Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for real estate development of guest houses in Phuket old town.
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Second Advisor
วาริชา วงศ์พยัต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.662
Abstract
ย่านเมืองเก่าภูเก็ตเป็นย่านที่มีอาคารที่มีคุณค่าในการอนุรักษ์อยู่มาก ปัจจุบันมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นย่านท่องเที่ยวมากขึ้น มีธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ประเภทที่พักนักท่องเที่ยวเกิดขึ้นมากถึง 31 แห่ง โดยเป็นที่พักประเภทเกสต์เฮ้าส์ที่พัฒนาโดยผู้ประกอบการที่เป็นคนในพื้นที่มากถึง 9 แห่ง พัฒนาในอาคาร 2 รูปแบบ คือ ในอาคารที่มีคุณค่าควรแก่การอนุรักษ์ และในอาคารที่สร้างใหม่ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ ในการศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ประเภทเกสต์เฮ้าส์ โดยศึกษา กระบวนการพัฒนา ปัญหาอุปสรรค และผลการดำเนินงาน วิเคราะห์ข้อดีข้อจำกัดและสรุปบทเรียนจากการพัฒนาในอาคารทั้งสองรูปแบบ ด้วยวิธีการ ศึกษาเอกสาร การสำรวจพื้นที่และอาคาร การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการและเข้าพักสังเกตการณ์ ในกรณีศึกษา 4 กรณี โดยเป็น กรณีศึกษาที่พัฒนาในอาคารที่มีคุณค่าควรแก่การอนุรักษ์ 2 กรณีศึกกษาและในอาคารที่สร้างใหม่ 2 กรณีศึกษา ผลจากการศึกษาการพัฒนาโครงการ 4 กรณีศึกษา พบว่า 1) การพัฒนาในอาคารที่มีคุณค่าควรแก่การอนุรักษ์ เป็นการนำเอาอาคารเก่ามาดัดแปลงเป็นที่พัก จึงทำในพื้นที่ที่มีอย่างจำกัด โดยการก่อสร้างต้องระมัดระวังให้กระทบกับตัวอาคารเก่าน้อยที่สุดและต้องมีการเสริมโครงสร้างเหล็กให้กับอาคารเก่าเพื่อเพิ่มความแข็งแรงให้เหมาะสมกับการใช้งาน ผลที่เกิดขึ้นคือมีจำนวนห้องพักน้อย รูปด้านอาคารมีความสอดคล้องกับความเป็นย่านเมืองเก่า มีความสวยงามซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากเสน่ห์เฉพาะตัวของอาคารที่เลือกมาพัฒนา ในด้านการลงทุน เป็นการเช่าที่ดินและอาคารมาดำเนินการ โครงการใช้งบประมาณในการลงทุนไม่สูง ระยะเวลาการดำเนินการพัฒนาโครงการสั้น และระยะเวลาการคืนทุนเร็ว 2) การพัฒนาในอาคารที่สร้างใหม่ ทำการพัฒนาบนที่ดินที่เป็นเจ้าของ โดยการสร้างอาคารขึ้นใหม่อย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพที่ดิน โดยได้ศึกษากฎหมายและข้อกำหนดของย่านเมืองเก่าภูเก็ตอย่างละเอียด และดำเนินการโดยได้รับการยินยอมจากบ้านข้างเคียงก่อนการก่อสร้าง การก่อสร้างโครงการ มีการวางผังอาคาร โดยการแบ่งอาคารออกเป็นหลายหลังและทำทางเชื่อมเพื่อรวมเป็นอาคารเดียว เพื่อให้สะดวกในการก่อสร้างอาคารในที่แคบและเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับข้อกฎหมาย โดยระมัดระวังไม่ให้เกิดผลกระทบกับอาคารข้างเคียง ผลที่ได้คือ มีจำนวนห้องพักมาก ส่วนรูปด้านอาคารจะมีความสอดคล้องกับความเป็นย่านเมืองเก่าหรือไม่ ขึ้นอยู่กับความรู้และประสบการณ์ของผู้ประกอบการและผู้ร่วมพัฒนาโครงการ ในการเห็นคุณค่าของสถาปัตยกรรมดั้งเดิมของย่านเมืองเก่า ในด้านการลงทุน ใช้งบประมาณในการลงทุนสูง ระยะเวลาการดำเนินการพัฒนาโครงการยาวนาน และระยะเวลาคืนทุนช้ากว่าแบบที่พัฒนาในอาคารที่มีคุณค่าควรแก่การอนุรักษ์ การเป็นเจ้าของกรรมสิทธิ์ที่ดิน จึงทำให้สามารถประกอบการได้ในระยะยาว ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า กระบวนการการพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ประเภทเกสต์เฮ้าส์ในย่านเมืองเก่าภูเก็ต 2 แนวทาง ซึ่งมีข้อดีข้อจำกัดที่แตกต่างกัน ทั้งในระยะก่อนการก่อสร้าง ระหว่างการก่อสร้าง หลังการก่อสร้าง และการลงทุนโครงการ จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่า 1) ผู้ที่สนใจลงทุนพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ประเภทเกสต์เฮ้าส์ในย่านเมืองเก่าภูเก็ตควรศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาในอาคารทั้งสองรูปแบบก่อนการตัดสินใจลงทุน 2) ผู้ประกอบการควรมีความเข้าใจในกระบวนการพัฒนาอสังอสังหาริมทรัพย์และวิเคราะห์จุดแข็งจุดอ่อนของตนเองอย่างดีก่อนการพัฒนา และ 3) ควรมีการจัดตั้งกลุ่มหรือชมรมนักพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ประเภทที่พักนักท่องเที่ยวของย่านเมืองเก่าภูเก็ต ร่วมกำหนดแนวทางและกฎเกณฑ์การพัฒนาที่เหมาะสม เพื่อสามารถดำรงรักษาอัตลักษณ์ของย่านเมืองเก่าภูเก็ตให้คงอยู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Phuket Old Town is an area comprised of several conservation buildings. Currently, Phuket Old Town has become more business for tourism and there are 31 tourist accommodation, consisting of 9 guest houses, developed by local entrepreneurs. There are 2 types of buildings including conservation buildings and new buildings. The current research endeavor aimed to study guidelines for real estate development of guest houses by studying the development process, obstacles, and development results. Advantages and limitations of both types of buildings were analyzed with research methodology that comprised of studying documents, surveying areas and buildings, and interviewing entrepreneurs as well as observing in case studies. 4 case studies consisting of 2 case studies in conservation buildings and 2 case studies in new buildings. The results revealed that first, development in the conservation building was to bring the old building to be converted into a guest house. Therefore, since it was made in a limited area and care was taken not to affect the old building structure and a steel structure was added to the old building to increase the strength and suit the usage. The result of the project development in the conservation building is that there were few rooms. The front façade shows the unique charm of the conservation building and harmony with the architectural beauty of the old town. In terms of investment, the land and buildings were leased, and the project therefore only required a low investment budget and short project development time. The payback period did not take long. Second, the development of new buildings occurred on the owner's land and developers were required to closely follow the laws and regulations of Phuket Old Town, and obtain consent from neighboring houses before construction. The construction of the project was planned by dividing the building into several buildings and making a link to combine into a single building. Care was taken in order to facilitate the construction of buildings in narrow spaces and to comply with the laws by being careful not to affect the neighboring buildings. The result of the development in the new building is that there were many rooms. Whether the front facade of the building would be consistent with the old town or not was based on the knowledge and experience of entrepreneurs and project developers in appreciating the traditional architecture of the old town. New buildings required higher investment budgets, long project development periods, and slower payback periods than development in conservation buildings. However, because the project owner was the owner of the land, he was able to operate in the long term. In conclusion, there were two types of real estate development of guest houses in Phuket Old Town, with different benefits and limitations, in the periods of pre-construction, construction, post-construction, and investment. It was suggested that first, entrepreneurs who were interested in investing in real estate development of guest houses in Phuket Old Town should thoroughly this study guidelines before making a move. Second, entrepreneurs should have complete awareness of the development process and analyze their own strengths and weaknesses. Third, there should be groups or committees of real estate developers of guest houses for tourists in Phuket Old Town, who would be responsible for imposing guidelines and rules for appropriate development, so as to maintain the unique identity of Phuket Old Town.
Creative Commons License