Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of Liposomal composition on delivery of Hydrophilic substances and P-Glycoprotein substrates
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลของส่วนประกอบของลิโพโซมต่อการนำส่งสารที่ชอบน้ำและสารที่เป็นสับเตรทของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nontima Vardhanabhuti
Second Advisor
Thitima Pengsuparp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.785
Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of liposome compositions on the delivery of hydrophilic substances and P-glycoprotein (P-gp) substrates into and through epithelial cells. As the study tool, Caco-2 monolayers were validated for the integrity of the monolayer and the expression of functional P-gp. Calcein and rhodamine 123 were used as model molecules for hydrophilic substances and P-gp substrates, respectively. Calcein and rhodamine 123 containing liposomes were prepared by film hydration method followed by extrusion through 100 nm polycarbonate membranes. Uptake and transport of the model molecules were compared among liposomes with different surface charges and solution. The effect of temperature and flow cytometry were used to deduce further the mechanism of cellular uptake of liposomes. The results show that Caco-2 monolayers cultivated in this study were tight and expressed functional P-gp, which were appropriate for the purposes of the study. All liposome types could enhance uptake of calcein into Caco-2 cells. Positively charged (phosphatidylcholine/stearylamine/cholesterol) and neutral (phosphatidylcholine/cholesterol) liposomes were taken up by Caco-2 cells more efficiently than negatively charged (phosphatidylcholine/dicetylphosphate/cholesterol) liposomes. The mechanism of liposome uptake was consistent with endocytosis. Although, liposomes could increase the uptake of calcein into Caco-2 cells, transcytosis did not occur efficiently enough to enhance transport of the hydrophilic molecule across Caco-2 monolayers. For rhodamine 123, neutral liposomes could both increase the cellular uptake and facilitate the transport of the hydrophobic P-gp substrate across Caco-2 monolayers. On the other hand, the cellular uptake of both negatively and positively charged liposomes decreased from that of the control. Overall results indicate that liposomes should be useful in enhancing cellular uptake of both hydrophilic substances and P-gp substrates and in facilitating transport of P-gp substrates across Caco-2 monolayers. Physicochemical properties of liposomes such as surface charge as well as the properties of the substances contained in liposomes affected the efficiency of cellular uptake by Caco-2 cells. However, other cell types as well as other formulation factors, such as type of phospholipid and other additives, should be further explored to gain more insights in liposome-cell interaction in order to develop proper formulations to enhance delivery of such substances.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของส่วนประกอบของลิโพโซมในการเพิ่มการนําส่งของสารที่ละลาย น้ำได้ดีและสารที่เป็นสับสเตรทของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีนเข้าสู่เซลล์และผ่านเซลล์ของเนื้อเยื่อบุผิว โดยทำการตรวจสอบเพื่อ ยืนยันว่าเซลล์คาโค-2 ซึ่งเรียงตัวเป็นชั้นเดียวที่ใช้เป็นเครื่องมือ ในการศึกษามีการเรียงตัวที่สมบูรณ์ และมีการแสดงออก ของ พี-ไกลโคโปรตีนที่เหมาะสม การศึกษานี้ใช้แคลซีนและโรดามีน 123 เป็นตัวแทนของสารที่ละลายน้ําได้ดีและสารที่ เป็นสับสเตรทของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีนตามลําดับ ลิโพโซมซึ่งบรรจุแคลซีนและโรดามีน 123 ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเตรียมขึ้นด้วย วิธีฟิล์มไฮเดรชันและนํามาลดขนาดด้วยการกดอัดผ่านเมมเบรนที่ทําจากโพลีคาร์บอเนตซึ่งมีขนาดของช่องเปิดเท่ากับ 100 นาโนเมตร ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาการนําส่งสารเข้าเซลล์และการขนส่งสารผ่านเซลล์ของสารที่ใช้เป็นตัวแทนทั้งสองชนิด โดยเปรียบเทียบในลิโพโซมที่มีประจุแตกต่างกันและสารละลาย นอกจากนี้ได้ใช้ผลของอุณหภูมิและเทคนิคโฟลว์ไซโทเมทรี เพื่อศึกษาเพิ่มเติมถึงกลไกในการนําส่งลิโพโซมเข้าสู่เซลล์ จากผลทดลองพบว่าเซลล์คาโค-2 ที่เพาะเลี้ยงขึ้นมีการเรียงตัวที่แน่นและมีการแสดงออกของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีนที่เหมาะสมสำหรับนำมาใช้ในการศึกษา ลิโพโซมทุกชนิดที่ใช้ในการศึกษา สามารถเพิ่มการนําส่งแคลซีนเข้าสู่เซลล์คาโค-2 ได้ โดยลิโพโซมที่มีประจุบวก (ซึ่งประกอบด้วยฟอสฟาทิดิลโคลีน สเตอริลเอมีน/โคเลสเทอรอล) และลิโพโซมที่ไม่มีประจุ (ซึ่งประกอบด้วยฟอสฟาที่ดิลโคลีน/โคเลสเทอรอล) สามารถ นำส่งสารเข้าสู่เซลล์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าลิโพโซมที่มีประจุลบ (ซึ่งประกอบด้วยฟอสฟาทิคิลโคลีน/ไดเซทิล ฟอสเฟต/โคเลสเทอรอล) โดยกลไกในการนําลิโพโซมเข้าสู่เซลล์สอดคล้องกับกระบวนการเอนโดไซโทซิส แม้ว่า ลิโพโซมจะสามารถเพิ่มการนําส่งแคลซีนเข้าสู่เซลล์ได้ แต่พบว่ากระบวนการนําสารออกจากเซลล์ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอที่จะเพิ่มการขนส่งสารซึ่งละลายน้ำได้ดีผ่านเซลล์ คาโค-2 ที่เรียงตัวเป็นชั้นเดียวได้ สําหรับในกรณีของโรดามีน 123 พบว่า ลิโพโซมที่ไม่มีประจุสามารถเพิ่มการนําส่ง โรดามีน 123 ซึ่งเป็นสับสเตรทของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีนและละลายใน ไขมันได้ดีเข้าเซลล์ได้ และยังเพิ่มการขนส่งสารนี้ผ่านเซลล์คาโค-2 ที่เรียงตัวเป็นชั้นเดียวอีกด้วย ส่วนการนำส่งโรดามีน 123 เข้าสู่เซลล์ของลิโพโซมที่มีประจุบวกและลิโพโซมที่มีประจุลบกลับลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการศึกษาโดยรวมชี้ให้เห็นว่าลิโพโซมมีประโยชน์ในการช่วยให้สารที่ละลายน้ำได้ดีและสารที่เป็นสับสเตรทของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีน ผ่านเข้าสู่เซลล์ได้ดีขึ้น และช่วยเพิ่มการขนส่งสารที่เป็นสับสเตรทของ พี-ไกลโคโปรตีนผ่านเซลล์คาโค-2 ที่เรียงตัวเป็น ชั้นเดียว คุณสมบัติทางเคมีและกายภาพของลิโพโซม เช่น ประจุที่ผิวและสารที่บรรจุอยู่ในลิโพโซม มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพ ในการนําสารเข้าสู่เซลล์ อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในเซลล์ชนิดอื่นและควรศึกษาถึงปัจจัยอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ สูตรตํารับ เช่น ชนิดของฟอสโฟลิพิดและสารเสริมที่ใช้ในตํารับ เพื่อเพิ่มความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับ อันตรกิริยาระหว่างลิโพโซม กับเซลล์ในการพัฒนาสูตรตํารับที่เหมาะสมสําหรับเพิ่มการนําส่งของสารเหล่านี้ต่อไป
Share
COinS