Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Landscape conservation and development guidelines for Khao Srivijaya Monuments, Surat Thani Province
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวณัฐ โอศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1057
Abstract
โบราณสถานเขาศรีวิชัย อำเภอ พุนพิน จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี เป็นสถานที่ที่มีคุณค่าความสำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์และศาสนา เป็นแหล่งโบราณคดีที่มีอายุตั้งแต่พุทธศตวรรษที่ 11 ถึง 13 ซึ่งกรมศิลปากรได้ประกาศขึ้นทะเบียนโบราณสถาน เมื่อวันที่ 27 กันยายน พ.ศ. 2479 เริ่มทำการสำรวจและขุดค้นทางโบราณคดีเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2541 พบว่าโบราณสถานบนยอดเขาศรีวิชัยมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับศาสนาพราหมณ์-ฮินดูและศาสนาพุทธ ปัจจุบันกรมศิลปากรขุดค้นไปได้ประมาณร้อยละ 80 เหลือแต่เพียงการบูรณะโบราณสถาน งานวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางด้านประวัติศาสตร์โบราณคดีเขาศรีวิชัย สังคม และวัฒนธรรม เพื่อทราบถึงความสำคัญของพื้นที่โบราณสถานเขาศรีวิชัย นำมาเสนอแนวทางในการอนุรักษ์ภูมิทัศน์สำหรับโบราณสถานเขาศรีวิชัย จากนั้นลงพื้นที่ด้วยวิธีการสำรวจลักษณะทางกายภาพบริเวณเขาศรีวิชัย และสัมภาษณ์ประชาชนและหน่วยงานในท้องถิ่น เพื่อทราบถึงศักยภาพและปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ และเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่และแก้ไขปัญหาต่อไป วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาภูมิทัศน์สำหรับโบราณสถานเขาศรีวิชัย สามารถสรุปเป็นแนวทางได้ดังนี้ 1) กำหนดแนวกันชนพื้นที่บริเวณโบราณสถาน 2) ขุดลอกคลองเดิมเพื่อให้การระบายน้ำในพื้นที่ดีขึ้น 3) พัฒนาเส้นทางการเข้าถึง 4) กำหนดเขตพื้นที่ห้ามก่อสร้างอาคารที่มีผลกระทบต่อมุมมองและควบคุมการก่อสร้างอาคาร 5) เสนอแนวทางการจัดการพื้นที่อำนวยความสะดวกเพื่อรองรับนักท่องเที่ยวในอนาคต เพื่อรักษาคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์และลักษณะภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมของพื้นที่นี้ให้คงอยู่ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Khao Srivijaya Monuments, Phunphin District, Surat Thani Province, is a valuable and important place in history and religion. It is an archaeological site that dates from the 11th to 13th centuries, in which the Fine Arts Department announced the registration of the ancient monument on September 27, 1936. There are archaeological surveys and excavations in the 1998. It was found that the ancient ruins of Mount Srivijaya are related to Brahmin-Hinduism and Buddhism. At present, the Department of Fine Arts excavated about 80%, but they have not yet restored the archaeological site. In this research, the data is analyzed by the archaeological history of Khao Srivijaya, society and culture in order to know the importance of the Khao Srivijaya Monuments. There is a presentation of landscape conservation guidelines for Khao Srivijaya Monuments. After that, a real site survey was conducted with the physical survey method in Khao Srivijaya area and there were interviews with people and local authorities in order to know the potential and problems in the area and to propose ways to develop the area and to solve the problem further. The purpose of this thesis was to propose landscape conservation and development guidelines for Khao Srivijaya Monuments. The guidelines can be concluded that 1) determine the buffer zone of the area in the ancient area, 2) dredge the original canal to drain the water in the area, 3) develop access routes, 4) determine the area to prohibit the construction of buildings that affect the view and control the building construction, and 5) propose the guidelines for the management of facilities to support future tourists in order to preserve the historical value and cultural landscape of this area.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.