Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Development of Community Enterprises based on the Participation and Self-reliance in Nongsarai Community, Phanomtuan District, Kanchanaburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พินิจ ลาภธนานนท์
Second Advisor
Community development -- Thailand -- Kanchanaburi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1028
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาชุมชนบ้านหนองสาหร่าย อำเภอพนมทวน จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี นับตั้งแต่ช่วงหลังวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ ระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2541-2560 กระบวนการพัฒนาวิสาหกิจชุมชนบ้านหนองสาหร่าย อำเภอพนมทวน จังหวัดกาญจนบุรีและต้นแบบการพัฒนาวิสาหกิจชุมชนบนพื้นฐานกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมและการพึ่งตนเองของชุมชนบ้านหนองสาหร่าย อำเภอพนมทวน จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี ใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วมและไม่มีส่วนร่วม เป็นเครื่องมือรวบรวมข้อมูลภาคสนามร่วมกับการศึกษาเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหาและเขียนรายงานผลโดยการพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษา พบว่าหลังวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจปี พ.ศ.2540 ปัญหาความขัดแย้งและปัญหาหนี้สินทางการเกษตรที่เกิดขึ้นภายในชุมชนหนองสาหร่าย ส่งผลให้เกิดการพัฒนาชุมชนร่วมกัน โดยอาศัยกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของชาวบ้านภายในชุมชนเป็นกลไกหลัก ทั้งยังดำเนินการทำแผนแม่บทชุมชนโดยชุมชนและเพื่อชุมชนในการเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งของชุมชน นำไปสู่การรวมกลุ่มกันของชาวบ้านภายในชุมชนภายใต้วิสาหกิจชุมชนบ้านหนองสาหร่าย ก่อให้เกิดกระบวนการพัฒนาของวิสาหกิจชุมชนบนพื้นฐานของกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของกลุ่ม ได้แก่ ร่วมเป็นสมาชิกอย่างสมัครใจและเต็มใจ เพื่อเข้ามาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการพัฒนาชุมชนและวิสาหกิจชุมชนให้เกิดความเข้มแข็ง ร่วมคิด/ร่วมแสดงความคิดเห็น เริ่มจากร่วมศึกษาปัญหา ร่วมวิเคราะห์ปัญหา/ความต้องการ ร่วมคิดหาแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาที่เหมาะสม ร่วมกันวางแผนโครงการ/กิจกรรม ภายในกลุ่มของสมาชิก ร่วมตัดสินใจ โดยให้สมาชิกทุกคนยกมือเพื่อแสดงเจตนารมณ์ของตนในการตัดสินใจ ร่วมดำเนินการ สมาชิกทุกคนภายในกลุ่มร่วมกันดำเนินการตั้งแต่ขั้นตอนแรกในการผลิตตลอดจนบรรจุภัณฑ์พร้อมจำหน่าย ร่วมแก้ไขปัญหา ประธานกลุ่มและสมาชิกกลุ่มร่วมกันเสนอปัญหา วิเคราะห์ปัญหา เพื่อให้ได้ซึ่งแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เหมาะสมกับกลุ่ม และร่วมรับผลประโยชน์ ในการดำเนินกิจกรรมของกลุ่ม ท้ายที่สุดแล้วสมาชิกรวมถึงประธานกลุ่มต้องร่วมกันรับผลประโยชน์ที่ได้จากการดำเนินงานของกลุ่ม และการพึ่งตนเองของชุมชน ได้แก่ ด้านการผลิต สมาชิกของแต่ละกลุ่มมีการปลูกวัตถุดิบภายในชุมชนเพื่อนำมาผลิตและแปรรูป จากนั้นก็ส่งให้กลุ่มต่าง ๆ ที่ต้องใช้วัตถุดิบเป็นส่วนประกอบหลัก เช่น กลุ่มพริกแกงโบราณ เป็นต้น ชาวบ้านในชุมชนปลูกวัตถุดิบนำมาใช้ในการผลิตเพื่อบริโภคในครัวเรือนและนำมาแปรรูปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ ด้านภูมิปัญญา มีการสืบทอดภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นมาตั้งแต่บรรพบุรุษในเรื่องของงานจักสาน ทอผ้า ตลอดจนสูตรพริกแกงโบราณ ที่ได้รับการถ่ายทอดรุ่นสู่รุ่นผ่านงานฝีมือ และความโปร่งใสในการบริหารงานของประธานที่บริหารงานอยู่บนความซื่อสัตย์ สุจริต เนื่องจากประธานกลุ่มมีการชี้แจงและแสดงรายละเอียดต่าง ๆ ทางการเงินของกลุ่มอยู่ทุก ๆ เดือน กระบวนการพัฒนาเหล่านี้เป็นกระบวนการสำคัญที่เป็นรากฐานในการพัฒนาวิสาหกิจชุมชนให้พึ่งตนเองได้และเข้มแข็ง นำไปสู่โมเดลต้นแบบของการพัฒนาที่มีประสิทธิภาพให้แก่กลุ่มอื่นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a qualitative research which aims to study the participation process in communication development of Ban Nong Sarai Community, Phanom Thuan District, Kanchanaburi Province after the economic crisis during 1998 - 2017. The development process of the community enterprise in Ban Nong Sarai Community, Phanom Thuan District, Kanchanaburi Province and the development process model of the community enterprise based on participation and self-reliance of Ban Nong Sarai Community, Phanom Thuan District, Kanchanaburi Province was observed by using deep interview and participation observation and nonparticipation observation as tools to gather field information together with studying the documents and related researches, then analyze the obtained information in term of content and present them by descriptive analysis. The research result found that after the economic crisis in 1998, the agricultural conflicts and debt has been presented in Ban Nong Sarai Community. This caused the community development together with helps from local people in the community as a main mechanism and also develop a community model by community for community in order to reinforce the community and then lead to the reinforcement of local people in the community under the community enterprise of Ban Nong Sarai Community, which has members who are self-reliance and strong, in order to be a part of community development and community enterprise to be strong. They can share their opinions and their thought starting from study the problem, analyze problem/need, and participate to define the appropriate solution, plan the project/activity among member and make decision together by voting from all members. Everyone in the group can proposed and share their opinion equally. The leader and members together proposed problem and analyze in order to define the solution of the problem that appropriate to the community and get the profits from community operation together. Finally, the members and also the leader need to receive the profits from the community operation and self-reliance of the community as follow: about the natural resource, then send the vegetable to other group who might want the natural material as their in gradient such as group of spicy sauce. About the knowledge, the maintaining of local knowledge has been done since ancient is about basketry, fabric, and also spicy sauce which have been transfer from each generation trough hand-made product and transparency of work of the management leader who works with honest and right due to the leader always explains and shows the financial details. These development processes is the important process that could be the base to improve community enterprise to be strong and self-reliance, and lead to be the efficient role model for other community in advance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.