Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Socio-economic factors affecting nutritional status among children under five years old in Vuthu district, Thai Binh province, Vietnam in 2004
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐสังคมที่มีผลกระทบต่อภาวะโภชนาการในปี 2004 ของเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ขวบ ในอำเภอวูธู จังหวัดไทบินห์ ประเทศเวียตนาม
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Isra Sarntisart
Second Advisor
Pirom Kamol-Ratanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1697
Abstract
To determine socio-economic factors affecting nutritional status of children in Vuthu district, Thai Binh province of Vietnam in 2004. Three hundred and ten children under five years old were evaluated about nutritional status and their families were interviewed based on questionnaire to collect the information about household size, number of children in each household, parent education, parent work load, head of households, income and sources of income, food expenditure and price for representative food products. Ordinary least square (OLS) method was applied to estimate the semi log-linear regression to identify factors affecting nutritional status of children. Additional cluster analysis was also used to clarify relationship between individual factors with the nutritional status of children. Prevalence of underweight children in the district was 24.8%. It is still in high level according to WHO categorizes. There were 3.5% of children overweight. Income was the important factor affecting nutritional status of the children. The higher income the households the better nourished the children were. At monthly income per capita less than 236,092 VND, keeping ether characteristics in average, the child in the household could be underweight. However, increasing in income also leaded children facing to overweight situation, at monthly income per capita great than 267,428 VND, keeping other characteristics in average, the child in that household could be overweight. Mother education level and father working time had positive impact to nutritional status of children but mother working time and household size had negative impact to nutritional status of children. There was alarming that overweight children were often in the households with high education level of mothers or/and fathers, high monthly income per capital, or few working time of the mothers per day. Increasing income of people and eliminating poor households may reduce underweight prevalence of children. Increasing education level, knowledge and awareness of mothers in child health are may help increase the nutritional status of children better. Social mobilization in education participation should become strong local government policies in order to encourage people attending to school. Content of child health education, information and communication should not only focus on preventing underweight children but also proper feeding to prevent overweight children. Small family model may contribute in reducing underweight prevalence of children.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการบ่งชี้ปัจจัยต่างๆ ทางเศรษฐสังคมที่มีผลต่อภาวะโภชนาการในปี 2004 ของเด็กๆ ในอำเภอวูธู จังหวัดไทบินห์ ซึ่งเป็นจังหวัดหนึ่งของประเทศเวียตนาม เด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี จำนวน 310 คน ถูกประเมินภาวะโภชนาการ ครอบครัวของพวกเขาถูกสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับขนาดของครอบครัว จำนวนเด็กในแต่ละครัวเรือน ระดับการศึกษาของผู้ปกครอง จำนวนชั่วโมงทำงานของผู้ปกครอง หัวหน้าของครอบครัว รายได้และแหล่งรายได้ของครอบครัว และค่าใช้จ่ายและราคาต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับอาหารประเภทต่างๆ วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (Ordinary least square หรือ OLS) ถูกนำมาใช้ในการประมาณค่าของตัวแปร Semi log-linear เพื่อบ่งชี้ปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อภาวะโภชนาการของเด็กๆ การวิเคราะห์แบบ Additional cluster analysis ถูกใช้เพื่ออธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยต่างๆ และภาวะโภชนาการของเด็กๆ จำนวนเด็กที่มีน้ำหนักต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานในจังหวัดดังกล่าวมีมากถึง 24.8% ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์สูงเมื่ออ้างอิงกับเกณฑ์ที่องค์การอนามัยโลกกำหนด และเด็กที่มีน้ำหนักเกินกว่ามาตรฐานคิดเป็นสัดส่วน 3.5% รายได้เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อภาวะโภชนาการของเด็กๆ ครัวเรือนที่มีระดับรายได้สูง จะมีเด็กที่มีภาวะทางโภชนาการที่ดีกว่าครัวเรือนที่มีระดับรายได้ต่ำ ณ ระดับรายได้ต่อหัวน้อยกว่า 236.096 VND และตัวแปรอื่นๆ มีค่าอยู่ที่ค่าเฉลี่ย เด็กในครัวเรือนนั้นอาจมีน้ำหนักต่ำกว่ามาตรฐาน อย่างไรก็ตาม การเพิ่มขึ้นของรายได้ก็จะทำให้เด็กเผชิญกับ ภาวะมีน้ำหนักเกินกว่ามาตรฐานได้ ระดับการศึกษาของมารดาและเวลาในการทำงานของบิดา มีผลกระทบทางบวกต่อภาวะโภชนาการของเด็ก อย่างไรก็ตาม ได้มีสัญญาณเตือนซึ่งบ่งบอกว่ามีเด็กที่มีน้ำหนัก เกินกว่ามาตรฐานจำนวนมากพอสมควร โดยเด็กเหล่านี้จะอยู่ในคัวเรือนที่บิดาและ/หรือมารดามีระดับการศึกษาสูง ระดับรายได้ต่อเดือนที่สูง หรือเวลาในการทำงานของมารดามีน้อย การเพิ่มระดับรายได้ของบุคคล และลดครัวเรือนที่ยากจนอาจจะช่วยลดจำนวนเด็กที่มีน้ำหนักต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานได้ การเพิ่มระดับการศึกษา ความรู้และความเอาใจใส่ของมารดาในการดูแลเด็ก อาจช่วยให้ภาวะโภชนาการของเด็กดีขึ้น การให้การศึกษาควรเป็นนโยบายหลักที่รัฐบาลต้องเอาใจใส่ เพื่อส่งเสริมประชาชนให้ความใส่ใจต่อการศึกษาเรื่องสุขภาพของเด็ก การให้ข้อมูลและการสื่อสารต่างๆ ไม่ควรมุ่งเป้าไปที่การพยายามลดจำนวนเด็กที่มีน้ำหนักต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานเพียงอย่างเดียว แต่ควรจะรวมถึงการลดจำนวนเด็กที่มีน้ำหนักเกินกว่ามาตรฐานอย่างเหมาะสมด้วย การมีครัวเรือนที่มีขนาดเล็กลงอาจจะช่วยลดจำนวนของเด็กที่มีน้ำหนักต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานได้
Creative Commons License