Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Public participatory approach to mitigate adverse effect of the Chaophraya river embankment construction project to the riverfront communities : in Pak Kret area Nonthaburi province
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อริยา อรุณินท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1060
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวทางการมีส่วนร่วมเพื่อบรรเทาผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากโครงการก่อสร้างเขื่อนริมตลิ่งในพื้นที่ริมน้ำบริเวณอำเภอปากเกร็ดจังหวัดนนทบุรี อันเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของโครงการพัฒนาพื้นที่ริมน้ำเจ้าพระยา จากการที่รัฐบาลปัจจุบันมีโครงการแผนพัฒนาพื้นที่ริมน้ำ โดยโครงการแผนพัฒนาแม่บทกินพื้นที่ริมน้ำเป็นวงกว้างครอบคลุม 4 จังหวัด (Thaipublica , 2015) หน่วยงานราชการท้องถิ่นได้นำแผนพัฒนานี้ไปดำเนินการ โดยแบ่งโครงการเป็นส่วน ๆ ซึ่งพื้นที่กรณีศึกษาดำเนินการก่อสร้างใกล้แล้วเสร็จ แต่ส่วนหนึ่งเกิดการทรุดตัวลงสร้างความเสียหายให้ผู้อยู่อาศัยบริเวณนั้น จากการลงสำรวจพื้นที่โครงการรวมถึงพื้นที่ใกล้เคียงที่อยู่ในแผนพัฒนาพื้นที่ริมน้ำนั้นพบว่าเกิดผลกระทบทางลบหลายด้าน โดยแบ่งออกเป็นทางกายภาพและผลกระทบทางทัศนคติ เช่น แนวเขื่อนทำให้วิถีชิวิตริมน้ำต้องเปลี่ยนแปลงไป ซึ่งการมีส่วนร่วมภาคประชาชนไม่ได้เกิดขึ้นเท่าที่ควร จึงได้เกิดการตั้งคำถามถึงผลกระทบจากกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมซึ่งกำหนดไว้เป็นกรอบให้หน่วยงานราชการต้องดำเนินการ โดยวิธีวิจัยเน้นการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับชุมชนริมน้ำในพื้นที่โครงการ โดยแบ่งผู้มีส่วนได้เสียเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) ผู้ที่ได้รับความเสียหายจากการทรุดตัว 2) ผู้อาศัยบริเวณโดยรอบเขื่อนแต่ไม่ได้รับความเสียหายและ 3) ผู้อาศัยในชุมชนใกล้เคียงกับชุมชนที่เขื่อนเกิดการทรุดตัว จากการศึกษาพบว่ากระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งที่ทำให้ชุมชนต้องได้รับผลกระทบเหล่านั้นโดยไม่ทันตั้งตัว ผลวิจัยนี้ชี้ถึงผลกระทบจากโครงการที่ชุนชนไม่ได้มีส่วนร่วมกับภาครัฐผู้ดำเนินโครงการเท่าที่ควร จึงได้นำเสนอแนวทางการมีส่วนร่วม และตรวจสอบข้อมูลที่ได้รับจากภาครัฐในโครงการพัฒนาพื้นที่ริมน้ำ เพื่อการบรรเทาผลกระทบทางลบจากโครงการก่อสร้างเขื่อนริมตลิ่งและโครงการก่อสร้างขนาดใหญ่อื่น ๆ ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the public participatory approach to mitigate the impact of the Chaophraya River embankment construction in Pak Kret area, Nonthaburi, as part of the Chao Phraya River Development Project. The government currently has a master plan to develop the Chao Phraya riverfront which covers the waterfront areas in four provinces (Thaipublica, 2015). The local government agency has adopted this master plan by dividing the project into phases. The study area, of which the project was almost completed, but some parts of it collapsed and that caused damage to the surrounding communities. The surveys found many negative effects which are divided into physical and affective attitudes. For example, the embankment has changed the way of life of the waterfront communities. The effect of the project in which the communities are not as participative as they should be, then questioning to the participation procedure of government agencies .The study focuses on in-depth interviews with the communities includes 1) those who have been damaged by the collapse; 2) those who have been around the embankment but have not been damaged by the collapse; and 3) community members living close to where the collapsing embankment is located. This research concludes the reasons why the communities are affected without sufficient preparation. Data from surveys and interviews were analysed in order to develop a guideline for inspection of information for further waterfront development project participations.
Creative Commons License