Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of continuous and intermittent cold water immersion on muscular performance recovery in male tennis university player
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คนางค์ ศรีหิรัญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1130
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างก่อนและหลังทำการแช่น้ำแบบต่อเนื่องและการแช่น้ำแบบสลับนั่งพักที่มีต่อการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพกล้ามเนื้อของนักกีฬาเทนนิสชายระดับมหาวิทยาลัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้เป็นนักกีฬาเทนนิส เพศชาย มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร ช่วงอายุตั้ง 18 – 22 ปี ที่ฝึกซ้อมเพื่อแข่งขันและพัฒนาความเป็นเลิศ จำนวน 14 คน เข้ารับการทดสอบ 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ นั่งพักปกติ นั่งแช่น้ำเย็นต่อเนื่อง และนั่งแช่น้ำเย็นแบบสลับนังพัก การทดสอบแต่ละครั้ง เว้นระยะห่างกันเป็นเวลา 1 สัปดาห์ ก่อนทดสอบ ทดสอบหลังจากทำให้เกิดการล้า และหลังทำการฟื้นฟู ด้วยตัวแปรสรีรวิทยาทั่วไป พลังในการกระโดดในแนวดิ่ง ความแคล่วคล่องว่องไว ระดับความเมื่อยล้าและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพลังอดทนของกล้ามเนื้อ นำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ หาค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างและความแปรปรวนของค่าเฉลี่ยของตัวแปรต่างๆ ระหว่างกลุ่มและภายในกลุ่ม โดยใช้การทดสอบเปรียบเทียบความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวชนิดวัดซ้ำ (One-way ANOVA with repeated measure) โดยวิธีของ Bonferroni กำหนดความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัย พบว่า การแช่น้ำเย็นแบบสลับนั่งพักเป็นวิธีการการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพของพลังในการกระโดดในแนวดิ่ง และความแคล่วคล่องว่องไวได้ดีกว่าการนั่งพักปกติและการแช่น้ำเย็นแบบต่อเนื่อง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 และการแช่น้ำเย็นแบบต่อเนื่องสามารถฟื้นฟูระดับความเมื่อยล้าได้ดีกว่าการนั่งพักปกติและการแช่น้ำเย็นแบบสลับนั่งพักอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 สรุปผลการวิจัย การแช่น้ำเย็นแบบสลับนั่งพักเป็นวิธีที่ช่วยฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพกล้ามเนื้อของนักกีฬาเทนนิสภายหลังการออกกำลังกายหรือการแข่งขันที่มีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study war to investigate the effects of continuous and intermittent cold water immersion after exercise on muscular performance recovery in male tennis university player. Fourteen male tennis player from Silpakorn University aged range between 18-22 years were recruited. All of participants were in to 3 of tests (Continuous cold water immersion, intermittent cold water immersion and passive rest) tasks separated by 1 week. The measurements of general physical characteristics, vertical jump, spider agility test, Borg Rating of Perceived Exertion (RPE) scale and change of power endurance. The variables were analyzed using One-way ANOVA with repeated measure by Bonferroni. A significance level of 0.05 was considered the statistical significance. Results The mean time values of muscular power, agility and change of power endurance in intermittent cold water immersion treatment were higher than continuous cold water immersion and passive rest group (p < .05). However, the Borg Rating of Perceived Exertion (RPE) scale in continuous cold water immersion treatment was higher than intermittent cold water immersion and passive rest group (p < .05) Conclusion The intermittent cold water immersion treatment had positive effects on muscular performance recovery in male tennis university player after exercise and competition.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.