Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Living with cancer relapse of adolescent patients receiving palliative care
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรศักดิ์ ตรีนัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.977
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยาเชิงบรรยายของ Husserl มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายการมีชีวิตอยู่ของผู้ป่วยวัยรุ่นโรคมะเร็งกลับเป็นซ้ำที่ได้รับการดูแลแบบประคับประคอง ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักในการวิจัยคือ วัยรุ่นโรคมะเร็งที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ว่าเป็นมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว และมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลือง อายุ 11-19 ปี ทั้งชายและหญิง ซึ่งทราบการวินิจฉัยโรคของตน ได้รับการรักษาโรคมะเร็งด้วยเคมีบำบัดอย่างน้อย 1 ปี รับรู้และได้รับการดูแลแบบประคับประคองแล้วอย่างน้อย 6 เดือนขึ้นไป จำนวน 9 ราย เก็บข้อมูลการวิจัยโดยสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีการของ Colaizzi ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการมีชีวิตอยู่ของผู้ป่วยวัยรุ่นโรคมะเร็งกลับเป็นซ้ำที่ได้รับการดูแลแบบประคับประคอง ประกอบไปด้วย 2 ประเด็นหลัก คือ 1) "ชีวิตที่อยู่กับมะเร็งกลับเป็นซ้ำ" ประกอบไปด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย คือ ทุกข์ทรมานกับโรคมะเร็งที่ซ้ำเติม หนักใจที่กลับเป็นซ้ำแต่ความหวังยังมี และยังวนเวียนอยู่กับการรักษา 2) "ชีวิตที่อยู่ต่อไป" ประกอบไปด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย คือ ชีวิตที่แตกต่างจากคนอื่น ชีวิตที่ต้องอยู่ดีมีความสุข และชีวิตที่อยู่บนขวัญกำลังใจเพื่อตัวเองและครอบครัว ผลการวิจัยสะท้อนถึงการมีชีวิตอยู่ของผู้ป่วยที่ผูกพันอยู่กับชีวิตสองส่วน คือ ชีวิตส่วนแรกที่อยู่กับมะเร็งที่กลับเป็นซ้ำซึ่งต้องเผชิญกับความทุกข์ทรมานจากโรคแม้จะอยู่อย่างหนักใจแต่ก็มีหวัง และชีวิตอีกส่วนที่มีแต่ข้อจำกัด แต่ก็ได้รับสิ่งทดแทนจากคนรอบข้างที่ช่วยให้กำลังใจมีชีวิตอยู่ต่อ ข้อค้นพบเหล่านี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานเพื่อการวางแผนการพยาบาลสำหรับผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ รวมถึงการวิจัยในอนาคตต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research based on Husserl's phenomenological concept aims to study living with cancer relapse of adolescent patients receiving palliative care. The key informants were 9 male and female adolescent patients diagnosed by doctors with leukemia and lymphoma, aged 11 – 19 years old. They were treated with chemotherapy for at least 1 year, perceived and received palliative care for at least 6 months. Data collection process was conducted through in-depth interview. Data were analyzed based on Colaizzi's method. The findings show that living with cancer relapse of adolescent patients receiving palliative care consisted of Two themes : 1) "Life with cancer relapse" consisted of the following Three sub-themes: suffering from aggregated cancer, being despair of the recurrence but hopeful, and currently receiving treatment. 2) "Continuing life" consisted of the following Three sub-themes: life different from others, life with happiness, and life with encouragement and support for self and family. The research findings are reflecting on two parts of adolescent's life who is living with cancer relapse. The first part is to live with hope though suffering from cancer. And the second part is to live under limitations but receiving support and encouragement from people surrounding them to continue living. These findings can be used as basic and vital data for nursing care plan and for further research.
Creative Commons License