Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาและตรวจวัดปริมาณรังสีของวัสดุสมมูลเนื้อเยื่อสามมิติในงานรังสีรักษา
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Taweap Sanghangthum
Second Advisor
Chuanchom Aumnate
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.317
Abstract
Bolus is a tissue equivalent material that is commonly used to reduce the skin-sparing effect in radiotherapy. The commercial flat bolus cannot form perfect contact with the irregular surface of the patient's skin, resulting in an air gap, especially in irregular surface shape. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the feasibility of two types of silicone rubber bolus, RA-00AB, and RA-05AB that were made as to the fabricated flat and 3D customized bolus using 3D printing technology. The 1 cm thick boluses were made from two types of silicone rubber solutions. The point dose and planar dose differences were evaluated by comparing with virtual bolus using gamma index from SNC-patient software. The physical properties were also evaluated by comparing with a commercial one. For the 3D customized bolus, the bolus shell was designed at the nose, cheek, and neck region from the Fusion 360 program. Then print out the shell with the 3D printer and filled the shell with silicone rubber solution. The dosimetric effect of 3D customized bolus was compared to commercial bolus situation by virtual bolus as a reference. The point dose differences between RA-00AB and RA-05AB silicone rubber model compared with commercial bolus were lesser than 0.4%, while the planar dose differences of both models at 2%/2mmm gamma criteria were the same result more than 99% pass. The thickness, density, Hounsfield unit (HU), and dose attenuation of customized bolus were quite the same as a commercial bolus. When a 3D customized bolus was placed on the RANDO phantom, it showed a very good fit against the irregular surface shape compared with the commercial bolus. Gamma passing rate of 3D customized was higher than commercial bolus for all regions, build-up doses increased and the target volume obviously presented more uniform doses compared to the without bolus situation. A silicone rubber bolus produced the feasible dosimetric properties of a commercial bolus and could save cost when compared to a commercial bolus. The 3D printed customized bolus is a good buildup material and could potentially replace and improve treatment efficiency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัสดุสมมูลเนื้อเยื่อเป็นวัสดุที่เทียบเท่ากับเนื้อเยื่อที่มักใช้เพื่อลดผลกระทบที่ผิวหนังได้รับรังสีในปริมาณน้อยจากการรักษาด้วยรังสีในทางรังสีรักษา วัสดุสมมูลเนื้อเยื่อเชิงพาณิชย์ไม่สามารถวางแนบชิดไปกับพื้นผิวที่มีความโค้งเว้าของผิวหนังของผู้ป่วยได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ส่งผลให้เกิดช่องว่างของอากาศโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในรูปทรงพื้นผิวที่มีความโค้ง การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความเป็นไปได้ของวัสดุสมมูลเนื้อเยื่อที่สร้างขึ้นจากยางซิลิโคนสองชนิดคือ RA-00AB และ RA-05AB ซึ่งทำขึ้นเป็นวัสดุสมมูลเนื้อเยื่อแบบแผ่นเรียบและแบบปรับแต่ง 3 มิติโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีการพิมพ์ 3 มิติ วัสดุสมมูลเนื้อเยื่อความหนา 1 เซนติเมตรถูกสร้างขึ้นจากสารละลายยางซิลิโคนสองชนิด ความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีแบบจุดและความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีแบบระนาบได้รับการประเมินโดยเปรียบเทียบกับวัสดุสมมูลเนื้อเยื่อเสมือนโดยใช้ดัชนีแกมมาจากซอฟต์แวร์ นอกจากนั้น ประเมินคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพโดยเปรียบเทียบกับวัสดุสมมูลเนื้อเยื่อเชิงพาณิชย์ สำหรับวัสดุสมมูลเนื้อเยื่อแบบ 3 มิติ ทำการออกแบบแม่พิมพ์เพื่อใช้สร้างวัสดุสมมูลเนื้อเยื่อสามมิติ โดยออกแบบที่บริเวณจมูกแก้มและลำคอจากโปรแกรม Fusion 360 จากนั้นพิมพ์แม่พิมพ์ด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์ 3 มิติ และเติมแม่พิมพ์ด้วยสารละลายยางซิลิโคน ผลการวัดปริมาณรังสีของวัสดุสมมูลเนื้อเยื่อแบบสามมิติถูกเปรียบเทียบกับวัสดุสมมูลเนื้อเยื่อในเชิงพาณิชย์โดยใช้วัสดุสมมูลเนื้อเยื่อเสมือนเป็นข้อมูลอ้างอิง ซึ่งความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีแบบจุดระหว่างยางซิลิโคนชนิด RA-00AB, ชนิด RA-05AB และ วัสดุสมมูลเนื้อเยื่อเชิงพาณิชย์พบว่าความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีแบบจุดมีค่าน้อยกว่า 0.4% ในขณะที่ความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีแบบระนาบของยางซิลิโคนทั้งสองชนิด ที่เกณฑ์แกมมา 2% / 2 มิลลิเมตรพบว่ายางซิลิโคนทั้งสองชนิดมีเปอร์เซนต์แกมมามากกว่า 99% โดยความหนา, ความหนาแน่น, หน่วย Hounsfield (HU) และการลดทอนปริมาณรังสี ของวัสดุสมมูลเนื้อเยื่อแบบที่สร้างขึ้นเองนั้นค่อนข้างเหมือนกับวัสดุสมมูลเนื้อเยื่อเชิงพาณิชย์ เมื่อวางวัสดุสมมูลเนื้อเยื่อแบบปรับแต่ง 3 มิติลงบนหุ่นจำลองชนิด rando พบว่ามีความแนบชิดพอดีกับรูปทรงพื้นผิวที่มีความโค้งเมื่อเทียบกับวัสดุสมมูลเนื้อเยื่อในเชิงพาณิชย์ อัตราการส่งผ่านแกมมาของวัสดุสมมูลเนื้อเยื่อสามมิติที่สร้างขึ้นเองนั้นสูงกว่าวัสดุสมมูลเนื้อเยื่อเชิงพาณิชย์ สำหรับทุกบริเวณที่ทำการศึกษา แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณรังสีและความสม่ำเสมอของปริมาณรังสีในอวัยวะเป้าหมายที่มากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับการที่ไม่มีวัสดุสมมูลเนื้อเยื่อ ดังนั้น วัสดุสมมูลเนื้อเยื่อยางซิลิโคนสร้างคุณสมบัติในการวัดปริมาณที่เป็นไปได้เช่นเดียวกับวัสดุสมมูลเนื้อเยื่อเชิงพาณิชย์และสามารถประหยัดต้นทุนได้มากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับวัสดุสมมูลเนื้อเยื่อในเชิงพาณิชย์ วัสดุสมมูลเนื้อเยื่อแบบสามมิติที่สร้างขึ้นเป็นวัสดุที่ดีในการใช้เพิ่มปริมาณรังสีและสามารถทดแทนและปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการรักษาในงานรังสีรักษาได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.