Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Study of Co-Production in Renewable Energy Policy : A Case of Pilot Project on Free Solar PV Rooftop
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภชัย ยาวะประภาษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1064
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์มุ่งศึกษาโครงการนำร่องพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ผลิตไฟฟ้าติดตั้งบนหลังคาอย่างเสรี พ.ศ. 2559 ในนโยบายพลังงานทดแทนของกระทรวงพลังงาน 2 ประเด็น คือ 1) ศึกษาการผลิตร่วมในการบริการสาธารณะ 2) ศึกษาอุปสรรคและแนวทาง การพัฒนาโครงการ โดยมีการเก็บข้อมูลจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานวิจัยและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ เจ้าหน้าที่รับผิดชอบโครงการของการไฟฟ้านครหลวง และ ประชาชนผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการประเภทบ้านเรือนร้อยละ 86.08 ของผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการทั้งหมดในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร จังหวัดนนทบุรี และจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ โดยผลการศึกษามีดังนี้ 1) โครงการนำร่องพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ผลิตไฟฟ้าติดตั้งบนหลังคาอย่างเสรีเป็นการผลิตร่วมตามแนวคิดการบริหารจัดการภาครัฐแนวใหม่ ซึ่งต่างจากการการผลิตร่วมด้านการศึกษาและด้านสาธารณสุขในแนวคิดการบริการสาธารณะแนวใหม่หรือธรรมาภิบาลภาครัฐใหม่ โดยแนวคิดการบริหารจัดการภาครัฐแนวใหม่มองว่าประชาชนเป็นลูกค้า ในขณะที่แนวคิดการบริการสาธารณะแนวใหม่หรือธรรมาภิบาลภาครัฐใหม่มองว่าประชาชนเป็นมากกว่าหุ้นส่วน 2) อุปสรรคสำคัญของการผลิตร่วมในโครงการนำร่อง คือ ประชาชนเข้าร่วมโครงการเป็นจำนวนน้อย และขาดการมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดทำบริการสาธารณะ หน่วยงานของรัฐควรส่งเสริมมาตรการจูงใจให้ประชาชนเป็นผู้ผลิตและผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าด้วยตนเองหรือควรผลักดันให้ประชาชนเกิดความร่วมมือในการจัดทำบริการสาธารณะร่วมกับหน่วยงานของรัฐ เพื่อก่อให้เกิดการรับผิดชอบร่วมกันซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การมีพลังงานอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aims to study the pilot project of free solar PV rooftop 2016 in the renewable energy policy of the Ministry of Energy in two issues: 1) The co-production in public service delivery 2) Design and development of the pilot project as well as problems and obstacles. By analyzing data from documents and in-depth interviews of two sampling units which are officers who take charge in the project of Metropolitan Electricity Authority and 86.08 percent of the residents of the pilot project in Bangkok, Nonthaburi and Samutprakarn. The results are as follows: 1) The pilot project of free solar PV rooftop can be classified as the co-production according to New Public Management paradigm. This pilot project is different from those co-production projects in education and health sector which is more akin to New Public Service or New Public Governance paradigm. In NPM paradigm citizens and community members are treated as customers while in NPS/NPG paradigm they are not treated as customers but more as partners. 2) Main obstacle of the pilot project is those interested in the project are very few and very passive in term of participation. Public sectors should support self-electricity consumption and collaborate with people at community level in order to create shared responsibility which will lead to sustainable energy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.