Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Representations of political protesters in political protest during B.E. 2549-2557 in headline news in Thai newspaper : a critical discourse analysis
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ภักดีผาสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1043
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการนำเสนอภาพตัวแทนผู้ชุมนุมทางการเมืองในเหตุการณ์ชุมนุมทางการเมืองช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2549-2557 ที่สื่อผ่านภาษาในพาดหัวข่าวหนังสือพิมพ์ภาษาไทยตามแนววาทกรรมวิเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์ และเพื่อวิเคราะห์วิถีปฏิบัติทางวาทกรรมและวิถีปฏิบัติทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมของวาทกรรมสื่อในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทยที่นำเสนอข่าวการชุมนุมประท้วงทางการเมืองในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2549 – 2557 ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทยจำนวน 6 ชื่อฉบับ ได้แก่ ไทยรัฐ เดลินิวส์ ข่าวสด มติชน ผู้จัดการรายวัน และไทยโพสต์ โดยศึกษาภาพตัวแทนผู้ชุมนุมต่อต้านรัฐบาลใน 3 ช่วงเวลาที่มีกลุ่มผู้ชุมนุมและรัฐบาลที่ต่างกัน ได้แก่ 1) การชุมนุมทางการเมืองในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2549-2551 2) การชุมนุมทางการเมืองในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2552-2553 และ 3) การชุมนุมทางการเมืองในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2556-2557 การวิเคราะห์ใช้แนวคิดเรื่องการนำเสนอผู้กระทาทางสังคมของฟาน ลีอูเวน (van Leeuwen, 1996) การวิเคราะห์ชนิดกระบวนการของฮัลลิเดย์ (Halliday, 1985) และการวิเคราะห์กลวิธีทางภาษาอื่น เช่น สหบท มาวิเคราะห์การนำเสนอภาพตัวแทนของผู้ชุมนุม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภาพตัวแทนของผู้ชุมนุมทางการเมืองที่สื่อผ่านกลวิธีทางภาษาแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มใหญ่ได้ 3 กลุ่ม คือ (1) ภาพตัวแทนที่เป็นกลางของผู้ชุมนุม ได้แก่ ผู้ชุมนุมเป็นกลุ่มคนที่มารวมตัวกันชุมนุมประท้วงเพื่อต่อต้านรัฐบาล (2) ภาพตัวแทนที่สร้างความชอบธรรมให้แก่ผู้ชุมนุม ได้แก่ ผู้ชุมนุมเป็นกลุ่มประชาชนจำนวนมากที่มารวมตัวกันเพื่อต่อต้านรัฐบาล ผู้ชุมนุมเป็นผู้กระทำสิ่งที่ถูกต้องชอบธรรมโดยการต่อต้านรัฐบาลที่ลุแก่อำนาจ ผู้ชุมนุมเป็นผู้ถูกกระทำจากรัฐบาลและจากคนกลุ่มต่าง ๆ และผู้ชุมนุมเป็นผู้ที่ชุมนุมอย่างสันติ และ (3) ภาพตัวแทนที่ลดทอนความชอบธรรมของผู้ชุมนุม ได้แก่ ผู้ชุมนุมเป็นผู้ก่อความวุ่นวายและสร้างความเดือดร้อน ผู้ชุมนุมเป็นผู้ใช้ความรุนแรง ผู้ชุมนุมเป็นผู้ทำผิดกฎหมาย ผู้ชุมนุมเป็นผู้ทำในสิ่งที่ไม่ถูกต้องตามระบอบประชาธิปไตย ผู้ชุมนุมเป็นผู้ทำในสิ่งที่ไม่ถูกต้องชอบธรรม ผู้ชุมนุมเป็นผู้ขาดความน่าเชื่อถือหรือไม่น่าเคารพ และผู้ชุมนุมส่วนหนึ่งเป็นชนชั้นที่มีฐานะซึ่งไม่ใช่คนส่วนใหญ่ของประเทศ ทั้งนี้พบว่าจุดยืนทางการเมืองของสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์และสถานการณ์ทางการเมืองที่แตกต่างกันมีส่วนสัมพันธ์กับการนำเสนอภาพตัวแทนของผู้ชุมนุมทางการเมืองที่ต่างกันในแต่ละช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษา งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้ทำให้เห็นว่าภาพของผู้ชุมนุมทางการเมืองกลุ่มเดียวกันได้ถูกนำเสนอผ่านสื่อในแง่มุมที่ต่างกัน ผ่านมุมมองที่ต่างกันและนำเสนอด้วยกลวิธีทางภาษาที่ต่างกัน ภาพตัวแทนที่สื่อนำเสนอมีส่วนในการสร้างความชอบธรรมหรือลดทอนความชอบธรรมของกลุ่มผู้ชุมนุมทางการเมืองและน่าจะมีผลต่อความคิดและทัศนคติของผู้อ่านที่มีต่อกลุ่มผู้ชุมนุม ผลการวิจัยนี้ทำให้เห็นว่าภาพตัวแทนผู้ชุมนุมทางการเมืองเหล่านี้เป็นผลจากการประกอบสร้างทางภาษาของสื่อที่อาจมีจุดยืนต่างกัน ในบางครั้งผู้อ่านอาจจะไม่ทันได้ตระหนักถึงหรือสังเกตเห็นและเข้าใจว่าสิ่งที่นำเสนอเป็น "ความจริง" เพียงชุดเดียว ความตระหนักรู้หรือรู้เท่าทันวาทกรรมสื่อจะช่วยให้ผู้อ่านรับสารอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและตัดสินหรือประเมินค่าสิ่งต่าง ๆ อย่างรอบคอบยิ่งขึ้นอันอาจจะช่วยลดทอนความขัดแย้งที่มีต่อกันในสังคมได้ไม่มากก็น้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at investigating the representations of political protesters in political protests in Thailand during B.E. 2549 – 2557 in headline news in Thai newspapers from the approach of critical discourse analysis. It also aims to analyze the discursive practice and socio-cultural practice of media discourse in Thai daily newspapers reporting the political protests during this period. The data were gathered from six Thai daily newspapers including Thairath, Dailynews, Khaosod, Matichon, Manager, and Thai Post. The representations of three different groups of political protesters in three political protests, namely the B.E. 2549-2551 protest, the B.E. 2552-2553 protest, and the B.E. 2556 – 2557 protest, were analyzed. The analytical framework for study the representation of social actors (van Leeuwen, 1996) and the analysis of transitivity process (Halliday, 1985) as well as the intertextuality analysis are adopted for examining the representations of these political protesters. The analysis reveals that the representations of political protesters linguistically constructed in the headline news can be categorized into three groups. First is the neutral representations of the protesters as those who gathered in order to protest against the government. Next is the representations that legitimize the protesters as massive groups of people who unit to protest against the government, groups of people who acted legitimately against the authoritarian governments, victims who were attacked by the government and other groups, and peaceful protesters. Last is the representations that delegitimize the protesters as those who staged an uprising and caused chaos, those who are prone to use violent and force, those who acted against the law, those who were undemocratic, those who acted illegitimately, those who were untrustworthy or unrespectable, and those who belonged to the well-to-do class which did not represent the majority of the country. The stance of the newspaper and the different political situations are related to the different representations of each group of political protesters. The findings indicate that the representations of the same groups of political protesters were represented in the media in different ways, from different angles and by different linguistic strategies. These representations can either legitimize or delegitimize the represented political protesters which might affect the attitude of the news readers towards the protesters. The analysis also reveals that these representations are the result of the linguistic construction of the media with different political stances. However, the readers might sometimes not be aware of or recognize this process and therefore take the representations in the news as the only set of "reality". The awareness or media discourse literacy will enable the readers to read critically and think carefully which may lead to the reduction of conflict in the society.
Creative Commons License