Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปฏิกิริยาโต้ตอบระหว่างธุรกิจในอุตสาหกรรมการบินของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conjectural variations analysis in Thailand's airline industry
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1659
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 3 ประการ คือ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะโครงสร้างตลาด และรูปแบบการแข่งขันโดยรวมของอุตสาหกรรมการบิน เพื่อวิเคราะห์การกระจุกตัวของอุตสาหกรรมการบิน และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปฏิกิริยาโต้ตอบระหว่างธุรกิจในอุตสาหกรรมการบิน ในการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะโครงสร้างตลาด และรูปแบบการแข่งขันโดยรวม ผู้เขียนได้วิเคราะห์โดยใช้ทฤษฎีตลาดผู้ขายน้อยราย และในการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการกระจุกตัวได้ใช้ดัชนีวัดการกระจุกตัว การวิเคราะห์ 2 ส่วนนี้ทำการวิเคราะห์ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2546-2547 ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ปฏิกิริยาโต้ตอบระหว่างธุรกิจในอุตสาหกรรมการบินได้วิเคราะห์โดยใช้แบบจำลองทางเศรษฐมิติ โดยใช้ข้อมูลในปี พ.ศ. 2547 การวิเคราะห์ปฏิกิริยาโต้ตอบระหว่างธุรกิจในอุตสาหกรรมการบินได้แบ่งสายการบินออกเป็นสองกลุ่มคือ สายการบินบริการเต็มรูปแบบ และสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำ จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ข้อมูลภาคตัดขวาง ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า อุตสาหกรรมการบินมีโครงสร้างตลาดแบบผู้ขายน้อยราย ทั้งก่อนและหลังการเข้ามาใหม่ของสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำ และภายหลังการเข้ามาของสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำการกระจุกตัวของอุตสาหกรรมการบินลดลง ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า อุตสาหกรรมนี้มีการแข่งขันกันสูงขึ้น ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ปฏิกิริยาโต้ตอบระหว่างธุรกิจในอุตสาหกรรมการบินได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า อุตสาหกรรมการบินเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่มีปฏิกิริยาโต้ตอบ ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณการขนส่งผู้โดยสารจากสายการบินคู่แข่งขัน ทั้งที่อยู่ในกลุ่มเดียวกันและคนละกลุ่มกัน โดยลักษณะของความขึ้นแก่กันเป็นแบบที่มีการโต้ตอบอย่างรุนแรง (เมื่อสายการบินบริการเต็มรูปแบบหรือสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำ เพิ่มปริมาณการขนส่งผู้โดยสาร ทั้งกลุ่มสายการบินบริการเต็มรูปแบบและสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำ ก็จะเพิ่มปริมาณการขนส่งผู้โดยสารของตนตาม)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, author focus on three objectives that are (i) to determine market structure and competitive nature of airline industry, (ii) to measure concentration, and (iii) to analyze Conjectural Variations of airline industry. Author applied theory of oligopoly in order to determine market structure of airline industry, while concentration indices are employed to describe the concentration of market. Both analyses are capitalized on data gathered from the year 2003 through 2004. In addition, an econometric model is formulated to examine Conjectural Variations. By categorizing airline business into two groups (full service carriers and low cost carriers) and using cross-section data in the year 2004, the model is then estimated. The result from the study indicated that market structure of airline industry is oligopolistic prior to the entry of low cost carriers and the structure remained after the entry of low cost carriers. After the incident, airline market’s concentration declined significantly. This implied an increasing of the competition within industry. Conjectural Variations analysis illustrated that reactions in response to the change in revenue passenger-kilometres volume come from both within class and across class. Patterns of interdependence were found to have strong counteraction (when a full service carrier or a low cost carrier increases its revenue passenger-kilometres volume, the rest competitors try to protect or even increase their shares).
Creative Commons License