Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุไทยที่เป็นโรคเอดส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lived experiences of Thai older people with aids
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.552
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาประสบการณ์ชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุไทยที่เป็นโรคเอดส์ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของ Husserl Phenomenology (Koch, 1995) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นโรคเอดส์ ที่อาศัยในเขตพื้นที่ จังหวัดเชียงรายและจังหวัดพะเยา จำนวน 8 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และการบันทึกเทป นำข้อมูลที่ได้ มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีการของ โคไลซีย์ (Colaizzi, 1978 cite in Hollway and Wheeler, 1996) ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ประสบการณ์ชีวิตของ ผู้สูงอายุไทยที่เป็นโรคเอดส์ สรุปได้ 2 ประเด็นหลักคือ การรับรู้ความเจ็บป่วย และ การดำเนินชีวิต และการปรับตัว ประเด็นหลักเกี่ยวกับ การรับรู้ความเจ็บป่วย มีประเด็นย่อยที่เกี่ยวข้อง 3 ประเด็น คือ 1) ความรู้สึกตกใจ 2) ความรู้สึกไม่แน่ใจ และ 3) ความกลัวประเด็นหลักเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินชีวิต และการปรับตัว มีประเด็นย่อยที่เกี่ยวข้อง 7 ประเด็น คือ 1) การเก็บเรื่องไว้กับตนเอง 2) ครอบครัว รับรู้และร่วมกันช่วยเหลือ 3) การดูแลสุขภาพของตนเองเพิ่มขึ้น 4) การลด/แยกตัวเองออกจาก กิจกรรมทางสังคม 5) การทำใจยอมรับ 6) การหาที่พึ่งทางใจ และ 7) ความต้องการเกี่ยวกับการดูแล ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ทำให้เข้าใจประสบการณ์ชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุไทยที่เป็นโรคเอดส์มากขึ้น เกิดความ เข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการรับรู้ความเจ็บป่วย การดำเนินชีวิตและการปรับตัว เป็นแนวทางในการปฏิบัติการ พยาบาล แก่ผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นโรคเอดส์และเป็นแนวทางในการวิจัยทางการพยาบาล ในการพัฒนา การพยาบาลอย่างเป็นองค์รวม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to discover lived experiences of Thai older people with AIDS. A qualitative research method of Husserl Phenomenology (Koch, 1995) was applied as a methodology of this study. The key informants were 8 Thai elderly people with AIDS, who lived in Cheingrai and Payao provience. Data were collected by in-depth interview. The interviews were tape-recorded and transcribed verbatim. The Colaizzi{174}s (Colaizzi, 1978 cite in Hollway and Wheeler) method was applied for data analysis. The findings revealed that lived experiences of Thai older people with AIDS could be divided into two major themes, which are {212040}Perception of illness{7f201d} and {212040}Daily living and adaptation{7f201d}. The perception of illness comprised with three themes which are: 1) frightened 2) uncertainty and 3) fear. The theme for the daily living and adaptation major theme, seven themes were emerged. These themes are: 1) keeping it secret 2) family knowing truth and giving helps 3) increasing self-care 4) decrease/separate from social activity 5) acceptation 6) seeking for psychological support and 7) needs for caring. This study provided better understanding of lived experiences of Thai older people with AIDS. regarding perception of illness, daily living, and adaptation. In addition, the study will be useful for implication for nursing practices and nursing research to improving holistic nursing care.
Share
COinS