Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of standard error of mixed-format mathematics achievement test among different propotion of mixed-format scoring: an application of partial credit model and generalized partial credit model
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โชติกา ภาษีผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.675
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาแบบสอบผลสัมฤทธิ์วิชาคณิตศาสตร์รูปแบบผสมที่มีสัดส่วนของการตรวจให้คะแนนในแบบสอบแตกต่างกัน 2) วิเคราะห์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัดส่วนของการตรวจให้คะแนนในแบบสอบ และโมเดลการวิเคราะห์แบบสอบที่มีผลต่อความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐานของแบบสอบผลสัมฤทธิ์วิชาคณิตศาสตร์รูปแบบผสม โดยวิเคราะห์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ทั้งในภาพรวมของแบบสอบทั้ง 15 ฉบับและจำแนกตามสาระการเรียนรู้ทั้ง 5 สาระโดยแบบสอบผลสัมฤทธิ์วิชาคณิตศาสตร์ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นแต่ละสาระการเรียนรู้มีสัดส่วนของการตรวจให้คะแนนที่แตกต่างกัน 3 สัดส่วน คือ60:40, 70:30 และ 80:20 ใช้โมเดลการวิเคราะห์แบบ 1pl และ 2pl ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) แบบสอบผลสัมฤทธิ์วิชาคณิตศาสตร์รูปแบบผสมที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น พบว่า ด้านความเที่ยงของแบบสอบส่วนใหญ่มีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.50 ขึ้นไป และทุกฉบับเหมาะกับผู้สอบหรือนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถปานกลาง 2) ในภาพรวมของแบบสอบทั้ง 15 ฉบับ พบว่าไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างสัดส่วนการตรวจให้คะแนนและโมเดลการวิเคราะห์ ที่มีผลต่อค่าเฉลี่ยของความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐาน(SE) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลหลักพบว่าสัดส่วนของการตรวจให้คะแนน มีผลต่อค่าเฉลี่ยของความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐาน (SE) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยผลการเปรียบเทียบรายคู่พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ย SE ระหว่างสัดส่วน 60:40 ต่ำกว่า 80:20 และ 70:30 ต่ำกว่า 80:20 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในส่วนโมเดลการวิเคราะห์ มีผลต่อค่าเฉลี่ยของความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐาน (SE) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของโมเดล 2pl ต่ำกว่าของโมเดล 1pl อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) เมื่อจำแนกตามสาระการเรียนรู้ พบว่ามีเพียงสาระการวัด เท่านั้นที่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างสัดส่วนการตรวจให้คะแนนและโมเดลการวิเคราะห์ ที่มีผลต่อค่าเฉลี่ยของความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐาน (SE) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ย SE ของ 60:40(1pl) ต่ำกว่า 80:20(1pl), 60:40(2pl) ต่ำกว่า 80:20(1pl), 70:30(1pl) ต่ำกว่า 80:20(1pl), 70:30(2pl) ต่ำกว่า 80:20(1pl) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลหลักพบว่ามีเพียงสาระจำนวนและการดำเนินการที่สัดส่วนของการตรวจให้คะแนน มีผลต่อค่าเฉลี่ยของความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐาน (SE) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยผลการเปรียบเทียบรายคู่พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ย ระหว่างสัดส่วน 60:40 ต่ำกว่า 70:30, 60:40 ต่ำกว่า 80:20 และ70:30 ต่ำกว่า 80:20 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนี้พบว่าสาระการเรียนรู้เรขาคณิตและสาระพีชคณิตมีค่าเฉลี่ยของความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐาน (SE) ที่ใช้โมเดล 2pl ต่ำกว่า ที่ใช้โมเดล 1pl อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was purposed to (1) develop mixed-format mathematics achievement test with different proportion of scoring format, and (2) analyze an interaction between proportion of scoring format and model influencing the standard error of mixed-format mathematics achievement test by analyzed a whole 15 sets of tests and each content independently. Five contents comprised of (1) number and operation, (2) measurement, (3) geometry, (4) algebra, and (5) data analysis and probability. Researcher developed 15 sets of mixed-format mathematics achievement test with 3 different proportion of scoring format (60:40, 70:30, and 80:20) applying 1pl and 2pl model. The finding reveled that; 1) Most of mixed-format mathematics achievement test were acceptable reliability (greater than 0.5). All 15 sets of tests were fitted for moderate level students or learners. 2) In perspective of 15 sets of tests, there was no interaction between proportion of scoring format and model influencing standard error at statistical significance level of .05. According to main effect study, proportion of scoring format affected mean of standard error (SE) at statistical significance level of .05. Researcher also made paired comparison of means of SE for each proportion of scoring format as (1) 60:40 was lower than 80:20, (2) 70:30 was lower than 80:20 at statistical significance level of .05. Model also affected SE at statistical significance of .05 as mean of SE using 2pl was lower than using 1pl at statistical significance level of .05. 3) Content of measurement was the sole content that exhibited the interaction between proportion of scoring format and model influencing SE at statistical significance level of .05. Researcher found that (1) mean of SE of 60:40 (1pl) was lower than 80:20 (1pl), (2) mean of SE of 60:40 (2pl) was lower than 80:20 (1pl), (3) mean of SE of 70:30 (1pl) was lower than 80:20 (1pl), and (4) mean of SE of 70:30 (2pl) was lower than 80:20 (1pl) at statistical significance level of .05. Main effect study revealed that content of number and operation was the only group that proportion of scoring format affected mean of SE at statistical significance level of .05. Paired comparison revealed that (1) mean of SE of 60:40 was lower than 70:30, (2) mean of SE of 60:40 was lower than 80:20 and (3) mean of SE of 70:30 was lower than 80:20 at statistical significance level of .05. Additionally, content of geometry and content of algebra exhibited mean of SE using 2pl was lower than using 1pl at statistical significance level of .05.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.