Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Trade as a factor of productivity growth in Thailand's agricultural sector
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของปัจจัยการค้าต่อการขยายตัวของผลิตผลทางการเกษตรของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Wiboonchutikula
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1543
Abstract
The agricultural sector has historically played a key role in Thailand's economy. In the 1980s the rapid growth of industry shifted focus away from agriculture. However, the agricultural sector continues to be important to Thailand's economy This thesis investigates the link between trade and the agricultural sector's productivity growth. It suggests that promoting technology growth is essential for the agricultural sector to remain competitive, and for it to continue having a positive effect on the Thai economy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เกษตรกรรมมีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทยตั้งแต่อดีต จนถึงปัจจุบัน อย่างไรก็ตาม บาทบาทของภาคเกษตรกรรมลดลงในช่วงทศวรรษ 1980 เนื่องจากการพัฒนาอย่างรวดเร็วของภาคอุตสาหกรรม งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการค้าและการขยายตัวของผลผลิตทางการเกษตรของประเทศไทย ผลสรุปบ่งชี้ข้อเสนอแนะว่า การพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีทางการเกษตรมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งต่อการดำรงศักยภาพในการแข่งขันทางด้านการค้าและการผลิต ซึ่งจะส่งผลดีต่อเศรษฐกิจมหภาคของประเทศไทยต่อไป
Creative Commons License