Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Literary art, power and political struggle in Katay Don Sasorith's literary works
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Second Advisor
สิริวรรณ จุฬากรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีและวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1080
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง"วรรณศิลป์ อำนาจและการต่อสู้ทางการเมืองในวรรณกรรมของกะต่าย โดนสะโสริท" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์กลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ในวรรณกรรมของกะต่าย โดนสะโสริทที่สัมพันธ์กับการสร้างอำนาจและการต่อสู้ทางการเมือง และศึกษาบริบททางการเมือง สังคม และวัฒนธรรมที่สัมพันธ์กับวรรณกรรมดังกล่าว กะต่าย โดนสะโสริท (1904-1959) เป็นนักต่อสู้กู้ชาติลาวในช่วงอาณานิคมฝรั่งเศส เป็นผู้บุกเบิกวงการวรรณกรรมสมัยใหม่ของลาวโดยใช้ภาษาฝรั่งเศสเขียนบันเทิงคดี สารคดีและงานเชิงวิชาการ ผลการวิจัยได้ข้อสรุปสามประการดังนี้ ประการแรก วรรณกรรมของกะต่ายมีวรรณศิลป์โดดเด่นเฉพาะตน ได้แก่การเสียดสียั่วล้อ การแฝงนัย การเล่นคำเล่นสำนวน เพื่อโจมตีเจ้าอาณานิคมและศัตรูทางการเมืองผ่านวรรณกรรมประเภทสารคดี อีกทั้งผสมผสานรูปแบบนิทานพื้นบ้านกับวรรณศิลป์ตะวันตกเพื่อประกอบสร้างความเป็นลาว นอกจากนี้ยังเขียนประวัติศาสตร์นิพนธ์ตามรูปแบบตะวันตกเพื่อตอบโต้การเขียนประวัติศาสตร์นิพนธ์ลาวของชาวตะวันตก ประการที่สอง กะต่ายใช้วรรณกรรมเพื่อแสดงอำนาจและการตอบโต้ทางการเมืองกล่าวคือในยุคต่อสู้กู้ชาติกะต่ายใช้วรรณกรรมเพื่อวิพากษ์วิจารณ์เจ้าอาณานิคม อีกทั้งในเวลาเดียวกันก็เสนอแนวคิดโจมตีขั้วตรงข้ามทางการเมืองด้วย ประการที่สาม วรรณกรรมของกะต่าย โดนสะโสริท ปัญญาชนลาวผู้ได้รับการศึกษาในระบบฝรั่งเศส ใช้ภาษาและรูปแบบวรรณศิลป์รวมถึงแนวคิดแบบฝรั่งเศส ในขณะเดียวกันก็ผสมผสานความเป็นตะวันตกเข้ากับความเป็นพื้นบ้านลาว วรรณกรรมของเขาจึงมีลักษณะพันทางและใช้วรรณศิลป์ในรูปแบบนี้เพื่อโจมตีเจ้าอาณานิคมด้วยเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to analyze literary elements in Katay Don Sasorith's literary works that reflect the idea of power and political struggle, and to study the political, social, and cultural context that relate to the works. Katay Don Sasorith (1904-1959) was a Lao political activist and nationalist during the French colonial period. He was the pioneer of Lao modern literature who wrote his fiction and non-fiction works, and academic works in French. The study has reached three conclusions. First, Katay's literary works are unique. He used satire, irony, and pun in his non-fiction works to attack the colonial ruler and his political opponents. He integrated Lao folktales with Western literature to create Lao Identity. He wrote his historical works in a Western style to react against the Western writers' historical works about Laos. Second, Katay used his works to express his authority and political retaliation. During the liberation war, Katay used his works to criticize the colonial ruler and attack his political opponents. Third, his works are a hybrid between Western literature and Lao literature. Katay was educated in the French education system and he used the colonial owner's language, literature and values to retaliate the colonial owner.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.