Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Visual quality improvement of the old Nonthaburi city hall
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิลาสินี สุขสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1059
Abstract
ศาลากลางจังหวัดนนทบุรี (หลังเก่า) ได้รับการขึ้นทะเบียนเป็นโบราณสถานโดยกรมศิลปากร ในปี พ.ศ. 2524 จากการขยายตัวของเมืองส่งผลให้ทัศนียภาพโดยรอบโบราณสถานแห่งนี้สูญเสียคุณค่าด้านความงามทางภูมิทัศน์ไปอย่างรวดเร็ว วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงคุณภาพเชิงทัศน์ของศาลากลางแห่งนี้ โดยจากการวิเคราะห์และประเมินคุณภาพเชิงทัศน์พบว่าจุดมองสำคัญของโบราณสถานแห่งนี้มีจำนวน 5 จุด และได้นำเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบปรับปรุงคุณภาพเชิงทัศน์ของจุดมองดังกล่าวออกเป็น 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ รูปแบบการจัดระเบียบ รูปแบบเรขาคณิต และรูปแบบสวนสาธารณะ จากนั้นจึงได้สร้างภาพจำลองแสดงการปรับปรุงคุณภาพเชิงทัศน์ของแต่ละจุดมองตามแนวทางดังกล่าว ทั้งนี้เพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นภาพตัวแทนภูมิทัศน์สำหรับการประเมินคุณภาพเชิงทัศน์ของจุดมองภายหลังการปรับปรุงในแบบสอบถาม โดยผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มคนทั่วไป คนในพื้นที่ และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการออกแบบภูมิทัศน์ จำนวนกลุ่มละ 40 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 120 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รูปแบบสวนสาธารณะเป็นแนวทางที่ได้รับการประเมินว่ามีความสวยงามสูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือรูปแบบเรขาคณิตและรูปแบบการจัดระเบียบตามลำดับ โดยกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการออกแบบภูมิทัศน์มักประเมินความสวยงามของภาพตัวแทนภูมิทัศน์ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มคนทั่วไปและคนในพื้นที่ ดังนั้นจึงนำเสนอว่าการปรับปรุงคุณภาพเชิงทัศน์ศาลากลางจังหวัดนนทบุรี (หลังเก่า) ด้วยการออกแบบภูมิทัศน์ในรูปแบบสวนสาธารณะ ประกอบกับการลดพื้นที่ดาดแข็งและเพิ่มพื้นที่ปลูกต้นไม้เพื่อเพิ่มความร่มรื่น การจัดแบ่งพื้นที่เพื่อส่งเสริมกิจกรรมการพักผ่อนหย่อนใจหรือการออกกำลังกายสำหรับคนทุกเพศ ทุกวัย จะสามารถช่วยส่งเสริมความงามของภูมิทัศน์เมืองและเพิ่มคุณค่าของโบราณสถานแห่งนี้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Old Nonthaburi City Hall was registered as a historic site by the Fine Arts Department of Thailand in 1981. The rapid expansion of urban area has posed a significant effect on the visual quality of the site, specifically reducing its landscape beauty. This research aimed to propose plausible approaches for improving the visual quality of the site. Based on the analysis and assessment of the present visual quality of the site, five key viewpoints were declared. Three approaches for improving the visual quality of the site—1) orderly landscape, 2) formal landscape, and 3) park-like landscape—were proposed. The photomontages were created for using as the representative pictures in the questionnaire in order that the respondents can rate the visual quality of each viewpoint after the improvement by using each of the proposed approach. The respondents included forty non-local people, forty local people, and forty experts in the field of landscape design. The results showed that park-like landscape was the approach most of the respondents preferred, followed by formal landscape and then orderly landscape. Remarkably, the ratings given by experts in the field of landscape design were significantly lower than those of the other two groups of respondents. The research findings suggest the improvement of visual quality of the Old Nonthaburi City Hall by conforming to the park-like landscape appearance. In addition, deceasing hardscape surfaces, increasing softscape areas, planting more trees, and providing spaces for recreational activities are also recommended. These could enhance aesthetic quality of the urban landscape as well as the value of the historic site.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.