Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Stretching of semiflexible polymer with elastic bonds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดึงพอลิเมอร์ที่มีพันธะยึดหยุ่นชนิดกึ่งโค้งงอได้
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Virulh Sa-yakanit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1020
Abstract
A semiflexible harmonic chain model with extensible bonds is introduced and applied to the stretching of semiflexible polymer. The semiflexible harmonic chain model allowed to study effect from bending rigidity, bond extension, discrete chain structure, and finite length of a semiflexible polymer. We derived the force-extension relations for strong and weak stretching in semiflexible harmonic chain model by using the path integration method which include the effects of extensible bonds, discrete chain structure and finite polymer length. The Variational and numerical transfer matrix method are used to find the force-extension relation
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงสร้างลูกโซ่ฮาร์โมนิคชนิดกึ่งโค้งงอได้ ที่มีพันธะซึ่งยืดขยายออกได้ถูกนำมาใช้ และถูกประยุกต์ใช้กับการดึงพอลิเมอร์ชนิดกึ่งโค้งงอได้ โครงสร้างลูกโซ่ฮาร์โมนิคชนิดกึ่งโค้งงอได้ที่นำมาศึกษานี้ได้รับผลมาจาก bending rigidity, การยืดขยายของพันธะ โครงสร้างลูกโซ่แบบแยกส่วน และการจำกัดความยาวของพอลิเมอร์ชนิดกึ่งโค้งงอ เราได้ความสัมพันธ์ของแรงกับการยืดขยาย ในกรณีการดึงด้วยแรงอย่างแรงและอย่างอ่อน ในโครงสร้างลูกโซ่ฮาร์โมนิคชนิดกึ่งโค้งงอ โดยใช้วิธีการอินทิเกรทตามเส้นทาง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยผลของ พันธะที่ยืดขยาย โครงสร้างลูกโซ่แบบแยกส่วน และความยาวที่จำกัดของเส้นพอลิเมอร์ นอกจากนี้วิธี Variaional และ Numerical transfer matrix ถูกใช้ในการหาความสัมพันธ์ของแรงกับการยืดขยาย
Share
COinS