Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of supplementary speed endurance training on aerobic capacity,anaerobic capacity and repeated sprint ability in varsity male football players
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพร ยิ้มลมัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1108
Abstract
Purpose: This study aimed to investigate the effects of speed endurance training on aerobic and anaerobic capacity and repeated sprint ability in male college football players Method Thirty-two male football players, aged between 18-22 years, from Nakhon Ratchasima Rajabhat University voluntarily participated in this study. The participants were then study divided into 2 groups (n=16/each group) matced by the maximum oxygen uptake (VO2max) from the Yo-Yo Intermittent Recovery Level1 test (Yo-YoIR1). The participants in the experimental group underwent speed endurance training program (SET), consisting of 6x30 sec bouts of 40 m sprint, separated by 3 min of recovery, twice a week for 6 weeks in addition to their normal training, In contrast, the control group performed only a normal training prescribed by their coach. Before and after 6-week of training, the Yo-YoIR1 test and repeated sprint ability (RAST) test, and blood lactate concentration were determined. Data were analyzed using dependent and independent samples t-test to determine the statistical significance level at p- value < .05. Results: Before the experiment, the mean values of age, height,and body weight were not different (p>.05) between two groups. After 6 week of training, mean VO2max, distanced covered by Yo-YoIR1, mean anaerobic power, tolerance to fatigue and repeated sprint ability were significantly increased (p<.05)compared to before training in both groups. However, the better improvements (p<.05) were observed in the experimental group compared with the control. Conclusion: An additional of 6-week of speed endurance training to normal training twice a week is effective for improving aerobic, anaerobic capacity, and the repeated sprint ability in male college football players. Thus, speed endurance training can be used as a supplemented exercise for enhancing physical performance in football players.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกเสริมด้วยความเร็วอดทนที่มีต่อสมรรถภาพด้านแอโรบิกและแอนแอโรบิกและความสามารถในการวิ่งด้วยความเร็วซ้ำๆของนักกีฬาฟุตบอลชายระดับมหาวิทยาลัย วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักฟุตบอลชายของมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏนครราชสีมา จำนวน 32 คน อายุระหว่าง 18-22 ปี ได้จากการสุ่มแบบจำเพาะเจาะจง (purposive sample) โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มๆละ 16 คนเท่ากัน ด้วยวิธีการจับคู่ (Matched pair) โดยใช้สมรรถภาพการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด (Maximal oxygen uptake,VO2max) จากการทดสอบ Yo-Yo Intermittent Recovery Level1 (Yo-YoIR1) เป็นเกณฑ์ โดยกลุ่มทดลองทำการฝึกเสริมด้วยโปรแกรมฝึกความเร็วอดทน (Speed endurance training, SET) วันละ 1 ชั่วโมง สัปดาห์ละ 2 วัน เป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ร่วมกับการฝึกซ้อมตามปกติ ขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมทำการฝึกซ้อมฟุตบอลตามปกติเพียงอย่างเดียว ก่อนและหลังการฝึก 6 สัปดาห์ ทำการทดสอบสมรรถภาพด้านแอโรบิกด้วยโปรแกรม Yo-YoIR1 ความสามารถในการวิ่งด้วยความเร็วสูงซ้ำๆด้วยแบบทดสอบ ( Running Anaerobic Sprint Test ,RAST) และวัดความเข้มข้นของแลคเตทในเลือด จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบค่าที กำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ก่อนการฝึก กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม มีค่าเฉลี่ยของอายุ น้ำหนัก ส่วนสูงและสมรรถภาพการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด ไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 หลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 6 พบว่า อัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด ความสามารถในการวิ่งสะสมระยะทาง จากการทดสอบ Yo-YoIR1 พลังเฉลี่ย ความทนทานต่อการล้าและความสามารถในการวิ่งด้วยความเร็วสูงซ้ำๆ เพิ่มขึ้นจากก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งสองกลุ่ม อย่างไรก็ตาม กลุ่มทดลองมีการพัฒนาที่ดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปผลการวิจัย การฝึกเสริมด้วยความเร็วอดทนเป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ สามารถช่วยพัฒนาสมรรถภาพด้านแอโรบิก แอนแอโรบิกและความสามารถในการวิ่งด้วยความเร็วซ้ำๆในนักกีฬาฟุตบอลชายระดับมหาวิทยาลัย ดังนั้นสามารถนำโปรแกรมการฝึกนี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการฝึกนักกีฬาฟุตบอลได้
Creative Commons License