Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of modelling-based teaching on modeling competencies and chemistry learning achievements of upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สายรุ้ง ซาวสุภา
Second Advisor
วิภาค อนุตรศักดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.731
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะการสร้างแบบจําลองของนักเรียนระหว่าง ก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนโดยใช้การจัดการเรียนการสอนด้วยการสร้างแบบจําลองเป็นฐาน และ (2) ศึกษา ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนเคมีของนักเรียนหลังเรียนโดยใช้การจัดการเรียนการสอนด้วยการสร้างแบบจําลองเป็น ฐาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จํานวน 43 คน ปีการศึกษา 2561 โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดใหญ่แห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองเบื้องต้น มี รูปแบบการวิจัยแบบศึกษากลุ่มเดียววัดสองครั้ง มีการเก็บข้อมูลสมรรถนะการสร้างแบบจําลองก่อนเรียนและ หลังเรียน และเก็บข้อมูลผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนเคมีหลังเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ (1) แบบวัดสมรรถนะการสร้างแบบจําลอง และ (2) แบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนเคมี เรื่อง เคมีอินทรีย์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบทีแบบไม่อิสระ และสถิติ Wilcoxon Signed Ranks test ผลการวิจัยสรุปดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนการสอนด้วยการสร้างแบบจําลองเป็นฐานมีสมรรถนะการ สร้างแบบจําลองหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. นักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนการสอนด้วยการสร้างแบบจําลองเป็นฐานมีคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ ทางการเรียนเคมีหลังเรียนคิดเป็นร้อยละ 69.21 จัดอยู่ในระดับพอใช้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to (1) compare students’ modeling competencies before and after learning through modelling-based learning and (2) study chemistry learning achievement after learning through modelling-based learning. The sample was forty-three of eleventh grade students in academic year 2018 from a large secondary school in Bangkok, Thailand. The design of this pre-experimental research was one group pretest-posttest design. The students’ modeling competencies was evaluated before and after the instruction, while students’ achievement in chemistry was only evaluated after the instruction. The research instruments were (1) the modeling competencies test and (2) chemistry learning achievement test on organic chemistry. The collected data were analyzed by mean, percentage mean, standard deviation, dependent t-test and Wilcoxon Signed Ranks test. The research findings were summarized as follows:1.The levels of the modeling competencies after the experiment higher than before experiment at a .05 level of significance 2.The mean score of chemistry learning achievement was 69.21 percent, moderate level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.