Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political groups in political cartoons by Chai Rachawat, Buncha Kamin, and Sia between 2007 and 2015
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ศรีวรกานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Comparative Literature (ภาควิชาวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1076
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเนื้อหาและกลวิธีการเสียดสีในการ์ตูนการเมืองของชัย ราชวัตร, บัญชา คามิน, และเซีย ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2550-2558 และเพื่อศึกษาบริบททางการเมืองและสังคมที่เกิดความขัดแย้งระหว่างกลุ่มการเมืองเสื้อเหลืองกับกลุ่มการเมืองเสื้อแดง ความขัดแย้งดังกล่าวเป็นประเด็นให้นักเขียนแต่ละคนสร้างภาพลักษณ์เชิงบวกให้กลุ่มการเมืองที่ตนสนับสนุน และเสียดสีกลุ่มการเมืองฝ่ายตรงข้าม ในการ์ตูนการเมืองของชัย ราชวัตรมีการเสียดสีผ่านโครงสร้างการ์ตูนการเมืองและกลวิธีทางภาษา โครงสร้างการ์ตูนการเมืองมีลักษณะคล้ายกับมุกตลก ส่วนกลวิธีทางภาษา คือ การใช้ภาษาที่ผิดจากขนบหรือมาตรฐานทางภาษา กลวิธีการเสียดสีในการ์ตูนการเมืองของชัย ราชวัตรมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์เชิงลบของกลุ่มการเมืองเสื้อแดง ในฐานะผู้ทุจริตและก่อความวุ่นวายให้กับประเทศ ขณะเดียวกันมีการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์เชิงบวกให้กลุ่มการเมืองเสื้อเหลืองในฐานะผู้ใช้สันติวิธี ในการเรียกร้องความยุติธรรม ในการ์ตูนการเมืองของบัญชา คามินมีการเสียดสีผ่านภาพล้อตัวละครซึ่งเป็นกลวิธีที่บิดเบือนเรือนร่างและพฤติกรรมของตัวละครนักการเมืองให้มีความผิดเพี้ยน กลวิธีการเสียดสีในการ์ตูนการเมืองของบัญชา คามินมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์เชิงลบให้กับกลุ่มการเมืองเสื้อแดงในฐานะผู้ที่มีความโลภ และตกเป็นทาสประชานิยม ขณะเดียวกันมีการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์เชิงบวกให้กลุ่มการเมืองเสื้อเหลืองในฐานะผู้ที่มีความจงรักภักดีต่อชาติ ศาสนา และพระมหากษัตริย์ ในการ์ตูนการเมืองของเซียมีการเสียดสีผ่านการใช้สัญลักษณ์ เซียมักจะใช้สัญลักษณ์สองลักษณะ คือ สัญลักษณ์ซึ่งเป็นที่รู้จักกันทั่วไป เพื่อสื่อถึงพฤติกรรมการเมืองที่เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานของสังคม และสัญลักษณ์ที่เฉพาะของเซีย สื่อให้เห็นพฤติกรรมที่ก่อความวุ่นวายให้กับประเทศชาติ กลวิธีการเสียดสีในการ์ตูนการเมืองของเซียมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์เชิงลบให้กับกลุ่มการเมืองเสื้อเหลืองในฐานะผู้สนับสนุนให้ทหารมีอำนาจในการบริหารประเทศ ส่วนกลุ่มการเมืองเสื้อแดงมีภาพลักษณ์เชิงบวกในฐานะผู้ตกเป็นเหยื่อทางการเมืองของรัฐบาลทหาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the themes and satirical techniques employed in the political cartoons by Chai Rachawat, Buncha Kamin, and Sia between 2007 and 2015 as well as the political and social contexts that led to the conflicts between the Yellow shirt and the Red Shirt political groups. Such conflicts became the subject matters that each cartoonist used to create positive images for the political group that they supported and to satire the opponent political group. Chai Rachawats political cartoons rely on the political structure satirical and linguistic techniques. the political structure satirical is similar to those used in jokes while the linguistic technique involves the use of language that deviates from the traditional or standard language. The satirical technique in Chai Rachawats political cartoons aims to represent the Red Shirts in negative images of a group of corrupted people who put the country into turmoil while the Yellow Shirts were represented in positive images of a group of people who used peaceful means to demand for justice. Buncha Kamins political cartoons rely on the caricature that distorted physical appearances and behaviors of politicians. This technique aims to represent the Red Shirts in negative images of a group of greedy people who were enslaved by the populism ideology while the Yellow Shirts were represented in positive images of a group of people who were loyal to the country, religion and the monarchy. Sias political cartoons rely on the use of symbolism technique. Sia normally uses two types of symbols: general symbols to represent the political acts that conform to social norms and Sias unique symbols to represent the political acts that create chaos in the country. The satirical technique of Sias political cartoons aims to represent the Yellow Shirts in negative images of supporters of the military control of political powers while the Red Shirts were represented in positive images of the political victims of the military government
Creative Commons License