Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The South Asian free trade area : an analysis of policy options for Sri Lanka
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เขตการค้าเสรีเอเชียใต้ : การวิเคราะห์ทางเลือกนโยบายของประเทศศรีลังกา
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthiphand Chirathivat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1687
Abstract
South Asia was slow to take up the issues of regional economic cooperation, although SAARC was established in 1985 and the creation of the SAFTA remains a widely discussed policy issue in this region. Recently, there has been a proposal, mainly from the business community, to initiate bilateral free trade agreements among the SAARC member countries, particularly with India. In the case of Sri Lanka, for example, its support for the SAFTA was prompted largely by the desire to gain access to the Indian market, an objective which was already achieved under the ILFTA. There is also a proposal to enter into a bilateral trade agreement with Bangladesh. Hence, the benefits that Sri Lanka could gain as a member of the SAFTA is considered as a debatable policy issue. This study compares the impacts of different trade policy options on Sri Lanka using GTAP Version 6 (Database 2001) to determine the impacts on output, employment, welfare and trade. The simulation results indicated that the multilateral trade liberalization is the best trade policy outcome for the Sri Lankan economy. The South Asian Customs Union ensures the next highest welfare for Sri Lanka, followed in order by the SAFTA and the ILFTA. However, the proposed Sri Lanka-Bangladesh FTA cid not reflect significant welfare gains to both trading partners. Furthermore, it was determined that the SAFTA can be formed without having significant trade diversion effects. Moreover, from the results, it was revealed that Sri Lanka's manufacturing sector is benefiting more than the agricultural sector under all of the trade liberalization scenarios. Therefore, the study recommended among different trade policy options under the regionalistic approach that Sri Lanka should instead focus on implementing the SAFTA, as the SAFTA ensures the highest welfare to Sri Lanka among the regional trade policy options considered in the study. In addition, the ILFTA can also be continued to strengthen the SAFTA. The next stage of the SAFTA is transforming the SAFTA into South Asian Customs Union, which is already a component of the agreement. However, this trade policy option is to be negotiated. Finally, it could be appeared that the SAFTA needs still to find its linkages to the multilateral trade liberalization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอเซียใต้แสดงให้เห็นประเด็นของความร่วมมือกันทางเศรษฐกิจระดับภูมิภาค ถึงแม้ว่า SAARC ถูกตั้งขึ้นใน ปี 1985 และการก่อตัวขึ้นของ SAFTA ยังคงเป็นหัวข้อนโยบายที่ถูกพูดถึงกันอย่างกว้างขวาง เมื่อเร็วๆ นี้วงการธุรกิจ ได้มีการศึกษาถึงการเริ่มเข้าสู่ความตกลงทางการค้าแบบสองฝ่ายระหว่างประเทศสมาชิก SAARC โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง กับประเทศอินเดีย ในกรณีของประเทศศรีลังกาก็เป็นตัวอย่างของประเทศที่เห็นด้วยกับการเข้าเป็นสมาชิกของ SAFTA เพื่อความสำเร็จในการเข้าสู่ตลาดอินเดีย ซึ่งเป้าหมายนี้เคยสำเร็จไปแล้วเมื่อตอนที่ศรีลังกาอยู่ภายใต้ ILFTA นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาถึงการเข้าร่วมตกลงทางการค้าแบบสองฝ่ายกับประเทศบังกลาเทศ ดังนั้นสิ่งที่ประเทศศรีลังกา ควรจะได้รับจากการเป็นสมาชิกของ SAFTA คือ การความสามารถที่จะโต้แย้งในนโยบาย วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ได้เปรียบเทียบถึงผลกระทบของทางเลือกนโยบายทางการค้าในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ของศรีลังกา โดยใช้ GTAP Version 6 (Database 2001) ในการตัดสินถึงผลกระทบที่เกิดกับ ผลผลิต การจ้างงาน สถานะความ เป็นอยู่ และการค้า ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า การเปิดเสรีทางการค้าแบบหลายฝ่ายเป็นนโยบายที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับเศรษฐกิจ ของศรีลังกา จากนั้นจะเป็นการจัดตั้งสหภาพศุลกากรทางการค้าเอเชียใต้ SAFTA และ ILFTA ตามลำดับ สหพันธ์ การค้าแห่งเอเชียใต้ (The South Asian Customs Union) จะเป็นตัวช่วยยกระดับสถานะความเป็นอยู่ของศรีลังกาให้สูงที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตาม ร่างความตกลงเสรีการค้า (FTA) ระหว่างศรีลังกากับบังกลาเทศ ไม่ได้ส่งผลสำคัญต่อ สวัสดิภาพทางเศรษฐกิจให้ศรีลังกาและบังกลาเทศในฐานะประเทศคู่ค้าซึ่งกันและกัน นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า SAFTA สามารถที่จะจัดตั้งขึ้นได้โดยปราศจากผลกระทบการเบี่ยงเบนการค้าที่สำคัญมากไปกว่านี้ผลการศึกษายังพบว่า ภาคอุตสาหกรรมของศรีลังกากำลังประโยชน์ได้มากกว่าภาคเกษตรกรรมภายใต้การเปิดเสรีทางการค้า ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับทางเลือกการเปิดเสรีทางการค้าที่แตกต่างกันภายใต้นโยบายระดับ ภูมิภาคว่าศรีลังกาควรจะเน้นความสำคัญให้กับการส่งเสริม SAFTA เนื่องจาก SAFTA จะเป็นตัวช่วยยกระดับ สถานะความเป็นอยู่ของศรีลังกาให้สูงที่สุดในระดับสวัสดิภาพทางเศรษฐกิจตามนโยบายการค้าระดับภูมิภาคที่ผู้วิจัยได้ ศึกษา นอกจากนี้ ILFTA ยังคงช่วยทำให้ SAFTA เข้มแข็งขึ้นต่อไป และขั้นต่อไปของ SAFTA คือ การผันตัวเอง ให้เข้าไปสู่สหภาพศุลกากรทางการค้าแห่งเอเชียใต้ (The South Asian Customs Union) ซึ่งขณะนี้ SAFTA เห็นชอบในหลักการที่จะดำเนินการต่อเรียบร้อยแล้ว อย่างไรก็ตาม แนวทางทางนโยบายการค้าดังกล่าวจะยังคงมีการ เจรจากันต่อไป สุดท้าย SAFTA ยังคงค้นหาความเชื่อมโยงเพื่อผันไปสู่การเปิดเสรีทางการค้าแบบหลายฝ่าย
Creative Commons License