Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of plyometric and eccentric training on achilles tendon stiffness in male long-distance runners
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพร ยิ้มลมัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1086
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการฝึกระหว่างแบบพลัยโอเมตริกและแบบเอกเซนตริกที่มีต่อความแข็งแกร่งของเอ็นร้อยหวายของนักวิ่งระยะไกลชาย วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักวิ่งระยะไกลชายอายุ 18-30 ปี จำนวน 20 คน โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มฝึกแบบพลัยโอเมตริกและเอกเซนตริก ทั้งสองกลุ่มทำการฝึก 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ทำการทดสอบค่าแรงสูงสุดการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อน่องขณะเกร็งอยู่กับที่ ระยะความยาวที่ยืดออกของเอ็นร้อยหวาย และค่าความแข็งแกร่งของเอ็นร้อยหวาย ก่อนและหลังการฝึก แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติโดยกำหนดระดับความมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการวิจัย พบว่ากลุ่มที่ฝึกแบบพลัยโอเมตริกมีความแข็งแกร่งของเอ็นร้อยหวายเพิ่มขึ้นและระยะความยาวที่ยืดออกลดลงภายหลังการฝึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของค่าแรงสูงสุดการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อขณะเกร็งอยู่กับที่ ขณะกลุ่มที่ฝึกแบบเอกเซนตริกมีค่าความแข็งแกร่งของเอ็นร้อยหวาย และแรงสูงสุดการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อขณะเกร็งอยู่กับที่เพิ่มขึ้น หลังการฝึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของระยะความยาวที่ยืดออก อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างของค่าความแข็งแกร่งของเอ็นร้อยหวายทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม สรุปผลการวิจัย การออกกำลังกายทั้งแบบพลัยโอเมตริกและแบบเอกเซนตริกสามารถช่วยพัฒนาความแข็งแกร่งของเอ็นร้อยหวายในนักวิ่งระยะไกลชายได้ไม่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นการออกกำลังกายทั้งสองรูปแบบสามารถนำไปใช้เสริมสร้างความแข็งแกร่งของเอ็นร้อยหวายในนักวิ่งะยะไกลได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose: The purpose of this study was to compare the effects of plyometric training and eccentric training on Achilles tendon stiffness in male long-distance runners Methods: Twenty male long-distance runners (aged 18-30 years old) were divided into 2 groups : plyometric training (PLY) and eccentric training (ECC) groups. Both groups were trained 3 days per week for 6 weeks. Maximal voluntary isometric contraction (MVC), tendon displacement and tendon stiffness were measured before and after training. A level of significant was set at p-value <.05. Results: The results showed that PLY significantly increased Achilles tendon stiffness and significantly decreased tendon displacement, but not MVC. In contrast, EEC significantly increased Achilles tendon stiffness and MVC but not tendon displacement. However, there was no significant difference in Achilles tendon stiffness observed between groups. Conclusion: These results showed that either plyometric training or eccentric training was effective for enhancing Achilles tendon stiffness and can be used by coach and athletes to strengthen Achilles tendon stiffness in male long distance runners.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.