Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of polystyrene formed via admicellar polymerization : the effect of non-ionic surfactant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติของพอลิสไตรีนฟิล์ม ที่สังเคราะห์จากวิธีแอดไมเซลลาร์ พอลิเมอไรเซชั่น โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุ
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Second Advisor
O'Haver, John H
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2157
Abstract
Admicellar polymerization, or the polymerization of monomers solubilized inside adsorbed surfactant aggregates, is a technique used for synthesizing polymer films on solid substrates. This study looked at the distribution and characteristics of polystyrene film formed via admicellar polymerization using non-ionic surfactant. The investigated system included polyethoxylated octyl phenol (Triton X-100) as a non-ionic surfactant and nonporous silica (Aerosil OX® 50) as substrates. The thin polystyrene films are extracted from the surface of the modified silica using tetrahydrofuran (THF) solvent. The adsorption isotherm, adsolubilization isotherm and polymerization at two levels of adsorption (Triton X-100 50 and 100 umol/g of silica) were studied. The formation of polystyrene film formed at these two levels of adsorption were confirmed by FTIR, GPC, TGA, and AFM. The results showed that polystyrene film of reasonable molecular weight can be obtained only at high Triton X-100 concentration (100 umol/g of silica). The molecular weight and extent of polymer film coverage increased with increasing styrene loading. The average thickness of the polystyrene is approximately 3-7 nm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอดไมเซลลาร์ พอลิเมอไรเซชั่น คือวิธีการสังเคราะห์ พอลิเมอร์ฟิล์มบนพื้นผิวของซับเสรท เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นของมอนอเมอร์ที่ละลายอยู่ในกลุ่มของสารลดแรงตึงผิว งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาคุณลักษณะของพอลิเมอร์ฟิล์ม ที่เกิดจากการละลายของสไตรีนมอนอเมอร์ในกลุ่มสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุประเภทพอลิเอทอกซีเลทเตด ออกทิล ฟีนอล (Triton X-100) บนซิลิกาชนิดไม่มีรูพรุน (Aerosil XO® 50) พอลิสไตรีนฟิล์มที่ได้สกัดออกด้วยตัวทำละลายเททระไฮโดรฟูแลน งานวิจัยยังศึกษาถึงการยึดเกาะของพอลิเอทอกซีเลทเตด ออกทิล ฟีนอล บนซิลิกาซับเสรท และการละลายของสไตรีนในกลุ่มของสารลดแรงตึงผิวนี้ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 50 และ 100 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัม พอลิสไตรีนที่เกิดขึ้นนำมาวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติด้วย FTIR GPC TGA และ AFM ผลจาการวิจัยสรุปว่า พอลิสไตรีนฟิล์มที่รดับความเข้มข้นของกลุ่มสารลดแรงตึงผิวนี้เท่ากับ 100 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัมของซิลิกา จะให้พอลิสไตรีนฟิล์มที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลค่อนข้างสูง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าที่ระดับการยึดเกาะของพอลิเอทอกซีเลทเตด ออกทิล ฟีนอล และระดับการละลายของสไตรีนมอนอเมอร์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้พอลิสไตรีนมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเพิ่มขึ้นและฟิล์มมีลักษณะแผ่นขยายมากขึ้นอีกด้วย โดยระดับความหนาเฉลี่ยของพอลิสไตรีนฟิล์มที่ได้อยู่ในช่วง 3-7 นาโนเมตร
Creative Commons License