Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of single leg of co-contraction training on balance in male badminton players
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงนภัส เจริญพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1124
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงทดลองที่มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาผลของการฝึกเสริมแบบโคคอนแทรคชั่น (Co-contraction) ขณะยืนขาเดียว โดยดัดแปลงรูปแบบจากสตาร์เอกเคอร์ชั่น ในนักกีฬาแบดมินตันชาย อายุ 18-25 ปี จำนวน 24 คน ทำการแบ่งกลุ่มโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster Random Sampling) จากค่าดัชนีการทรงตัวในทุกทิศทาง (OSI) ออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่มทดลอง (ได้รับการฝึกเสริม แบบโคคอนแทรคชั่น) ทดสอบค่าStatic Balance เป็น ดัชนีการทรงตัวในทุกทิศทาง (OSI), ดัชนีการทรงตัวในแนวหน้าหลัง (API) และ ดัชนีการทรงตัวในแนวซ้ายขวา (MLI) โดยใช้เครื่อง Biodex Balance System (Bio Sway)และ Dynamic Balance โดยใช้แบบทดสอบ Single one leg triple hops โดยจะได้ค่า ระยะทาง (Distance) ระยะเบี่ยงเบนจากแนวกลาง (Displacement) ก่อนและหลังการฝึกเสริม 3 วัน/สัปดาห์เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของดัชนีดังกล่าว ก่อนและหลังการฝึกโดยใช้ค่าที (pair t-test, repeated measure) หรือ Wilcoxon Matched-Pairs Signed-Ranks Test และระหว่างกลุ่ม โดยใช้ค่าทีอิสระ (Independent t-test) หรือ Mann-Whitney test โดยกำหนดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p<0.05 ผลการวิจัย กลุ่มทดลองพบการลดลงของดัชนีการทรงตัวหลังการฝึก และมีค่าดัชนีการทรงตัวหลังการทดลองต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมทั้ง 3 ดัชนี และผลการทดสอบ Triple hops test เพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในทางกลับกันกลุ่มควบคุมที่มีการฝึกการเล่นแบบปกติไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของดัชนีการทรงตัวและผลการทดสอบในทุกตัวแปร สรุปผลการวิจัย การฝึกเสริมแบบโคคอนแทรคชั่นขณะยืนขาเดียว โดยดัดแปลงรูปแบบจากสตาร์เอคเคอชั่น ในนักกีฬาแบดมินตันชาย อายุ 18-25 ปี 3 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ สามารถพัฒนาความสามารถในการทรงตัวทั้งแบบหยุดนิ่งและแบบเคลื่อนไหว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose: This experimental study aimed to study the effects of additional co-contraction training during standing on one leg, applied from star excursion pattern, in male Badminton players aged between 18-25 years. Twenty-four subjects were divided into two groups, control and experimental group. Static Balance test by The Overall Stability Index (OSI), Anterior/Posterior Index (API) and Medial/Lateral Index (MLI) were measured by using Biodex Balance System (Bio Sway) and Dynamic Balance test by Distance and Displacement. Pre and post training three times a week for 6 weeks were measured all parameters. Compared mean and standard deviation between pre and post training with Dependent t-test (repeated measure), and between groups with Independent t-test. The statistical significant was set at p<0.05. Results: The experimental group showed significantly decrease of stability index, additionally, decreased significantly more than in control group in all of stability index. Conclusion: The Additional co-contraction training, applied from Star excursion pattern, in male Badminton players three times a week for 6 weeks could enhance balance performance at all directions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.