Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of peptide nucleic acid containing aminoethyl linkers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดที่มีหมู่อะมิโนเอทิลเป็นตัวเชื่อม
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1109
Abstract
A general synthetic method for monomers of Peptide Nucleic Acid (PNA) containing aminoethyl linkers has been developed. These monomers will be used for the synthesis of a PNA system whereby the entire deoxyribose phosphate was replaced by a deoxyglycyl proline dipeptide unit. The proline ring is modified by nucleobases (adenine, thymine, cytosine and guanine) at C-4 position in a cis- and trans-relationship to the carbonyl group which afforded from “cis-D" or (2R, 4S), “trans-L" or (2R, 4S), “trans-D" or (2R, 4S) and “trans-L" or (2S, 4R) absolute stereochemistry on the proline ring. The key reaction is the coupling of proline derivatives and aminoacetaldehyde by reductive alkylation. The reaction condition is simple and provides higher yields than the previously reported methods. Oligomerization of the PNAs up to 10-mers was achieved by solid phase peptide synthesis methodology employing Fmoc fragment coupling strategy and pentafluorophenyl ester activation. Preliminary binding stability of these oligoPNA with nucleic acids suggested that the homothymine decamer PNAs of “cis" isomers binds to poly (adenylic acid) (RNA) with high affinity, whereas no binding to the corresponding poly (deoxyadenylic acid) (DNA) was observed. On the other hand, the “trans" isomers failed to form stable hybrid with poly (adenylic acid) but one of it formed a rather unstable PNADNA hybrid.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาวิธีการสังเคราะห์โมโนเมอร์เพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิด (พีเอ็นเอ) ที่มีหมู่อะมิโนเอทิลเป็นตัวเชื่อม เพื่อใช้ในการสังเคราะห์พีเอ็นเอที่เป็นสารเลียนแบบดีเอ็นเอ โดย แทนที่ดีออกซีไรโบสฟอสเฟสของดีเอ็นเอด้วยหน่วยที่คล้ายไดเพปไทด์ของดีออกซีไกลซิลโพรลีน วงโพรลีนมีนิวคลีโอเบส (อะดินีน ไทมีน ไซโตซีน และ กวานีน) ต่ออยู่ที่ตำแหน่ง 4 ในลักษณะ ซิส และ ทรานส์ กับหมู่คาร์บอนิล เกิดเป็นสเตอริโอเคมี 4 แบบ คือ “ซิส-ดี" หรือ 2R, 4R “ชิส- แอล" หรือ 2S, 4S “ทรานส์-ดี" หรือ 2R, 4S “ทรานส์-แอล" หรือ 2S, 4R บนวงโพรลีน ปฏิกิริยา ที่สำคัญ คือ ปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมต่อของอนุพันธ์ของวงโพรลีน กับอะมิโนอะเซทาลดีไฮด์ โดยใช้ ปฏิกิริยารีดักทีฟ แอลคีลเลชัน ซึ่งปฏิกิริยานี้ไม่ยุ่งยาก และให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ดีกว่าวิธีการเดิมที่เคย รายงานมา การโอลิโกเมอร์ไรซ์ให้พีเอ็นเอมีความยาว 10 หน่วย ทำได้โดยการสังเคราะห์บนวัฎภาค ของแข็ง ใช้การปกป้องแบบ Fmoc และการกระตุ้นด้วยเพนตะฟลูออฟินิลเอสเทอร์ นอกจากนี้ยัง ได้ศึกษาเสถียรภาพในการจับยึดเบื้องต้นระหว่างโอลิโกพีเอ็นเอที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นกับโพลีนิวคลิอิก แอซิด ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า โฮโมไทมีนโอลิโกเมอร์ที่มีความยาว 10 หน่วย ของ “ซิส" ไอโซเมอร์ สามารถจับกับโพลีอะดีนิลิก แอซิด (ตัวแทนของอาร์เอ็นเอ) ได้ดี ในขณะที่ไม่จับกับ โพลีดีออกซีอะดีนิลิก แอซิด (ตัวแทนของดีเอ็นเอ) ในทางตรงกันข้าม “ทรานส์" ไอโซเมอร์ ไม่สามารถจับกับโพลีอะดีนิลิก แอชิด แต่จับกับโพลีดีออกซีอะดีนิลิก แอซิด
Share
COinS