Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Toward learning organization : case studies of Koh-Ka Subdistrict Municipality, Krabi Town Municipality, and Khon Khan City Municipality
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ ศิริประกอบ
Second Advisor
ศิรภัสสรศ์ วงศ์ทองดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1075
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเป็นองค์การแห่งการเรียนรู้ของเทศบาล ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเป็นองค์การแห่งการเรียนรู้ของเทศบาล และพัฒนาข้อเสนอในการส่งเสริมการเป็นองค์การแห่งการเรียนรู้ของเทศบาลโดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพจากการศึกษาเทศบาลซึ่งเป็นกรณีศึกษา 3 แห่งที่ได้รับรางวัล หรือเกียรติคุณต่างๆ ซึ่งในการประเมินมีเกณฑ์และตัวชี้วัดที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นองค์การแห่งการเรียนรู้ของเทศบาลนั้นๆ และเป็นหลักประกันถึงความเป็นเทศบาลแห่งการเรียนรู้ ได้แก่ เทศบาลนครขอนแก่น จังหวัดขอนแก่น เทศบาลเมืองกระบี่ จังหวัดกระบี่ และเทศบาลตำบลเกาะคา จังหวัดลำปาง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งมีโครงสร้างและการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม โดยผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ (Key informants) ได้แก่ 1.นายกเทศมนตรี 2.ปลัดเทศบาล 3.พนักงานเทศบาล และ 4.สมาชิกสภาเทศบาลของเทศบาลที่เป็นกรณีศึกษา ผลการวิจัยพบลักษณะร่วมจากเทศบาลทั้ง 3 แห่งซึ่งสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีที่นำมาศึกษาว่า 1. การเป็นองค์การแห่งการเรียนรู้ของเทศบาล ประกอบด้วย คุณลักษณะองค์การที่มีการเรียนรู้เกิดขึ้นใน 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ 1) ระดับบุคคล (ความมุ่งมั่นพัฒนาตนเอง วิธีคิดที่เปิดกว้าง ความคิดเชิงระบบ และความคิดสร้างสรรค์) 2) ระดับกลุ่ม (การแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็น การแบ่งปันความรู้ การเรียนรู้ร่วมกันเป็นทีม และการสร้างวิสัยทัศน์ร่วม) และ 3) ระดับองค์การ (การเรียนรู้อย่างต่อเนื่อง การยึดคนเป็นศูนย์กลาง การสร้างสรรค์ความรู้ใหม่ การเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ และการคาดการณ์ล่วงหน้า) โดยเทศบาลแต่ละแห่งจะมีคุณลักษณะประการสำคัญที่โดดเด่นในระดับต่างๆที่แตกต่างกัน 2. ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเป็นองค์การแห่งการเรียนรู้ของเทศบาล ประกอบด้วย 1) ปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่ การเมือง กฎหมาย เศรษฐกิจ สังคมวัฒนธรรม เทคโนโลยี ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ และประชาชนในท้องถิ่น และ 2) ปัจจัยด้านองค์การ ได้แก่ ผู้นำ ยุทธศาสตร์ขององค์การ โครงสร้างองค์การ ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมของบุคลากร การพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ การสื่อสารภายในองค์การ บรรยากาศในองค์การ การนำเอาเทคโนโลยีมาใช้ในหน่วยงาน และการจัดการความรู้ โดยเทศบาลแต่ละแห่งจะมีอันดับการรับรู้ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเป็นองค์การแห่งการเรียนรู้ที่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the learning organization in Thai municipalities, the factors influencing a learning organization in the municipalities and to develop guidelines to establish a learning organization for Thai municipalities. This study used the qualitative research methods. Three selected municipalities as case studies are Khon Kaen City Municipality, Krabi Town Municipality, and Ko Kha Subdistrict Municipality, Lampang. The research instruments were semi-structured interview guidelines and participant observation indicators. For key informants, the researcher interviewed three municipalities’ Mayors, officers including clerks and staff, and members of the Municipality Council from each municipality. This research found common characteristics of learning organizations in accordance with theories from three Thai municipalities as follows: 1. In becoming a learning organization of each municipality, the following characteristics of organizations are crucial and the learning processes must occur in 3 levels: 1) Personal level (self-development commitment, open-mindedness, system thinking, and creativity) 2) Group level (exchanging of ideas, knowledge sharing, learning together as a team, and creating a shared- vision) and 3) Organizational level (continuous learning, people-centric, knowledge creating, learning from experience, and forward-looking). Each municipality has important characteristics in different levels. 2. Factors influencing the learning organization of each municipality consist of 1) external factors including politics, law, economy, society, culture, technology, natural resources and local people; 2) organizational factors including leadership, organization strategy, organizational structure, individual attitudes and behaviors, human resource development, internal communication, atmosphere in the organization, the application of technology in the organization and knowledge management. Each municipality has a different perception of factors influencing the learning organization.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.