Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Order Acceptance and Production Planning in Flow Shop Production System
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นระเกณฑ์ พุ่มชูศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1319
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการยอมรับคำสั่งซื้อและการวางแผนการผลิตตามนโยบายการผลิตตามคำสั่งซื้อ (Make to Order: MTO) โดยระบบการผลิตที่ศึกษาเป็นระบบการผลิตแบบไหลเลื่อนที่มีสถานีงานและชนิดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่หลากหลายที่ขึ้นกับข้อจำกัดการส่งมอบจำนวนผลิต และเวลากำหนดส่งที่ชัดเจนภายใต้กำลังการผลิตที่มีอย่างจำกัด ลักษณะของปัญหาประกอบไปด้วยสองปัญหาย่อย ได้แก่ 1.ส่วนการคัดเลือกคำสั่งซื้อที่มีจำนวนความต้องการที่ผลิตที่รับงานได้รวมเป็นวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 2.ส่วนการวางแผนการผลิตที่กำหนดจำนวนการผลิตในช่วงระยะวางแผนผลิตโดยที่มีจำนวนวัสดุคงคลังน้อยที่สุดเป็นวัตถุประสงค์รอง ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอรูปแบบจำลองสมการเชิงเส้นจำนวนเต็มผสม (Mixed Integer Linear Programing: MILP) ที่ประยุกต์ใช้จากแบบจำลอง Integrated production planning models with order acceptance (PP-OA) และนำเสนอวิธีการโดยตรงในการหาคำตอบ แต่เนื่องจากความซับซ้อนของปัญหาจากอัตราการใช้กำลังการผลิตที่แตกต่างกัน ส่งผลให้เวลาการหาคำตอบของวิธีการโดยตรงสูงขึ้นตามขนาดของปัญหา ผู้วิจัยจึงนำเสนอวิธีการทางฮิวริสติกจากการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการ Branch and Bound (B&B) สำหรับส่วนการคัดเลือกคำสั่งซื้อ และนำเสนอวิธีการทางฮิวริสติกจากการประยุกต์ใช้การวางแผนการผลิตแบบถอยหลัง (Backward Scheduling) สำหรับส่วนการวางแผนการผลิต โดยการทดลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์ถูกนำมาใช้ในการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการหาคำตอบของทั้งสองวิธีในสถานการณ์ที่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research proposes an order acceptance and production planning method for a make-to-order production policy. This study focuses on flow shop production system with limited capacity, multi-stage and multi-product type, having strict customers demand volume and lead time constraints. The problem can be divided into two sub-problems: 1) Screening order process with a primary objective of maximizing the total accepted, and 2) the production planning process with the secondary objective of minimizing total stock volume. Mixed Integer Programing (MILP) that applies Integrated production planning model with order acceptance (PP-OA) is developed and the Exact Method is proposed to solve the problem. However, due to complexity of problem when capacity consumption rates are various, the computational time increases as the problem instance increases. Therefore, the Heuristics adapted by Branch and Bound (B&B) is proposed in the order screening section. Then, heuristics adapted by Backward Scheduling is proposed in production planning section. Computer experiments are performed to test the heuristics performances under different scenarios.
Creative Commons License