Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Self-stigma experiences in persons with alcohol dependence
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Second Advisor
สุนิศา สุขตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1004
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของ Husserl มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์การตีตราตนเองในผู้ติดแอลกอฮอล์ ทั้งชายและหญิง อายุระหว่าง 20-59 ปี ที่เข้ารับการบำบัดรักษาและฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพแบบผู้ป่วยใน มากกว่า 1 ครั้ง ไม่มีโรคทางจิตเวชอื่นร่วมด้วย และไม่มีภาวะถอนพิษแอลกอฮอล์ รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก แบบมีแนวทางการสัมภาษณ์ร่วมกับการบันทึกเสียง นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีของ Colaizzi จนข้อมูลอิ่มตัวจากผู้ให้ข้อมูล จำนวน 15 ราย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความหมายของการตีตราตนเองในผู้ติดแอลกอฮอล์ คือ ความคิด ความรู้สึกที่มีต่อตนเองว่าเป็นคนไม่ดีเพราะติดแอลกอฮอล์ การตีตราตนเองเริ่มจากการที่ตนเองต้องเผชิญกับปฏิกิริยาต่างๆ จากครอบครัวและสังคม แล้วนำปฏิกิริยาที่ตนเองได้รับรู้ให้เข้ามามีผลต่อความคิด ความรู้สึกภายในของตนเอง และสุดท้ายยอมรับว่าตนเองไม่ดีจริงตามที่คนอื่นว่า สำหรับประสบการณ์การตีตราตนเองในผู้ติดแอลกอฮอล์ ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นหลัก คือ 1) การรับรู้มุมมองจากครอบครัวและสังคม 2) การยอมรับตนเองตามที่สังคมมอง และ 3) ผลกระทบจากการยอมรับ (การตีตราตนเอง) ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความคิด ความรู้สึก และประสบการณ์การตีตราตนเองในผู้ติดแอลกอฮอล์ ซึ่งเป็นความรู้พื้นฐานสำหรับพยาบาลและทีมสุขภาพในการพัฒนากระบวนการบำบัดรักษา และวางแผนการดูแลได้อย่างเหมาะสม และสอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้ติดแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีการตีตราตนเอง อันจะนำไปสู่การป้องกันการกลับดื่มซ้ำต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research is based on Husserl's phenomenological concept. The objective is to describe the self-stigma experiences in persons with alcohol dependence, men and women between the ages of 20-59 years, who had experienced more than one admission to inpatient and rehabilitation treatment, no comorbid of psychiatric disorders and without alcohol withdrawal syndrome. Data was collected using in-depth interviews according to interviews guidelines along with audio recording. Verbatim transcription of interview data and Colaizzi method analysis was conducted until the data saturation was achieved from 15 informants. Findings revealed that the meaning of self-stigma in persons with alcohol dependence was "the ideas, feelings towards themselves that they are bad people due to alcohol dependence". Self-stigma started from the fact that they had to face various reactions from family and society and then adopted the reactions that they had perceived to affect their inner thoughts and finally accepted that they are not as good as others say. The self-stigma experiences in persons with alcohol dependence consisted of 3 major themes: 1) perception of family and social perspective, 2) self-acceptance as perceived by society, and 3) effect from self-acceptance (self-stigma). The results of this research reflect the thoughts, feelings, and experiences of self-stigma in alcohol dependence which is basic knowledge for nurses and health care team in the development of appropriate treatment processes and care plan to meet with the needs of alcohol dependence people who have stigmatized themselves in order to prevent alcohol relapse in the future.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.