Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Co-operative based cultural tourism management : a case sutdy of Mae Gum Pong Royal Project Electricity Co-operative, Limited, Chiang Mai Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดการการท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมโดยระบบสหกรณ์ : กรณีศึกษาสหกรณ์ไฟฟ้าโครงการหลวงแม่คำปอง จำกัด จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charit Tingsabadh
Second Advisor
Surapong Suttisa
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cultural Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1822
Abstract
This thesis mainly aims at studying about cultural tourism management of Mae Gum Pong Royal Project Electricity Co-operative, Limited, Chiang Mai Province. As a qualitative research study, it used the case study research method as the research strategy. Research framework comprises board research problems, basic research questions, research propositions (hypotheses), and data collection modes. Sources of data collection included individual interviews, focus group interviews, direct observations, documentation, and literature review. It also used triangulation for analysis of data. The findings expose that co-operative based cultural tourism management is suitable for economic, social, and cultural developments of the local community. Also, the studied Co-operative emphasizes on local participation when planning cultural tourism management and is the principal institution for cultural tourism management in the community. However, this Co-operative should not change itself from a multi-purpose co-operative to a single purpose co-operative.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมของสหกรณ์ไฟฟ้าโครงการหลวงแม่กำปอง จำกัด จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ การวิจัยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบกรณีศึกษาในกรอบของวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ กรอบงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย การกำหนดปัญหาทางวิจัยแบบกว้าง การกำหนดคำถามทางการวิจัย การกำหนดสมมติฐานทางการวิจัย และวิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ส่วนบุคคล การสัมภาษณ์แบบกลุ่มเฉพาะ การสังเกตการณ์โดยตรง การสำรวจเอกสารภายใน และการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การจัดการการท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมโดยระบบสหกรณ์มีความเหมาะสมต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนท้องถิ่น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า สหกรณ์ไฟฟ้าโครงการหลวงแม่กำปอง จำกัด ได้ให้ความสำคัญกับการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาคมท้องถิ่นในการวางแผนการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งสหกรณ์แห่งนี้ได้รับการยอมรับจากทุกฝ่ายว่า ควรเป็นองค์กรหลักในการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมในท้องถิ่น อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสหกรณ์แห่งนี้ไม่ควรเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการดำเนินงานจากสหกรณ์เอนกประสงค์เป็นสหกรณ์เอกประสงค์เพื่อทำธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมแต่เพียงอย่างเดียว
Share
COinS