Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of perceived warmth, competence, and attitude towards LGBT
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หยกฟ้า อิศรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.742
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงการถูกประเมินความเชื่อแบบเหมารวมในมิติความอบอุ่น มิติความสามารถ และเจตคติของคนในสังคมที่มีต่อกลุ่มผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ (LGBT) โดยเจตคติต่อกลุ่มผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่บริบทของการทำงาน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ออกแบบให้มี 8 เงื่อนไข โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างอ่านและประเมินใบประวัติของเป้าหมายที่เป็นเพศชาย, เพศหญิง, เลสเบี้ยน, เกย์ (Gays), ไบเซ็กชวลชาย (Bisexual men), ไบเซ็กชวล (Bisexual women), ชายข้ามเพศ (Transgender men) หรือหญิงข้ามเพศ (Transgender women) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นชาย และหญิงที่มีรสนิยมแบบรักต่างเพศ 8 เงื่อนไข โดยให้ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยอ่านประวัติของเป้าหมาย ที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร อายุระหว่าง 20-39 ปี จำนวน 160 คน ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่าไม่พบว่ารสนิยมทางเพศที่ต่างกัน ส่งผลให้ผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศถูกประเมินในมิติความอบอุ่น มิติความสามารถ และเจตคติในบริบทของการทำงานแตกต่างกัน รวมถึงไม่พบว่าเป้าหมายในการประเมินที่เป็นกลุ่มผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ ถูกประเมินการเชื่อแบบเหมารวมในมิติของความอบอุ่น และความสามารถในด้านใดด้านหนึ่งน้อยกว่ากลุ่มรักต่างเพศ ซึ่งขัดแย้งกับงานวิจัยในอดีต ที่แสดงให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศมักจะได้รับการประเมินทั้งในด้านหนึ่งน้อยกว่าผู้ที่มีรสนิยมแบบรักต่างเพศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research attempted to study perceived warmth, competence, and attitude towards LGBT in work-related dimensions. Participants were asked to read through a cv of a target person. They were randomly assigned into 1 of 8 conditions; the target person who was either 1) male; 2) female; 3) lesbian; 4) gay; 5) bisexual man; 6) bisexual woman; 7) transgender man; or 8) transgender woman. The sample of this study was 160 Bangkok heterosexual residents, aged between 20-39 years. Although the past research found the differences on perceived warmth and competence among LGBT targets, findings from this study showed no significant differences in social judgment among targets with different sexual orientations.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.