Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคำลักษณะนามในภาษาจีนกลางกับภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of classifiers in Mandarin and Thai
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพิณ มโนมัยวิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1542
Abstract
ศึกษาการใช้คำลักษณนามในภาษาจีนกลาง โดยมุ่งศึกษาคำลักษณนามที่ปรากฏในโครงสร้างนามวลีและกริยาวลี ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ประเภทคำลักษณนาม และศึกษาลักษณะการปรากฏร่วมกับคำบอกจำนวนของคำลักษณนามในภาษาจีนกลาง รวมทั้งศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับคำลักษณนามในภาษาไทย ผลการศึกษาวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ ประการแรก เมื่อพิจารณาจากหน้าที่ทางไวยากรณ์แล้ว พบว่าคำลักษณนามในภาษาจีนกลาง สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ประเภทใหญ่ คือ คำลักษณนามที่ใช้ประกอบกับคำนาม และคำลักษณนามที่ใช้ประกอบกับคำกริยา ประการที่สอง ในภาษาจีนกลางนั้นคำลักษณนามไม่สามารถนำมาใช้ตามลำพังตัวเดียวโดดๆ ได้ จำเป็นต้องใช้ประกอบกับคำอื่นๆ คำที่ปรากฏการใช้ร่วมมากที่สุด คือคำบอกจำนวน จากการศึกษาพบว่า การปรากฏร่วมกับคำบอกจำนวนของคำลักษณนามในภาษาจีนกลางทั้งสองประเภทข้างต้น สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้เป็น 2 ประเด็นหลักคือ คำบอกจำนวนที่ปรากฏร่วมได้นั้นมีไม่จำกัด และคำบอกจำนวนที่ปรากฏร่วมได้นั้นมีจำกัด ประการที่สาม เมื่อนำคำลักษณนามในภาษาจีนกลางมาเปรียบเทียบกับภาษาไทยแล้ว จะพบว่าตำแหน่งที่ปรากฏในโครงสร้างนามวลีและกริยาวลีของทั้งสองภาษา มีความแตกต่างกัน เมื่อวิเคราะห์และแยกประเภทคำลักษณนามของทั้งสองภาษาแล้ว พบว่าคำลักษณนามบางประเภทพบในทั้งสองภาษา บางประเภทพบเฉพาะในภาษาใดภาษาหนึ่งเท่านั้น ในส่วนของการศึกษาลักษณะการปรากฏร่วมกับคำบอกจำนวน พบว่าในภาษาจีนกลางคำบอกจำนวนสามารถปรากฏร่วมกับ คำลักษณนามได้สองลักษณะดังที่กล่าวมาแล้วข้างต้น ในขณะที่ภาษาไทยคำบอกจำนวนสามารถปรากฏร่วมกับคำลักษณนามได้ไม่จำกัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the usage of Mandarin's classifiers found in quantitative noun and verb phrases by classifying the classifiers in Mandarin according to their grammatical functions, studying their occurrence with definite numeric quantifiers and comparing them with classifiers in Thai. The results of this research are as follows: First, according to the grammatical functions, the classifiers in Mandarin can be divided into two major groups: noun classifiers and verb classifiers. Second, in Mandarin, the classifiers are dependent. That means they must occur with other words. The word that it mostly co-occurs with is the definite numeric quantifier. The result of the research shows such occurrences can be divided into two types: restrictive and non-restrictive. Third, while comparing the classifiers in Mandarin and Thai found that the position and categories of classifiers in both languages are different. Some categories can be found in either language. However, some categories of classifiers can be found in both languages. In Mandarin, the definite numeric quantifiers can co-occur with classifiers in two conditions as previously mentioned. However, in Thai, the definite numeric quantifiers can co-occur with the classifiers indefinitely.
Share
COinS