accused or the defendant with intellectual disabilities in the criminal justice system and there is no provision of laws to apply specifically to criminal proceedings where the accused or the defendant is a person with intellectual disabilities causing uncertainty to the pre-trial, the adjudication and the post-trial process as well as the legal authority still lacks knowledge and understanding of the person with intellectual disabilities so a suitable assistance cannot be provided to that accused or defendant during the required process. In foreign countries, that is, the United States of America and the United Kingdom, they have laws in application for the protection of the accused or the defendant with intellectual disabilities in the criminal proceedings, trainings and guidelines for the police officers to follow in handling the person with intellectual disabilities and also prescribing the promotion of the person with intellectual disabilities to be able to participate in the justice system. This thesis suggests Thailand to have specific laws which shall protect the accused or the defendant who possesses intellectual disabilities by prescribing rules and legal measures for the protection or assistance to these people when entering into the criminal justice system both the pre-trial, the adjudication and the post-trial process together with making guidelines on training for legal authority to appropriately treat the accused or the defendant with intellectual disabilities.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.